← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Basic analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025

Buyer: Natural England →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNatural England
StatusAwarded
Deadline21 Nov 2025
Value£30,000
Published8 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Basic analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025 180 soil samples - bulk density, loss on ignition, Olsen P, total N and C

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£16,472

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d641
Latest release ID080408-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 08 2025 08:37:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072609-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2025award, contract080408-2025
11 Nov 2025tenderUpdate072609-2025
29 Oct 2025tender069382-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080408-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T08:37:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d641",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC374831",
          "name": "THE JAMES HUTTON INSTITUTE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE20251029BASLTMN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Basic analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Basic analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025 180 soil samples - bulk density, loss on ignition, Olsen P, total N and C",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Fagan",
        "email": "kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC374831",
      "name": "THE JAMES HUTTON INSTITUTE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Invergowrie",
        "postalCode": "DD2 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The James Hutton Institute"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hutton.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC374831",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "projects@hutton.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGHC-6721-XWXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16472,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 19766.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-29T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080408-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080408-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-08T08:37:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-29T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Dec 2025 · 080408-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080408-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T08:37:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d641",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC374831",
          "name": "THE JAMES HUTTON INSTITUTE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE20251029BASLTMN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Basic analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Basic analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025 180 soil samples - bulk density, loss on ignition, Olsen P, total N and C",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Fagan",
        "email": "kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC374831",
      "name": "THE JAMES HUTTON INSTITUTE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Invergowrie",
        "postalCode": "DD2 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The James Hutton Institute"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hutton.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC374831",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "projects@hutton.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGHC-6721-XWXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16472,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 19766.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-29T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080408-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080408-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-08T08:37:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-29T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Nov 2025 · 072609-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "072609-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T09:06:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d641",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE20251029BASLTMN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details are available in the RFQ"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Basic analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-6785",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6785",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "RFQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-6786",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6786",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order Form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-6787",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6787",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-7645",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7645",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Clarification to Bidders Questions",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "072609-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072609-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-11T09:06:23Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "072609-2025",
        "description": "Added Q&As document"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Basic analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025 180 soil samples - bulk density, loss on ignition, Olsen P, total N and C",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk by 9:00 am 21/11/2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.\"",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Fagan",
        "email": "kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Oct 2025 · 069382-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "069382-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T13:28:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d641",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE20251029BASLTMN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details are available in the RFQ"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Basic analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-6785",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6785",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "RFQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-6786",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6786",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order Form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-6787",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6787",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "069382-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069382-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-29T13:28:48Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Basic analysis of Soil Samples for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network 2025 180 soil samples - bulk density, loss on ignition, Olsen P, total N and C",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk by 9:00 am 21/11/2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.\"",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Fagan",
        "email": "kate.fagan@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}