← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GP224 - Tree Surveys (Arboriculture Consultants)

Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →

BuyerMiddlesbrough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Middlesbrough Council is responsible for the management and maintenance of a significant number of trees across public spaces, highways, parks, and Cemeteries and anything that would put the public in danger. Accurate and up-to-date tree surveys are essential to ensure: • Public safety • Comply with legal and environmental obligations • Support strategic planning and asset management • Inform tree maintenance and replacement programmes

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£37,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d470
Latest release ID068652-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 27 2025 15:28:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2025award, contract068652-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068652-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T15:28:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d470",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164890",
          "name": "Elliott Consultancy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GP224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GP224 - Tree Surveys (Arboriculture Consultants)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Middlesbrough Council is responsible for the management and maintenance of a significant number of trees across public spaces, highways, parks, and Cemeteries and anything that would put the public in danger. Accurate and up-to-date tree surveys are essential to ensure:\n• Public safety\n• Comply with legal and environmental obligations\n• Support strategic planning and asset management\n• Inform tree maintenance and replacement programmes",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164890",
      "name": "Elliott Consultancy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glaisdale",
        "postalCode": "YO21 2PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wrens Nest Underhill, Glaisdale, North Yorkshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://elliottconsultancy.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@elliottconsultancy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068652-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068652-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-27T15:28:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Oct 2025 · 068652-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068652-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T15:28:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d470",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164890",
          "name": "Elliott Consultancy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GP224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GP224 - Tree Surveys (Arboriculture Consultants)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Middlesbrough Council is responsible for the management and maintenance of a significant number of trees across public spaces, highways, parks, and Cemeteries and anything that would put the public in danger. Accurate and up-to-date tree surveys are essential to ensure:\n• Public safety\n• Comply with legal and environmental obligations\n• Support strategic planning and asset management\n• Inform tree maintenance and replacement programmes",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164890",
      "name": "Elliott Consultancy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glaisdale",
        "postalCode": "YO21 2PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wrens Nest Underhill, Glaisdale, North Yorkshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://elliottconsultancy.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@elliottconsultancy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068652-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068652-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-27T15:28:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}