← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Works to St Martins Battery Path at Western Heights

Buyer: Dover District Council →

BuyerDover District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Contract award for laying a new compacted stone surface along the Western Heights St Martins Battery path along with the installation of replacement fencing

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Works to St Martins Battery Path at Western Heights

Statusactive
Value£48,176

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d949
Latest release ID070592-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 03 2025 16:23:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2025award, contract070592-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070592-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T16:23:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d949",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
    "name": "Dover District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233251",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Resurfacing works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08052607",
          "name": "OVENDEN ALLWORKS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN786492",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Works to St Martins Battery Path at  Western Heights",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract award for laying a new compacted stone surface along the Western Heights St Martins Battery path along with the installation of replacement fencing",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
      "name": "Dover District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Whitfield, Dover",
        "postalCode": "CT16 3PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, White Cliffs Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJX-1894-TZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dover.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08052607",
      "name": "OVENDEN ALLWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT3 3EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilcox Close Aylesham Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ovenden-allworks.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08052607",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.milburn@ovenden-allworks.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBNL-2243-TVLN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Works to St Martins Battery Path at  Western Heights",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48176.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070592-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070592-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-03T16:23:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Nov 2025 · 070592-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070592-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T16:23:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d949",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
    "name": "Dover District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233251",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Resurfacing works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08052607",
          "name": "OVENDEN ALLWORKS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN786492",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Works to St Martins Battery Path at  Western Heights",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract award for laying a new compacted stone surface along the Western Heights St Martins Battery path along with the installation of replacement fencing",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
      "name": "Dover District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Whitfield, Dover",
        "postalCode": "CT16 3PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, White Cliffs Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWJX-1894-TZPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dover.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08052607",
      "name": "OVENDEN ALLWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT3 3EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilcox Close Aylesham Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ovenden-allworks.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08052607",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.milburn@ovenden-allworks.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBNL-2243-TVLN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Works to St Martins Battery Path at  Western Heights",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48176.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070592-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070592-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-03T16:23:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}