Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: East Sussex County Council →
East Sussex County Council are intending to award a contract on behalf of The South East Smokefree Alliance. The South East Smokefree Alliance are local authorities, directors of public health, healthcare professionals, sector experts and advisors - coming together with a strategic aim to make the South East a smokefree region by 2030 (see their website https://www.quittogetherlivebetter.com/about-us/). The Alliance is funded by 2.5% of the Local Stop Smoking Service grant from each of the co-funding members, including East Sussex County Council. The South East Smokefree Alliance has voted to invest additional funds, beyond their core contributions, to deliver a large-scale, multi-channel public health campaign across the region. During the initial term of the contract this will be in two phases; Autumn 2025 and Spring 2026, depending on grant funding received this year and in future years. Contract values quoted are maximum estimated total spend from the members of the Southeast Smokefree Alliance (subject to grant funding received and dependant on number of LA's in the Alliance contributing within the timeframe).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d66d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070526-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 03 2025 15:15:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 070526-2025 |
| 29 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069457-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070526-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T15:15:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d66d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1968000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nSubject to grant funding received (and the number of Local Authorities wishing to take part in the campaigns), additional work and extensions will be implemented."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Three periods of twelve month possible extensions will be included in the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070526-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070526-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T15:15:43Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08125529",
"name": "ESKIMOSOUP LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "15921",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Stop Smoking, Feel Better - Multimedia Public Health Education Campaign",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Sussex County Council are intending to award a contract on behalf of The South East Smokefree Alliance. \nThe South East Smokefree Alliance are local authorities, directors of public health, healthcare professionals, sector experts and advisors - coming together with a strategic aim to make the South East a smokefree region by 2030 (see their website https://www.quittogetherlivebetter.com/about-us/). The Alliance is funded by 2.5% of the Local Stop Smoking Service grant from each of the co-funding members, including East Sussex County Council.\nThe South East Smokefree Alliance has voted to invest additional funds, beyond their core contributions, to deliver a large-scale, multi-channel public health campaign across the region. During the initial term of the contract this will be in two phases; Autumn 2025 and Spring 2026, depending on grant funding received this year and in future years.\nContract values quoted are maximum estimated total spend from the members of the Southeast Smokefree Alliance (subject to grant funding received and dependant on number of LA's in the Alliance contributing within the timeframe).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michelle.anderson@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08125529",
"name": "ESKIMOSOUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hessle",
"postalCode": "HU13 0GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aura Innovation Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eski.media",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08125529",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@eski.media"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070526-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T15:15:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d66d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1968000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nSubject to grant funding received (and the number of Local Authorities wishing to take part in the campaigns), additional work and extensions will be implemented."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Three periods of twelve month possible extensions will be included in the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070526-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070526-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T15:15:43Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08125529",
"name": "ESKIMOSOUP LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "15921",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Stop Smoking, Feel Better - Multimedia Public Health Education Campaign",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Sussex County Council are intending to award a contract on behalf of The South East Smokefree Alliance. \nThe South East Smokefree Alliance are local authorities, directors of public health, healthcare professionals, sector experts and advisors - coming together with a strategic aim to make the South East a smokefree region by 2030 (see their website https://www.quittogetherlivebetter.com/about-us/). The Alliance is funded by 2.5% of the Local Stop Smoking Service grant from each of the co-funding members, including East Sussex County Council.\nThe South East Smokefree Alliance has voted to invest additional funds, beyond their core contributions, to deliver a large-scale, multi-channel public health campaign across the region. During the initial term of the contract this will be in two phases; Autumn 2025 and Spring 2026, depending on grant funding received this year and in future years.\nContract values quoted are maximum estimated total spend from the members of the Southeast Smokefree Alliance (subject to grant funding received and dependant on number of LA's in the Alliance contributing within the timeframe).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michelle.anderson@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08125529",
"name": "ESKIMOSOUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hessle",
"postalCode": "HU13 0GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aura Innovation Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eski.media",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08125529",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@eski.media"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069457-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T15:12:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d66d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1968000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Subject to grant funding received (and the number of Local Authorities wishing to take part in the campaigns), additional work and extensions will be implemented."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Three periods of twelve month possible extensions will be included in the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069457-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069457-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T15:12:42Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08125529",
"name": "ESKIMOSOUP LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "15921",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Stop Smoking, Feel Better - Multimedia Public Health Education Campaign",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South East Smokefree Alliance are local authorities, directors of public health, healthcare professionals, sector experts and advisors - coming together with a strategic aim to make the South East a smokefree region by 2030 (see their website https://www.quittogetherlivebetter.com/about-us/). The Alliance is funded by 2.5% of the Local Stop Smoking Service grant from each of the co-funding members, including East Sussex County Council. \nThe South East Smokefree Alliance has voted to invest additional funds, beyond their core contributions, to deliver a large-scale, multi-channel public health campaign across the region. During the initial term of the contract this will be in two phases; Autumn 2025 and Spring 2026, depending on grant funding received this year and in future years.\nContract values quoted are maximum estimated total spend from the members of the Southeast Smokefree Alliance (subject to grant funding received and dependant on number of LA's in the Alliance contributing within the timeframe).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Explanation of how the justification is met:\nThe Provider is currently delivering a Stop Smoking campaign for ESCC and the South East Smokefree Alliance. The direct award will enable consistency with PR and Communications across the South East region and the continuation of a seamless service by a very experienced and capable Provider.\nESKI holds the intellectual property rights to the public health campaign \"Stop Smoking, Feel Better\". This campaign has been specifically developed, tested, and evaluated by ESKI, and is owned exclusively by them. Therefore, no other supplier can replicate this intellectual property, nor meet the Specification requirements or delivery timescales.\nThe direct award will protect return on investment already made by the Alliance, by using the same supplier for the new campaign, avoiding set up costs which might be incurred by an alternative supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"name": "East Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michelle.anderson@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08125529",
"name": "ESKIMOSOUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hessle",
"postalCode": "HU13 0GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aura Innovation Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eski.media",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08125529",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@eski.media"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}