Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. The scope of the contract is for the design, supply of material, manufacture, assembly, test, delivery, installation and commissioning of a Double Toroidal Focussing Mirror System for the K18 beamline. The minimum scope of the contract is the design, manufacture, test, and delivery of: • M2 downward deflecting, tangentially bent, double toroidal focusing, monochromatic Xray beam mirror & mechanics. • Motorized elliptical 4-point mechanical bender to adjust tangential curvature of the mirror reflecting surface. • Motorized gravitational sag compensator(s). • Temperature monitoring • Temperature stabilisation if required • Vacuum vessel and associated controls. • Support frame • Interface to beamline services. and includes the following: • Design • Contract Terms and Conditions • Supply and purchasing of materials and components. • Quality Assurance • Manufacture of mirror system • Inspection • Cleaning • Assembly • Vacuum baking • Testing • Packing and Delivery
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d42b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013089-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 15:59:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068539-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013089-2026 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004434-2026 |
| 27 Oct 2025 | tender | 068539-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013089-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T15:59:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d42b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "90035432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "90035432 - Supply of Double Toroidal Focussing Mirror System(M2) for Beamline K18",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of the contract is for the design, supply of material, manufacture, assembly, test, delivery, installation and commissioning of a Double Toroidal Focussing Mirror System for the K18 beamline.\nThe minimum scope of the contract is the design, manufacture, test, and delivery of:\n• M2 downward deflecting, tangentially bent, double toroidal focusing, monochromatic\nXray beam mirror & mechanics.\n• Motorized elliptical 4-point mechanical bender to adjust tangential curvature of the mirror\nreflecting surface.\n• Motorized gravitational sag compensator(s).\n• Temperature monitoring\n• Temperature stabilisation if required\n• Vacuum vessel and associated controls.\n• Support frame\n• Interface to beamline services.\nand includes the following:\n• Design\n• Contract Terms and Conditions\n• Supply and purchasing of materials and components.\n• Quality Assurance\n• Manufacture of mirror system\n• Inspection\n• Cleaning\n• Assembly\n• Vacuum baking\n• Testing\n• Packing and Delivery",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 0WN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Turnstone Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.idtnet.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03950882",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ford@idtnet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXJ-4619-ZMQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "9003543 - Supply of Double Toroidal Focussing Mirror System (M2) for Beamline K18",
"value": {
"amount": 434000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 520800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013089-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013089-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T15:59:37Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract Value is below £5 million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013089-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T15:59:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d42b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "90035432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "90035432 - Supply of Double Toroidal Focussing Mirror System(M2) for Beamline K18",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of the contract is for the design, supply of material, manufacture, assembly, test, delivery, installation and commissioning of a Double Toroidal Focussing Mirror System for the K18 beamline.\nThe minimum scope of the contract is the design, manufacture, test, and delivery of:\n• M2 downward deflecting, tangentially bent, double toroidal focusing, monochromatic\nXray beam mirror & mechanics.\n• Motorized elliptical 4-point mechanical bender to adjust tangential curvature of the mirror\nreflecting surface.\n• Motorized gravitational sag compensator(s).\n• Temperature monitoring\n• Temperature stabilisation if required\n• Vacuum vessel and associated controls.\n• Support frame\n• Interface to beamline services.\nand includes the following:\n• Design\n• Contract Terms and Conditions\n• Supply and purchasing of materials and components.\n• Quality Assurance\n• Manufacture of mirror system\n• Inspection\n• Cleaning\n• Assembly\n• Vacuum baking\n• Testing\n• Packing and Delivery",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 0WN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Turnstone Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.idtnet.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03950882",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ford@idtnet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXJ-4619-ZMQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "9003543 - Supply of Double Toroidal Focussing Mirror System (M2) for Beamline K18",
"value": {
"amount": 434000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 520800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013089-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013089-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T15:59:37Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract Value is below £5 million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004434-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-19T15:22:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d42b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "9003543 - Double Toroidal Focussing Mirror System (M2) for Beamline K18",
"value": {
"amount": 434000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 520800
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004434-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004434-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T15:22:02Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9003543",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DLSITT1062 - Double Toroidal FocussingMirror System (M2) for Beamline K18",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of the contract is for the design, supply of material, manufacture, assembly, test, delivery, installation and commissioning of a Double Toroidal Focussing Mirror System for the K18 beamline.\nThe minimum scope of the contract is the design, manufacture, test, and delivery of:\n• M2 downward deflecting, tangentially bent, double toroidal focusing, monochromatic Xray beam mirror & mechanics.\n• Motorized elliptical 4-point mechanical bender to adjust tangential curvature of the mirror\nreflecting surface.\n• Motorized gravitational sag compensator(s).\n• Temperature monitoring\n• Temperature stabilisation if required\n• Vacuum vessel and associated controls.\n• Support frame\n• Interface to beamline services.\nand includes the following:\n• Design\n• Contract Terms and Conditions\n• Supply and purchasing of materials and components.\n• Quality Assurance\n• Manufacture of mirror system\n• Inspection\n• Cleaning\n• Assembly\n• Vacuum baking\n• Testing\n• Packing and Delivery",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 0WN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Turnstone Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.idtnet.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03950882",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ford@idtnet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXJ-4619-ZMQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068539-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T12:50:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d42b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DLSITT1062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DLSITT1062 - Double Toroidal Focussing Mirror System (M2) for Beamline K18",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tenders.diamond.ac.uk",
"description": "Visit our web page:\nhttps://tenders.diamond.ac.uk\nHere Suppliers are requird to complete a one-off simple registration form. You are then able to login to register and interest against the tender and download the Tender Documents.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "068539-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068539-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T12:50:28Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial\nresolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of the contract is for the design, supply of material, manufacture, assembly, test, delivery, installation and commissioning of a Double Toroidal Focussing Mirror System for the K18 beamline. \nThe minimum scope of the contract is the design, manufacture, test, and delivery of:\n•\tM2 downward deflecting, tangentially bent, double toroidal focusing, monochromatic X-ray beam mirror & mechanics.\n•\tMotorized elliptical 4-point mechanical bender to adjust tangential curvature of the mirror reflecting surface.\n•\tMotorized gravitational sag compensator(s).\n•\tTemperature monitoring \n•\tTemperature stabilisation if required\n•\tVacuum vessel and associated controls.\n•\tSupport frame\n•\tInterface to beamline services.\nand includes the following:\n•\tDesign \n•\tContract Terms and Conditions \n•\tSupply and purchasing of materials and components.\n•\tQuality Assurance \n•\tManufacture of mirror system\n•\tInspection \n•\tCleaning\n•\tAssembly\n•\tVacuum baking\n•\tTesting\n•\tPacking and Delivery",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please email tender submission to:\nhttps://diamondtenders@diamond.ac.uk\nand send a hard copy to:\nDiamond Procurement\nDiamond House\nDiamond Light Source Ltd\nHarwell Science and Innovation Campus\nDidcot\nOxon\nOX11 0DE\nUnited Kingdom",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}