Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Library Board →
The British Library is renewing its provision of a comprehensive Social Media Management Tool to ensure continued support for its digital engagement activities, audience interaction, and efficient content management across multiple social media platforms and Library accounts. As an established user of such tools, the Library relies on this service to share its collections, promote events, engage with the public, and uphold its reputation as a leading cultural and research institution and a centre of knowledge and innovation
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d914 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070495-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 03 2025 14:31:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 070495-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070495-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T14:31:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d914",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212481",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales or marketing software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication and multimedia software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04575191",
"name": "MELTWATER (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002427",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002427 Social Media Monitoring Tool",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Library is renewing its provision of a comprehensive Social Media Management Tool to ensure continued support for its digital engagement activities, audience interaction, and efficient content management across multiple social media platforms and Library accounts. As an established user of such tools, the Library relies on this service to share its collections, promote events, engage with the public, and uphold its reputation as a leading cultural and research institution and a centre of knowledge and innovation",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04575191",
"name": "MELTWATER (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.meltwater.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04575191",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.emea@meltwater.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-4636-CQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 33950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40740
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070495-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070495-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T14:31:45Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070495-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T14:31:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d914",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212481",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales or marketing software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication and multimedia software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04575191",
"name": "MELTWATER (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002427",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002427 Social Media Monitoring Tool",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Library is renewing its provision of a comprehensive Social Media Management Tool to ensure continued support for its digital engagement activities, audience interaction, and efficient content management across multiple social media platforms and Library accounts. As an established user of such tools, the Library relies on this service to share its collections, promote events, engage with the public, and uphold its reputation as a leading cultural and research institution and a centre of knowledge and innovation",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04575191",
"name": "MELTWATER (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.meltwater.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04575191",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.emea@meltwater.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-4636-CQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 33950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40740
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070495-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070495-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T14:31:45Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}