Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Reading Borough Council →
Printing Contract for Electoral Services for Elections/Business Improvement District Elections (BID), Canvass and all year-round Registration/Printing Requirements and emailing/posting statutory forms.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d774 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078304-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 16:40:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078304-2026 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078285-2026 |
| 30 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069884-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078304-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T17:40:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d774",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "CIVICA ELECTION SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-S-037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Election Printing",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Printing Contract for Electoral Services for Elections/Business Improvement District Elections (BID), Canvass and all year-round Registration/Printing Requirements and emailing/posting statutory forms.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - technical reasons\nPursuant to Section 41 and Schedule 5 (Regulation 7) of the Procurement Act 2023, which permits a direct award justification for additional or repeat goods, services or works, namely\n7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n• (a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n• (b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "CIVICA ELECTION SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southbank Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.civica.com/en-gb/campaigns/civica-election-services/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02263092",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "electionservices@civica.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1x12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078304-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078304-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T17:40:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Timeliness of Delivery"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Print Accuracy"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Compliance with Specifications"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078304-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T17:40:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d774",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "CIVICA ELECTION SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-S-037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Election Printing",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Printing Contract for Electoral Services for Elections/Business Improvement District Elections (BID), Canvass and all year-round Registration/Printing Requirements and emailing/posting statutory forms.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - technical reasons\nPursuant to Section 41 and Schedule 5 (Regulation 7) of the Procurement Act 2023, which permits a direct award justification for additional or repeat goods, services or works, namely\n7. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n• (a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n• (b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "CIVICA ELECTION SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southbank Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.civica.com/en-gb/campaigns/civica-election-services/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02263092",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "electionservices@civica.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1x12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078304-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078304-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T17:40:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Timeliness of Delivery"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Print Accuracy"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Compliance with Specifications"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078285-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T16:53:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d774",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract start date - 02/01/2026\n1 x 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078285-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078285-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T16:53:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "CIVICA ELECTION SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-S-037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Election Printing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Printing Contract for Electoral Services for Elections/Business Improvement District Elections (BID), Canvass and all year-round Registration/Printing Requirements and emailing/posting statutory forms.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "CIVICA ELECTION SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southbank Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.civica.com/en-gb/campaigns/civica-election-services/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02263092",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "electionservices@civica.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069884-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T16:50:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d774",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
{
"id": "79811000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital printing services"
},
{
"id": "79820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to printing"
},
{
"id": "79823000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and delivery services"
},
{
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12mth"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069884-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069884-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T16:50:58Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "Civica Election Services"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-S-037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Election Printing (Direct Award) 2025",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Printing Contract for Electoral Services for Elections/Business Improvement District Elections (BID), Canvass and all year-round Registration/Printing Requirements and emailing/posting statutory forms.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "pursuant to Section 41 and Schedule 5 (Regulation 7) of the Procurement Act 2023, which permits a direct award justification for additional or repeat goods, services or works, namely\n7.The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where—\n•\t(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n•\t(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.”\nExpected outcomes from Contract \n•\tMaintain the existing quality and continuity of service by having the same Supplier for Software and Printing. This includes the benefits afforded by Civica with their inter operational package. \n•\tDeliver all aspects of our Service – Election, Canvass and all year-round Registration.\n•\tAccuracy – Civica experience provides confidence in their ability to deliver accurately to Reading Borough Council.\n•\tTime Management – Civica’s understanding of the Electoral process ensures timely printing 100% every time and reduces risk of error. \n•\tSupport – Specialist Project Manager is assigned to RBC who understands the nuances of Electoral printing.\n•\tTraining would not be necessary if we are able to maintain the existing service. \n•\tGDPR Compliant.\n•\tStatutory Requirements/Legislation Changes – Civica are fully aware of and respond to the changes made by the Electoral Commission/Government.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Woodford",
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "Civica Election Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N8 0NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 Clarendon Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02263092",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "electionservices@civica.co.uk",
"telephone": "02083658909"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}