Lot 1
No lot description published.
Procurement of Integrated miniature eLORAN GNSS Receiver and Antenna. Roke Manor Research hold the IP for the multi-GNSS / eLORAN receiver and antenna that is required by the programme. This equipment was developed through the UK-European Space Agency Navigation Innovation Support Programme to specific UK specification for miniaturization, noise reduction and assurance
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d76d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077103-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 26 2025 10:08:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077103-2025 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 070027-2025 |
| 30 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069871-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077103-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T10:08:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d76d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00267550",
"name": "Roke Manor Research"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d76d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "eLoran Antenna and Receiver systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of Integrated miniature eLORAN GNSS Receiver and Antenna.\nRoke Manor Research hold the IP for the multi-GNSS / eLORAN receiver and antenna that is required by the programme. This equipment was developed through the UK-European Space Agency Navigation Innovation Support Programme to specific UK specification for miniaturization, noise reduction and assurance",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Roke is the only UK manufacturer of eLORAN receivers and owns the IP for eLoran-GNSS Receivers. They developed the IP for this particular miniature eLoran receiver and antenna under the Navigation Innovation Support Programme (NAVISP) which is ESA funding specifically intended to allow UK companies to develop products and retain IP",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SIGCommercialApprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00267550",
"name": "Roke Manor Research",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romsey",
"postalCode": "SO51 0ZN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Roke Manor, Old Salisbury Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00267550",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@roke.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "eLoran Antenna and Receiver systems",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077103-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077103-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T10:08:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value less than £5 million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077103-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T10:08:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d76d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00267550",
"name": "Roke Manor Research"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d76d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "eLoran Antenna and Receiver systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of Integrated miniature eLORAN GNSS Receiver and Antenna.\nRoke Manor Research hold the IP for the multi-GNSS / eLORAN receiver and antenna that is required by the programme. This equipment was developed through the UK-European Space Agency Navigation Innovation Support Programme to specific UK specification for miniaturization, noise reduction and assurance",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Roke is the only UK manufacturer of eLORAN receivers and owns the IP for eLoran-GNSS Receivers. They developed the IP for this particular miniature eLoran receiver and antenna under the Navigation Innovation Support Programme (NAVISP) which is ESA funding specifically intended to allow UK companies to develop products and retain IP",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SIGCommercialApprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00267550",
"name": "Roke Manor Research",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romsey",
"postalCode": "SO51 0ZN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Roke Manor, Old Salisbury Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00267550",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@roke.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "eLoran Antenna and Receiver systems",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077103-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077103-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T10:08:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value less than £5 million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070027-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T11:29:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d76d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "eLORAN GNSS Receiver and Antenna",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070027-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070027-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T11:29:56Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00267550",
"name": "Roke Manor Research"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d76d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "eLoran Antenna and Receiver systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of Integrated miniature eLORAN GNSS Receiver and Antenna.\nRoke Manor Research hold the IP for the multi-GNSS / eLORAN receiver and antenna that is required by the programme. This equipment was developed through the UK-European Space Agency Navigation Innovation Support Programme to specific UK specification for miniaturization, noise reduction and assurance",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00267550",
"name": "Roke Manor Research",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romsey",
"postalCode": "SO51 0ZN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Roke Manor, Old Salisbury Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00267550",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@roke.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069871-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T16:38:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d76d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "eLORAN GNSS Receiver and Antenna",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069871-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069871-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T16:38:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00267550",
"name": "Roke Manor Research"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d76d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "eLoran Antenna and Receiver systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of Integrated miniature eLORAN GNSS Receiver and Antenna.\nRoke Manor Research hold the IP for the multi-GNSS / eLORAN receiver and antenna that is required by the programme. This equipment was developed through the UK-European Space Agency Navigation Innovation Support Programme to specific UK specification for miniaturization, noise reduction and assurance",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed Roke receiver/antenna prototype has been tested and confirmed the receiver, in the offered configuration is both unique in size and performance and not commercially available through any other manufacturer.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00267550",
"name": "Roke Manor Research",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romsey",
"postalCode": "SO51 0ZN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Roke Manor, Old Salisbury Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00267550",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@roke.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}