Lot 1
No lot description published.
Within the ED2 price control period, SHEPD were provided with Ofgem funding to plant up to 17 hectares of seagrass meadows in order to aid biodiversity recovery, support climate adaptation pathway and provide carbon sequestration. Seagrass is found in inter-tidal and sub-tidal zones at a depth of around 10m in silt/mud environments. Seagrass Planting is typically delivered through the third sector and involves harvest of local seed and propagation in nurseries for planting – or directly planting seeds. Planting is generally done by hand through direct sowing or hand driven tools such as wheelbarrows. The Contract proposed to be awarded is for seagrass planting in the SEPD license area and the supply chain is limited. Early supplier engagement was undertaken and concluded that only Project Seagrass can meet our requirements and were willing to provide a proposal.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d4a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074337-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 17 2025 11:58:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074337-2025 |
| 27 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068724-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074337-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T11:58:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074337-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074337-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T11:58:38Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGY-3152-RLCJ",
"name": "Project Seagrass"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OO Works - Seagrass Planting SEPD - Multi Site 1226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OO Works - Seagrass Planting SEPD - Multi Site 1226",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Within the ED2 price control period, SHEPD were provided with Ofgem funding to plant up to 17 hectares of seagrass meadows in order to aid biodiversity recovery, support climate adaptation pathway and provide carbon sequestration. Seagrass is found in inter-tidal and sub-tidal zones at a depth of around 10m in silt/mud environments. Seagrass Planting is typically delivered through the third sector and involves harvest of local seed and propagation in nurseries for planting – or directly planting seeds. Planting is generally done by hand through direct sowing or hand driven tools such as wheelbarrows. The Contract proposed to be awarded is for seagrass planting in the SEPD license area and the supply chain is limited. Early supplier engagement was undertaken and concluded that only Project Seagrass can meet our requirements and were willing to provide a proposal.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a\nparticular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required,\nand resultantly there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods,\nservices or works",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213460",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yvonne McKeown",
"email": "yvonne.mckeown@sse.com",
"telephone": "073827049725"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGY-3152-RLCJ",
"name": "Project Seagrass",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 2AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Garth Drive, Brackla Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.projectseagrass.org/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGY-3152-RLCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@projectseagrass.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074337-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T11:58:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074337-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074337-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T11:58:38Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGY-3152-RLCJ",
"name": "Project Seagrass"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OO Works - Seagrass Planting SEPD - Multi Site 1226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OO Works - Seagrass Planting SEPD - Multi Site 1226",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Within the ED2 price control period, SHEPD were provided with Ofgem funding to plant up to 17 hectares of seagrass meadows in order to aid biodiversity recovery, support climate adaptation pathway and provide carbon sequestration. Seagrass is found in inter-tidal and sub-tidal zones at a depth of around 10m in silt/mud environments. Seagrass Planting is typically delivered through the third sector and involves harvest of local seed and propagation in nurseries for planting – or directly planting seeds. Planting is generally done by hand through direct sowing or hand driven tools such as wheelbarrows. The Contract proposed to be awarded is for seagrass planting in the SEPD license area and the supply chain is limited. Early supplier engagement was undertaken and concluded that only Project Seagrass can meet our requirements and were willing to provide a proposal.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a\nparticular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required,\nand resultantly there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods,\nservices or works",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213460",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yvonne McKeown",
"email": "yvonne.mckeown@sse.com",
"telephone": "073827049725"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGY-3152-RLCJ",
"name": "Project Seagrass",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 2AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Garth Drive, Brackla Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.projectseagrass.org/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGY-3152-RLCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@projectseagrass.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068724-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T16:48:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "OO Services Seagrass Planting SEPD",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068724-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068724-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T16:48:54Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGY-3152-RLCJ",
"name": "Project Seagrass"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OO Works - Seagrass Planting SEPD - Multi Site 1226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "OO Works - Seagrass Planting SEPD - Multi Site 1226",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Within the ED2 price control period, SHEPD were provided with Ofgem funding to plant up to 17 hectares of seagrass meadows in order to aid biodiversity recovery, support climate adaptation pathway and provide carbon sequestration. Seagrass is found in inter-tidal and sub-tidal zones at a depth of around 10m in silt/mud environments. Seagrass Planting is typically delivered through the third sector and involves harvest of local seed and propagation in nurseries for planting – or directly planting seeds. Planting is generally done by hand through direct sowing or hand driven tools such as wheelbarrows. The Contract proposed to be awarded is for seagrass planting in the SEPD license area and the supply chain is limited. Early supplier engagement was undertaken and concluded that only Project Seagrass can meet our requirements and were willing to provide a proposal.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and resultantly there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
"name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Perth",
"postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC213460",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yvonne McKeown",
"email": "yvonne.mckeown@sse.com",
"telephone": "073827049725"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGY-3152-RLCJ",
"name": "Project Seagrass",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 2AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Garth Drive, Brackla Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.projectseagrass.org/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGY-3152-RLCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@projectseagrass.org",
"telephone": "+441656253480"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "CE005126",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}