Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The University Of Kent →
Britannic's service is an outsourced partnership where they take full responsibility for managing, monitoring, and supporting a company's critical IT and communication systems. This is done proactively, 24/7/365, from a UK-based Network Operations Centre (NOC) with the goal of preventing issues before they impact the business. Its primary objectives are to ensure maximum system uptime, enhance cybersecurity, optimize performance, and reduce the operational overhead on internal teams. This helps University manage the service while running on a lean structure.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d4fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068874-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 28 2025 11:18:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068874-2025 |
| 28 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068858-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068874-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T11:18:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 142714.8
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068874-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068874-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T11:18:02Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02097097",
"name": "BRITANNIC TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Britannic Managed Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Britannic's service is an outsourced partnership where they take full responsibility for managing, monitoring, and supporting a company's critical IT and communication systems. This is done proactively, 24/7/365, from a UK-based Network Operations Centre (NOC) with the goal of preventing issues before they impact the business. Its primary objectives are to ensure maximum system uptime, enhance cybersecurity, optimize performance, and reduce the operational overhead on internal teams. This helps University manage the service while running on a lean structure.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02097097",
"name": "BRITANNIC TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU4 7WA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannic House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.btlnet.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02097097",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@btlnet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZG-2367-CHJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068874-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T11:18:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 142714.8
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068874-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068874-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T11:18:02Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02097097",
"name": "BRITANNIC TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Britannic Managed Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Britannic's service is an outsourced partnership where they take full responsibility for managing, monitoring, and supporting a company's critical IT and communication systems. This is done proactively, 24/7/365, from a UK-based Network Operations Centre (NOC) with the goal of preventing issues before they impact the business. Its primary objectives are to ensure maximum system uptime, enhance cybersecurity, optimize performance, and reduce the operational overhead on internal teams. This helps University manage the service while running on a lean structure.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02097097",
"name": "BRITANNIC TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU4 7WA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannic House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.btlnet.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02097097",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@btlnet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZG-2367-CHJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068858-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T11:03:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 142714.8
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068858-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068858-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T11:03:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02097097",
"name": "BRITANNIC TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Britannic Managed Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Britannic's service is an outsourced partnership where they take full responsibility for managing, monitoring, and supporting a company's critical IT and communication systems. This is done proactively, 24/7/365, from a UK-based Network Operations Centre (NOC) with the goal of preventing issues before they impact the business. Its primary objectives are to ensure maximum system uptime, enhance cybersecurity, optimize performance, and reduce the operational overhead on internal teams. This helps University manage the service while running on a lean structure.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02097097",
"name": "BRITANNIC TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU4 7WA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannic House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.btlnet.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02097097",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@btlnet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZG-2367-CHJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}