Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Knowsley Council →
Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council (The Council) is seeking to award a 3 year contract to a suitably qualified and experienced contractor (The Contractor) to undertake the following services:- a) provide a takeover service, b) periodic inspection and testing of fire alarm systems, c) periodic inspection and testing of emergency lighting systems, refuge systems and fire curtains, d) minor remedial works, which are identified during the inspections e) provide a call out facility which shall cater for both 'normal' and 'out of hours' calls to system faults or emergencies.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d35a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068178-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 24 2025 11:36:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068178-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068178-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T12:36:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d35a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06294877",
"name": "ABCA SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UID: 12589",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Periodic Fire Alarm & Emergency Lighting Service, Testing & Minor Remedial Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council (The Council) is seeking to award a 3 year contract to a suitably qualified and experienced contractor (The Contractor) to undertake the following services:-\na) provide a takeover service,\nb) periodic inspection and testing of fire alarm systems,\nc) periodic inspection and testing of emergency lighting systems, refuge systems and fire curtains,\nd) minor remedial works, which are identified during the inspections\ne) provide a call out facility which shall cater for both 'normal' and 'out of hours' calls to system faults or emergencies.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06294877",
"name": "ABCA SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cobalt 8 14 Silver Fox Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.abcasystems.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06294877",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@abcasystems.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVZY-9487-PTNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "This contract allows for the council to add or remove additional sites and for remedial works to be carried out"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068178-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068178-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T12:36:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068178-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T12:36:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d35a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06294877",
"name": "ABCA SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UID: 12589",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Periodic Fire Alarm & Emergency Lighting Service, Testing & Minor Remedial Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council (The Council) is seeking to award a 3 year contract to a suitably qualified and experienced contractor (The Contractor) to undertake the following services:-\na) provide a takeover service,\nb) periodic inspection and testing of fire alarm systems,\nc) periodic inspection and testing of emergency lighting systems, refuge systems and fire curtains,\nd) minor remedial works, which are identified during the inspections\ne) provide a call out facility which shall cater for both 'normal' and 'out of hours' calls to system faults or emergencies.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huyton",
"postalCode": "L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06294877",
"name": "ABCA SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cobalt 8 14 Silver Fox Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.abcasystems.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06294877",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@abcasystems.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVZY-9487-PTNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "This contract allows for the council to add or remove additional sites and for remedial works to be carried out"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068178-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068178-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T12:36:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}