← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ProCare Service Contract for Small Power Tools

Buyer: QE Facilities Ltd →

BuyerQE Facilities Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Renewal of Procare maintenance contract for Stryker small power tools due to OEM requirements. £42,733

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£42,733

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d7b7
Latest release ID069997-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 31 2025 10:50:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2025award, contract069997-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069997-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T10:50:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXGG-1229-JLQM",
    "name": "QE Facilities Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03669454",
          "name": "STRYKER UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C302813",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ProCare Service Contract for Small Power Tools",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of Procare maintenance contract for Stryker small power tools due to OEM requirements.\n£42,733",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGG-1229-JLQM",
      "name": "QE Facilities Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Queen Elizabeth Avenue, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qefacilities.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGG-1229-JLQM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steven.mccallum@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03669454",
      "name": "STRYKER UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stryker House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stryker.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03669454",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nbycontracts@stryker.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWMT-9647-NRYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42733,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51279
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069997-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069997-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-31T10:50:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Oct 2025 · 069997-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069997-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T10:50:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXGG-1229-JLQM",
    "name": "QE Facilities Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03669454",
          "name": "STRYKER UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C302813",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ProCare Service Contract for Small Power Tools",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of Procare maintenance contract for Stryker small power tools due to OEM requirements.\n£42,733",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGG-1229-JLQM",
      "name": "QE Facilities Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Queen Elizabeth Avenue, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qefacilities.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGG-1229-JLQM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steven.mccallum@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03669454",
      "name": "STRYKER UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stryker House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stryker.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03669454",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nbycontracts@stryker.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWMT-9647-NRYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42733,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51279
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069997-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069997-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-31T10:50:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}