← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MMDC-PROC-0017 - Gresham Building Security

Buyer: Tees Valley Combined Authority →

BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Security Services for Middlesbrough Development Corporation Assets - including weekly inspections, videofied alarm installations, monthly alarm charges. Due to internal delays there has been delays in the posting of this notice. The contractual start and end date are as follows: Start Date: 20/10/2025 End Date: 19/10/2026

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

MMDC-PROC-0017 - Gresham Building Security

Statusactive
Value£80,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d5d9
Latest release ID069216-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 29 2025 09:02:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2025award, contract069216-2025
29 Oct 2025award, contract069215-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069216-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T09:02:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11747311",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Development Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02476859",
          "name": "ORBIS PROTECT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MMDC-PROC-0017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MMDC-PROC-0017 - Gresham Building Security",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Security Services for Middlesbrough Development Corporation Assets - including weekly inspections, videofied alarm installations, monthly alarm charges.\nDue to internal delays there has been delays in the posting of this notice. The contractual start and end date are as follows:\nStart Date: 20/10/2025\nEnd Date: 19/10/2026",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11747311",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Development Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11747311",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02476859",
      "name": "ORBIS PROTECT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beaufort House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orbisprotect.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02476859",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@orbisprotect.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCJJ-5321-VCHP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "MMDC-PROC-0017 - Gresham Building Security",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 96000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two options to extend for a 3 month period (6 months in total) at the discretion of the contracting authority, who in this instance is the Middlesbrough Development Corporation."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069216-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069216-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-29T09:02:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Oct 2025 · 069216-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069216-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T09:02:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11747311",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Development Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02476859",
          "name": "ORBIS PROTECT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MMDC-PROC-0017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MMDC-PROC-0017 - Gresham Building Security",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Security Services for Middlesbrough Development Corporation Assets - including weekly inspections, videofied alarm installations, monthly alarm charges.\nDue to internal delays there has been delays in the posting of this notice. The contractual start and end date are as follows:\nStart Date: 20/10/2025\nEnd Date: 19/10/2026",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11747311",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Development Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11747311",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02476859",
      "name": "ORBIS PROTECT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beaufort House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orbisprotect.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02476859",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@orbisprotect.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCJJ-5321-VCHP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "MMDC-PROC-0017 - Gresham Building Security",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 96000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two options to extend for a 3 month period (6 months in total) at the discretion of the contracting authority, who in this instance is the Middlesbrough Development Corporation."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069216-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069216-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-29T09:02:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Oct 2025 · 069215-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069215-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-29T08:56:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Development Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "MMDC-PROC-0017 - Gresham Building Security",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 96000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two options to extend for a 3 month period (6 months in total) at the discretion of the contracting authority, who in this instance is the Middlesbrough Development Corporation."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069215-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069215-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-29T08:56:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02476859",
          "name": "ORBIS PROTECT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MMDC-PROC-0017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MMDC-PROC-0017 - Gresham Building Security",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Security Services for Middlesbrough Development Corporation Assets - including weekly inspections, videofied alarm installations, monthly alarm charges.\nDue to internal delays there has been delays in the posting of this notice. The contractual start and end date are as follows:\nStart Date: 20/10/2025\nEnd Date: 19/10/2026",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Development Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02476859",
      "name": "ORBIS PROTECT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beaufort House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orbisprotect.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02476859",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@orbisprotect.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCJJ-5321-VCHP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}