← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Umbraco Contract Management System (CMS) Support (UID 51)

Buyer: Historic England →

BuyerHistoric England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Historic England uses Umbraco (currently v13) as the Content Management System managing our corporate website. We are looking for an agency specialising in Umbraco to support our in-house team with maintaining the current implementation and to supply advice and guidance on future development. Contract will be in place for three years.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

AT - Umbraco Contract Management System (CMS) Support (UID 51)

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d382
Latest release ID085772-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 23 2025 11:46:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2025award, contract085772-2025
10 Dec 2025award, contract081655-2025
24 Oct 2025tender068248-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085772-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-23T11:46:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d382",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07193028",
          "name": "Codiance Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Umbraco Contract Management System (CMS) Support (UID 51)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Historic England uses Umbraco (currently v13) as the Content Management System managing our corporate website.\nWe are looking for an agency specialising in Umbraco to support our in-house team with maintaining the current implementation and to supply advice and guidance on future development.\nContract will be in place for three years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.historicengland.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jon Simmons",
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07193028",
      "name": "Codiance Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 5DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millgrove House Parc Ty Glas, Llanishen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.codiance.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07193028",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.hesketh@codiance.com",
        "telephone": "+442920676849"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "AT - Umbraco Contract Management System (CMS) Support (UID 51)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085772-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085772-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-23T11:46:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
23 Dec 2025 · 085772-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085772-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-23T11:46:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d382",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07193028",
          "name": "Codiance Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Umbraco Contract Management System (CMS) Support (UID 51)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Historic England uses Umbraco (currently v13) as the Content Management System managing our corporate website.\nWe are looking for an agency specialising in Umbraco to support our in-house team with maintaining the current implementation and to supply advice and guidance on future development.\nContract will be in place for three years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.historicengland.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jon Simmons",
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07193028",
      "name": "Codiance Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 5DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millgrove House Parc Ty Glas, Llanishen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.codiance.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07193028",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.hesketh@codiance.com",
        "telephone": "+442920676849"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "AT - Umbraco Contract Management System (CMS) Support (UID 51)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085772-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085772-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-23T11:46:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Dec 2025 · 081655-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081655-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-10T16:08:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d382",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-10T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Umbraco Contract Management System (CMS) Support (UID 51)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081655-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081655-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-10T16:08:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07193028",
          "name": "Codiance Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-10T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Umbraco Contract Management System (CMS) Support (UID 51)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Historic England uses Umbraco (currently v13) as the Content Management System managing our corporate website.\nWe are looking for an agency specialising in Umbraco to support our in-house team with maintaining the current implementation and to supply advice and guidance on future development.\nContract will be in place for three years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.historicengland.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jon Simmons",
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07193028",
      "name": "Codiance Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 5DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millgrove House Parc Ty Glas, Llanishen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://codiance.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07193028",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Martyn.Baker@codiance.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Oct 2025 · 068248-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "068248-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T14:38:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d382",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 300000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "For this tender, Award, will be based on MAT - Most Advantageous Tender. \nPrice Weighting:  40% \nQuality Weighting: 60%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "For this tender, Award, will be based on MAT - Most Advantageous Tender. \nPrice Weighting:  40% \nQuality Weighting: 60%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Umbraco Contract Management System (CMS) Support (UID 51)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "068248-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068248-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-24T14:38:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Historic England uses Umbraco (currently v13) as the Content Management System managing our corporate website.\nWe are looking for an agency specialising in Umbraco to support our in-house team with maintaining the current implementation and to supply advice and guidance on future development.\nContract will be in place for three years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-24T09:30:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-17T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please find documentation and submit expressions of interest via our electronic tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}