Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
North Northamptonshire Council has developed a bus framework which will play a role in enhancing accessibility across North Northants. As a relatively new authority, this framework aims to either replace services previously Procured by the former Northamptonshire County Council, and/or to introduce new services, with the potential for them to be commercially viable by the end of the contracts. This framework will be opened in accordance with the requirements under the Procurement Act 2023 and all call off contracts will be awarded via further competition only.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d849 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080112-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 18:36:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070191-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080112-2026 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084786-2025 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | tender | 070191-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080112-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T19:36:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d849",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04674751",
"name": "BLAND'S (RUTLAND) LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03872099",
"name": "CENTREBUS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12407664",
"name": "CommMiniBus Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08777516",
"name": "LAWSON'S OF CORBY LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01556310",
"name": "MIDLAND RED (SOUTH) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NNC00000656",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "North Northamptonshire Council Local Bus Framework",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "As per the specification document for each of the further competitions. Usually the date rate for a specific bus service.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council has developed a bus framework which will play a role in enhancing accessibility across North Northants. As a relatively new authority, this\nframework aims to either replace services previously Procured by the former Northamptonshire County Council, and/or to introduce new services, with the potential for them to be commercially viable by the end of the contracts. This framework will be opened\nin accordance with the requirements under the Procurement Act 2023 and all call off contracts will be awarded via further competition only.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04674751",
"name": "BLAND'S (RUTLAND) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 6FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 The Forum Minerva Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blands.info",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04674751",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adam@blands.info"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWNY-8485-GRLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03872099",
"name": "CENTREBUS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 9HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 Wenlock Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.centrebus.info/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03872099",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.almond@centrebus.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCQ-6846-ZRCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12407664",
"name": "CommMiniBus Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rushden",
"postalCode": "NN10 0RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Hamblin Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://cmbus.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12407664",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cmbus.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJC-2246-QZWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08777516",
"name": "LAWSON'S OF CORBY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 5TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Crucible Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lawsonsofcorby.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08777516",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lawsonsofcorby@gmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJRZ-3219-NJCZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01556310",
"name": "MIDLAND RED (SOUTH) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stockport Exchange"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stagecoachbus.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01556310",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@stagecoach.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCT-4725-ZDYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080112-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080112-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T19:36:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080112-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T19:36:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d849",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04674751",
"name": "BLAND'S (RUTLAND) LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03872099",
"name": "CENTREBUS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12407664",
"name": "CommMiniBus Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08777516",
"name": "LAWSON'S OF CORBY LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01556310",
"name": "MIDLAND RED (SOUTH) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NNC00000656",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "North Northamptonshire Council Local Bus Framework",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "As per the specification document for each of the further competitions. Usually the date rate for a specific bus service.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council has developed a bus framework which will play a role in enhancing accessibility across North Northants. As a relatively new authority, this\nframework aims to either replace services previously Procured by the former Northamptonshire County Council, and/or to introduce new services, with the potential for them to be commercially viable by the end of the contracts. This framework will be opened\nin accordance with the requirements under the Procurement Act 2023 and all call off contracts will be awarded via further competition only.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04674751",
"name": "BLAND'S (RUTLAND) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 6FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 The Forum Minerva Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blands.info",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04674751",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adam@blands.info"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWNY-8485-GRLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03872099",
"name": "CENTREBUS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 9HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 Wenlock Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.centrebus.info/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03872099",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.almond@centrebus.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCQ-6846-ZRCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12407664",
"name": "CommMiniBus Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rushden",
"postalCode": "NN10 0RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Hamblin Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://cmbus.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12407664",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cmbus.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJC-2246-QZWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08777516",
"name": "LAWSON'S OF CORBY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 5TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Crucible Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lawsonsofcorby.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08777516",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lawsonsofcorby@gmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJRZ-3219-NJCZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01556310",
