← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Professional Services Human Rights Advisor

Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →

BuyerScottish Police Authority
StatusAwarded
Deadline1 Dec 2025
Value£725,000
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Professional Services support to the Authority in relation to Human Rights Advisory

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Legal advisory services 79111000Legal advisory and representation services 79110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Professional Services Support to the Authority relating to Human Rights Advisory. The contract has been awarded for a value up to 999k as this is a longer term contract and there is no guarantee of the spend level.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal advisory servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory services (79111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6194 median · 19.5 average (358 of 619 with a bid count)4.1 average (405 of 619 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9096 median · 5.4 average (13 of 909 with a bid count)1.5 average (13 of 909 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038738-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£999,999

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d840
Latest release ID038738-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 14:35:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038738-2026
31 Oct 2025tender070174-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038738-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T15:35:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d840",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163120",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814335"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038738-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180972",
          "name": "Jane Gordon Legal Consultancy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d840",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Professional Services Support to the Authority relating to Human Rights Advisory. The contract has been awarded for a value up to 999k as this is a longer term contract and there is no guarantee of the spend level.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Professional Services Human Rights Advisor",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Professional Services support to the Authority in relation to Human Rights Advisory",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163120",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@scotland.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786895668"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180972",
      "name": "Jane Gordon Legal Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW5 2QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Leighton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jane Gordon Legal Consultancy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7598473996"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038738-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 999999,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038738-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract has been awarded for a value up to 999999 GBP as this is a longer term contract and there is no guarantee of the spend level.  The contract will be used on an as and when basis.\n(SC Ref:828955)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038738-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038738-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T15:35:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d840",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163120",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814335"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038738-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180972",
          "name": "Jane Gordon Legal Consultancy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d840",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Professional Services Support to the Authority relating to Human Rights Advisory. The contract has been awarded for a value up to 999k as this is a longer term contract and there is no guarantee of the spend level.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Professional Services Human Rights Advisor",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Professional Services support to the Authority in relation to Human Rights Advisory",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163120",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@scotland.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786895668"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180972",
      "name": "Jane Gordon Legal Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW5 2QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Leighton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jane Gordon Legal Consultancy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7598473996"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038738-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 999999,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038738-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract has been awarded for a value up to 999999 GBP as this is a longer term contract and there is no guarantee of the spend level.  The contract will be used on an as and when basis.\n(SC Ref:828955)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Oct 2025 · 070174-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "070174-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T15:19:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d840",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163120",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000814335"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d840",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of Professional Services Support to the Authority relating to Human Rights Advisory",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Professional Services Human Rights Advisor",
    "value": {
      "amount": 725000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Professional Services support to the Authority in relation to Human Rights Advisory",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The requirements of the contract will be for the successful supplier to provide professional services to Police Scotland on an as and when required basis and the successful supplier will be called on for support / advice when a requirement arises. For the avoidance of doubt, the Authority seeks bids from suppliers that are equipped to provide and willing to undertake work in this manner.\nCONTRACT OBJECTIVES/SCOPE\nThe requirement is for a Human Rights Advisory / professional services to support the recommendations and feedback from an initial baseline assessment and HMICS Inspection of Policing Culture and the Equality, Diversity, Inclusion (EDI) and Human Rights Independent Review Group to take forward the recommendations and key aspects of work.  This will be made available to the successful supplier at contract award."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Advisor with Human Rights experience"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163120",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "tenders@scotland.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786895668"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=814335.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:814335)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=814335",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}