← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Project Management Team for the Cultural Quarter, Lowestoft.

Buyer: East Suffolk Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerEast Suffolk Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline8 Dec 2025
Value£200,000
Published23 Feb 2026

What is being bought

East Suffolk Council are seeking to appoint an experienced Project Management Team which would include a Contractor Administrator and Quantity Surveyor over the next 24 months to provide professional services in support of the Cultural Quarter project, Lowestoft.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Project Management Team for the Cultural Quarter, Lowestoft

Statusactive
Value£137,904

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d4a8
Latest release ID015933-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 23 2026 10:10:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068733-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2026award, contract015933-2026
30 Dec 2025award, contract086454-2025
27 Oct 2025tender068733-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015933-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T10:10:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
    "name": "East Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79994000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Contract administration services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71324000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Quantity surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71322100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11548185",
          "name": "Greyfriars Project Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2720-PPT-O",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Management Team for the Cultural Quarter, Lowestoft.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "East Suffolk Council are seeking to appoint an experienced Project Management Team which would include a Contractor Administrator and Quantity Surveyor over the next 24 months to provide professional services in support of the Cultural Quarter project, Lowestoft.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woodbridge",
        "postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11548185",
      "name": "Greyfriars Project Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norfolk",
        "postalCode": "NR1 3PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "123-129 Queens Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11548185",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon@greyfriarspm.com",
        "telephone": "01603985656"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Project Management Team for the Cultural Quarter, Lowestoft",
      "value": {
        "amount": 137904,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 172380
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-22T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional extension for 3 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015933-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015933-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-23T10:10:41Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
23 Feb 2026 · 015933-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015933-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T10:10:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
    "name": "East Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79994000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Contract administration services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71324000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Quantity surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71322100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11548185",
          "name": "Greyfriars Project Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2720-PPT-O",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Management Team for the Cultural Quarter, Lowestoft.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "East Suffolk Council are seeking to appoint an experienced Project Management Team which would include a Contractor Administrator and Quantity Surveyor over the next 24 months to provide professional services in support of the Cultural Quarter project, Lowestoft.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woodbridge",
        "postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11548185",
      "name": "Greyfriars Project Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norfolk",
        "postalCode": "NR1 3PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "123-129 Queens Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11548185",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon@greyfriarspm.com",
        "telephone": "01603985656"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Project Management Team for the Cultural Quarter, Lowestoft",
      "value": {
        "amount": 137904,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 172380
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-22T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional extension for 3 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015933-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015933-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-23T10:10:41Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Dec 2025 · 086454-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "086454-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-30T14:09:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
    "name": "East Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-30T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79994000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Contract administration services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71324000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Quantity surveying services"
            },
            {
              "id": "71322100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Project Management Team for the Cultural Quarter, Lowestoft",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 172380
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional extension for 3 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "086454-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086454-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-30T14:09:58Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11548185",
          "name": "Greyfriars Project Management"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-30T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2720-PPT-O",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Management Team for the Cultural Quarter, Lowestoft.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "East Suffolk Council are seeking to appoint an experienced Project Management Team which would include a Contractor Administrator and Quantity Surveyor over the next 24 months to provide professional services in support of the Cultural Quarter project, Lowestoft.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woodbridge",
        "postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11548185",
      "name": "Greyfriars Project Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich,",
        "postalCode": "NR1 3PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite E Queen's House,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11548185",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon@greyfriarspm.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Oct 2025 · 068733-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "068733-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T17:11:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
    "name": "East Suffolk Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4a8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 250000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Additional optional  Extension of 3 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50% Price  and 50% Quality(divided into sub-criteria as in the tender documents )"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "50% Price  and 50% Quality(divided into sub-criteria as in the tender documents )"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79994000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Contract administration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Management Team for the Cultural Quarter, Lowestoft.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 250000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Invitation to Tender Part A, Procurement Selection Questionnaire,   Invitation to Tender Part C and Draft Contract Terms",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "068733-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068733-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-27T17:11:25Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "East Suffolk Council are seeking to appoint an experienced Project Management Team which would include a Contractor Administrator and Quantity Surveyor over the next 24 months to provide professional services in support of the Cultural Quarter project, Lowestoft.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 day Payment  Terms , Full details in Tender documents"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please register for free on the following link to view the full documentation and express interest once logged in and submit your tender response: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woodbridge",
        "postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}