← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Asbestos Surveys and Sampling

Buyer: Gedling Borough Council →

BuyerGedling Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Gedling Borough Council is commissioning a programme of surveys focused solely on its portfolio of residential temporary accommodation properties. The purpose of these surveys is to identify the presence, condition and associated risks of asbestos containing materials within these properties, and to support the Council in managing these risks. The appointed contractor must be UKAS-accredited and demonstrate delivering asbestos surveys in accordance with HSG264 and the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 (CAR2012).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£2,835

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d504
Latest release ID068872-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 28 2025 11:16:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2025award, contract068872-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068872-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T11:16:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d504",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
    "name": "Gedling Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02981693",
          "name": "ENVIRONTEC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d504",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Surveys and Sampling",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gedling Borough Council is commissioning a programme of surveys focused solely on its portfolio of residential temporary accommodation properties. The purpose of these surveys is to identify the presence, condition and associated risks of asbestos containing materials within these properties, and to support the Council in managing these risks.  The appointed contractor must be UKAS-accredited and demonstrate delivering asbestos surveys in accordance with HSG264 and the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 (CAR2012).",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
      "name": "Gedling Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Arnold Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre Arnot Hill Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gedling.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02981693",
      "name": "ENVIRONTEC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sovereign House, 2 Dominus Way, Meridian Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.environtec.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02981693",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@environtec.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHDZ-6195-YGPN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2835,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3402
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "option to extend for six months (contractor requires 3 months' notice)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068872-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068872-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-28T11:16:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2025 · 068872-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068872-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T11:16:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d504",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
    "name": "Gedling Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02981693",
          "name": "ENVIRONTEC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d504",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Surveys and Sampling",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gedling Borough Council is commissioning a programme of surveys focused solely on its portfolio of residential temporary accommodation properties. The purpose of these surveys is to identify the presence, condition and associated risks of asbestos containing materials within these properties, and to support the Council in managing these risks.  The appointed contractor must be UKAS-accredited and demonstrate delivering asbestos surveys in accordance with HSG264 and the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 (CAR2012).",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
      "name": "Gedling Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Arnold Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre Arnot Hill Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gedling.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02981693",
      "name": "ENVIRONTEC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sovereign House, 2 Dominus Way, Meridian Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.environtec.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02981693",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@environtec.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHDZ-6195-YGPN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2835,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3402
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "option to extend for six months (contractor requires 3 months' notice)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068872-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068872-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-28T11:16:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}