"name": "MIDLAND RED (SOUTH) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stockport Exchange"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stagecoachbus.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01556310",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@stagecoach.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCT-4725-ZDYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080112-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080112-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T19:36:21+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084786-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04674751",
"name": "BLAND'S (RUTLAND) LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12407664",
"name": "CommMiniBus Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01556310",
"name": "MIDLAND RED (SOUTH) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03872099",
"name": "CENTREBUS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08777516",
"name": "LAWSON'S OF CORBY LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-19T11:07:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d849",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 36000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084786-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084786-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T11:07:01Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04674751",
"name": "BLAND'S (RUTLAND) LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12407664",
"name": "CommMiniBus Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01556310",
"name": "MIDLAND RED (SOUTH) LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03872099",
"name": "CENTREBUS LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08777516",
"name": "LAWSON'S OF CORBY LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NNC00000656",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "North Northamptonshire Council Local Bus Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council wish to develop a bus framework which will play a role in enhancing accessibility across North Northants. As a relatively new authority, this framework aims to either replace services previously Procured by the former Northamptonshire County Council, and/or to introduce new services, with the potential for them to be commercially viable by the end of the contracts. This framework will be opened in accordance with the requirements under the Procurement Act 2023 (or sooner if deemed necessary by the Council) and all call off contracts will be awarded via further competition only.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04674751",
"name": "BLAND'S (RUTLAND) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 6FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 The Forum Minerva Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blands.info",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04674751",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adam@blands.info"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWNY-8485-GRLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12407664",
"name": "CommMiniBus Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rushden",
"postalCode": "NN10 0RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Hamblin Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://cmbus.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12407664",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cmbus.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJC-2246-QZWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01556310",
"name": "MIDLAND RED (SOUTH) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stockport Exchange"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stagecoachbus.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01556310",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.development@stagecoach.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCT-4725-ZDYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03872099",
"name": "CENTREBUS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE4 9HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 Wenlock Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.centrebus.info/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03872099",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.almond@centrebus.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCQ-6846-ZRCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08777516",
"name": "LAWSON'S OF CORBY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 5TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Crucible Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lawsonsofcorby.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08777516",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lawsonsofcorby@gmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJRZ-3219-NJCZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070191-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T15:37:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d849",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNC00000656",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "At Further competition stage only",
"type": "quality",
"description": "At further competition stage both quality and price will be considered criteria for each individual further competition required."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "After tenders are submitted, successful providers will be admitted onto the framework only where there is no guarantee of work. All call offs from the framework will be via further competition, which will be scored on both price and quality with those criteria being tailored on a case by case basis."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NORTH NORTHAMPTONSHIRE COUNCIL LOCAL BUS FRAMEWORK",
"value": {
"amount": 36000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070191-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070191-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T15:37:09Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "Although this requirement could be broken into lots, perhaps by vehicle type / size doing so would not benefit providers or the Council. \nThe market is small and it would be likely that lots would consist of very few providers / very low competition. \nThere are no direct awards via this framework, only further competitions which will consist of all providers being invited to take part. Further competitions will consist of a variety of contract sizes and requirements which would suit both large providers SME's and VCSE."
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices will be determined via further competition, however indicative pricing is requested for information purposes only. \nThe selection process requires providers to complete and submit a number of questionnaires to determine providers ability to meet the Councils minimum criteria.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council wish to develop a bus framework which will play a role in enhancing accessibility across North Northants. As a relatively new authority, this framework aims to either replace services previously Procured by the former Northamptonshire County Council, and/or to introduce new services, with the potential for them to be commercially viable by the end of the contracts. This framework will be opened in accordance with the requirements under the Procurement Act 2023 (or sooner if deemed necessary by the Council) and all call off contracts will be awarded via further competition only. \nPlease review the full document set for further details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T13:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T16:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The Procurement in this instance is to create a framework, which was considered that engagement did not materially affect the procurement procedure, criteria, or specifications. The window to apply is also longer than the minimum requirement allowing more time for providers to ask clarification questions, if this is deemed necessary."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}