← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

1a, 1c and 1d Bus Services

Buyer: West Berkshire Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWest Berkshire Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline24 Nov 2025
Value£1,300,000
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Council is tendering a contract for 1a, 1c and 1d Local Bus Services (the full scope as outlined in the specification at Appendix 4) The 1a and 1c local bus services operate Monday to Saturday. They are each an approximately hourly service. Both operate from Newbury Wharf to the West Berkshire Hospital. The route of the one 1d journey is as the 1a and 1c from the Wharf Bus Station to the Hospital, then continues directly along the Bath Road to Thatcham Broadway.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1a, 1c and 1d bus Services

Statusactive
Value£1,195,290

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d6f1
Latest release ID066651-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 10:26:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069655-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026award, contract066651-2026
17 Dec 2025award, contract083859-2025
30 Oct 2025tender069655-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066651-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T11:26:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
    "name": "West Berkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road transport services"
            },
            {
              "id": "60112000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public road transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07491219",
          "name": "Newbury & District Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P00001702",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "1a, 1c and 1d Bus Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is tendering a contract for 1a, 1c and 1d Local Bus Services (the full scope as outlined in the specification at Appendix  4)\nThe 1a and 1c local bus services operate Monday to Saturday.  They are each an approximately hourly service.  Both operate from Newbury Wharf to the West Berkshire Hospital. The route of the one 1d journey is as the 1a and 1c from the Wharf Bus Station to the Hospital, then continues directly along the Bath Road to Thatcham Broadway.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
      "name": "West Berkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07491219",
      "name": "Newbury & District Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 7HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Knollys Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07491219",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "planning@reading-buses.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "1a, 1c and 1d bus Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1195289.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1195289.68
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 year extension depending on funding."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-19121",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19121",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "066651-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066651-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:26:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066651-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066651-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T11:26:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
    "name": "West Berkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road transport services"
            },
            {
              "id": "60112000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public road transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07491219",
          "name": "Newbury & District Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P00001702",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "1a, 1c and 1d Bus Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is tendering a contract for 1a, 1c and 1d Local Bus Services (the full scope as outlined in the specification at Appendix  4)\nThe 1a and 1c local bus services operate Monday to Saturday.  They are each an approximately hourly service.  Both operate from Newbury Wharf to the West Berkshire Hospital. The route of the one 1d journey is as the 1a and 1c from the Wharf Bus Station to the Hospital, then continues directly along the Bath Road to Thatcham Broadway.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
      "name": "West Berkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07491219",
      "name": "Newbury & District Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 7HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Knollys Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07491219",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "planning@reading-buses.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "1a, 1c and 1d bus Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1195289.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1195289.68
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 year extension depending on funding."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-19121",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19121",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "066651-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066651-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:26:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Dec 2025 · 083859-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083859-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-17T13:39:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
    "name": "West Berkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road transport services"
            },
            {
              "id": "60112000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public road transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "1a, 1c and 1d bus Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1195289.68,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1195289.68
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 year extension depending on funding."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083859-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083859-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T13:39:32Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07491219",
          "name": "Newbury&District ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P00001702",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "1a, 1c and 1d Bus Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is tendering a contract for 1a, 1c and 1d Local Bus Services (the full scope as outlined in the specification at Appendix  4)\nThe 1a and 1c local bus services operate Monday to Saturday.  They are each an approximately hourly service.  Both operate from Newbury Wharf to the West Berkshire Hospital. The route of the one 1d journey is as the 1a and 1c from the Wharf Bus Station to the Hospital, then continues directly along the Bath Road to Thatcham Broadway.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
      "name": "West Berkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07491219",
      "name": "Newbury&District ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 7HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Knollys Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07491219",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "planning@reading-buses.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Oct 2025 · 069655-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "069655-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T11:01:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
    "name": "West Berkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P00001702",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1300000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 1560000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "extension for a further 3 years depending on funding."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "IE052",
            "country": "IE",
            "countryName": "Ireland"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buses and coaches"
          },
          {
            "id": "34121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public-service buses"
          },
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "1a, 1c and 1d Bus Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1560000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "069655-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069655-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-30T11:01:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is tendering a contract for 1a, 1c and 1d Local Bus Services (the full scope as outlined in the specification at Appendix  4)\nThe 1a and 1c local bus services operate Monday to Saturday.  They are each an approximately hourly service.  Both operate from Newbury Wharf to the West Berkshire Hospital. The route of the one 1d journey is as the 1a and 1c from the Wharf Bus Station to the Hospital, then continues directly along the Bath Road to Thatcham Broadway.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-24T14:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
      "name": "West Berkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTXJ-8922-CMNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}