← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Framework for the purchase of Exam Venue

Buyer: British Council →

BuyerBritish Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Framework Agreement for the supply of Exam Venue in South Africa

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Framework Agreement for the purchase of Exam Venue in South Africa

Statusactive
Value£32,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d6bf
Latest release ID069583-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 30 2025 06:39:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2025award, contract069583-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069583-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T06:39:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
            },
            {
              "id": "55100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hotel services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQDL-2946-YYTR",
          "name": "B and E conferencing Public Procurement Organisation Number"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6bf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for the purchase of Exam Venue",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Framework Agreement for the supply of Exam Venue in South Africa ",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sandra  Banda",
        "email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQDL-2946-YYTR",
      "name": "B and E conferencing Public Procurement Organisation Number",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "ZA",
        "country": "ZA",
        "locality": "Johannesburg",
        "postalCode": "6020",
        "countryName": "South Africa",
        "streetAddress": "134 KEMPSTON ROAD, KORSTEN, PORT ELIZABETH, EASTERN CAPE, 6020"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQDL-2946-YYTR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Framework Agreement for the purchase of Exam Venue in South Africa",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Possibility of extension after passing the Readiness Audit done at least 1 month before contract end date"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-6775",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6775",
          "format": "application/octet-stream",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "069583-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069583-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-30T06:39:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Oct 2025 · 069583-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069583-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T06:39:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
            },
            {
              "id": "55100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hotel services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQDL-2946-YYTR",
          "name": "B and E conferencing Public Procurement Organisation Number"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6bf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for the purchase of Exam Venue",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Framework Agreement for the supply of Exam Venue in South Africa ",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sandra  Banda",
        "email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQDL-2946-YYTR",
      "name": "B and E conferencing Public Procurement Organisation Number",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "ZA",
        "country": "ZA",
        "locality": "Johannesburg",
        "postalCode": "6020",
        "countryName": "South Africa",
        "streetAddress": "134 KEMPSTON ROAD, KORSTEN, PORT ELIZABETH, EASTERN CAPE, 6020"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQDL-2946-YYTR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Framework Agreement for the purchase of Exam Venue in South Africa",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Possibility of extension after passing the Readiness Audit done at least 1 month before contract end date"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-6775",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6775",
          "format": "application/octet-stream",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "069583-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069583-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-30T06:39:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}