← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Old Orchard Road Redevelopment

Buyer: Eastbourne Borough Council →

BuyerEastbourne Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The project comprises the design and build of a vacant site (previously the Ministry of Justice building) in Old Orchard Road, Eastbourne. The site is located in the Town Centre, but in a predominantly residential area adjacent to a conservation zone. The scheme was granted at planning committee 13th December 2024 (Planning application reference 240418), and the decision notice is expected imminently. The S106 is almost complete. The site is in the ownership of Eastbourne Borough Council who are the project Employer. The proposed development comprises of 30 flats, all of which are affordable housing, this includes two accessible ground floor flats with two private parking bays. The rest of the site will be carefully landscaped with gardens that will provide communal / private amenity for the residents.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d33b
Latest release ID015643-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 20 2026 12:16:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2026award, contract015643-2026
24 Oct 2025tender068125-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015643-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-04282182",
            "name": "TRINITY HOMES (UK) LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-01179939",
            "name": "SUNNINGHILL CONSTRUCTION CO. LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-10665009",
            "name": "GREYMOOR CONSTRUCTION LTD"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-10539769",
            "name": "PERFECT HOMES LTD"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-14948693",
            "name": "ROBERTS GALLAGHER CONSTRUCTION LTD"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-20T12:16:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d33b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYT-2735-CVVJ",
    "name": "Eastbourne Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 7595854.89,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 9115025.87
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015643-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015643-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-20T12:16:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04282182",
          "name": "TRINITY HOMES (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EBBC - 038725",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Old Orchard Road Redevelopment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project comprises the design and build of a vacant site (previously the Ministry of Justice building) in Old Orchard Road, Eastbourne.  The site is located in the Town Centre, but in a predominantly residential area adjacent to a conservation zone.\nThe scheme was granted at planning committee 13th December 2024 (Planning application reference 240418), and the decision notice is expected imminently.  The S106 is almost complete.\nThe site is in the ownership of Eastbourne Borough Council who are the project Employer.\nThe proposed development comprises of 30 flats, all of which are affordable housing, this includes two accessible ground floor flats with two private parking bays. The rest of the site will be carefully landscaped with gardens that will  provide communal / private amenity for the residents.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYT-2735-CVVJ",
      "name": "Eastbourne Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN21 4UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYT-2735-CVVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01179939",
      "name": "SUNNINGHILL CONSTRUCTION CO. LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Haywards Heath",
        "postalCode": "RH16 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cornelius House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunninghill.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01179939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGMW-3627-WXRW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10665009",
      "name": "GREYMOOR CONSTRUCTION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hildenborough",
        "postalCode": "TN15 0SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit M Great Hollanden Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greymoor.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10665009",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLLG-7686-PXDG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10539769",
      "name": "PERFECT HOMES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Arthur Stanley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.perfecthomes.ltd",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10539769",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWDZ-4356-GHVZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14948693",
      "name": "ROBERTS GALLAGHER CONSTRUCTION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD17 1HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hillier Hopkins Llp Radius House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.robertsgallagher.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14948693",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCP-9491-QCVX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04282182",
      "name": "TRINITY HOMES (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "East Sussex",
        "postalCode": "BN21 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Railview Lofts, 19c Commercial"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.trinityhomesuk.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04282182",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chloe.cory@trinityhomesuk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGDT-8446-WNMP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Feb 2026 · 015643-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015643-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-04282182",
            "name": "TRINITY HOMES (UK) LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-01179939",
            "name": "SUNNINGHILL CONSTRUCTION CO. LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-10665009",
            "name": "GREYMOOR CONSTRUCTION LTD"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-10539769",
            "name": "PERFECT HOMES LTD"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-14948693",
            "name": "ROBERTS GALLAGHER CONSTRUCTION LTD"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-20T12:16:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d33b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYT-2735-CVVJ",
    "name": "Eastbourne Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 7595854.89,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 9115025.87
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015643-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015643-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-20T12:16:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04282182",
          "name": "TRINITY HOMES (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EBBC - 038725",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Old Orchard Road Redevelopment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project comprises the design and build of a vacant site (previously the Ministry of Justice building) in Old Orchard Road, Eastbourne.  The site is located in the Town Centre, but in a predominantly residential area adjacent to a conservation zone.\nThe scheme was granted at planning committee 13th December 2024 (Planning application reference 240418), and the decision notice is expected imminently.  The S106 is almost complete.\nThe site is in the ownership of Eastbourne Borough Council who are the project Employer.\nThe proposed development comprises of 30 flats, all of which are affordable housing, this includes two accessible ground floor flats with two private parking bays. The rest of the site will be carefully landscaped with gardens that will  provide communal / private amenity for the residents.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYT-2735-CVVJ",
      "name": "Eastbourne Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN21 4UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYT-2735-CVVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01179939",
      "name": "SUNNINGHILL CONSTRUCTION CO. LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Haywards Heath",
        "postalCode": "RH16 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cornelius House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunninghill.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01179939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGMW-3627-WXRW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10665009",
      "name": "GREYMOOR CONSTRUCTION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hildenborough",
        "postalCode": "TN15 0SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit M Great Hollanden Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greymoor.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10665009",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLLG-7686-PXDG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10539769",
      "name": "PERFECT HOMES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Arthur Stanley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.perfecthomes.ltd",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10539769",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWDZ-4356-GHVZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14948693",
      "name": "ROBERTS GALLAGHER CONSTRUCTION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD17 1HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hillier Hopkins Llp Radius House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.robertsgallagher.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14948693",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCP-9491-QCVX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04282182",
      "name": "TRINITY HOMES (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "East Sussex",
        "postalCode": "BN21 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Railview Lofts, 19c Commercial"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.trinityhomesuk.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04282182",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chloe.cory@trinityhomesuk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGDT-8446-WNMP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Oct 2025 · 068125-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "068125-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T11:33:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d33b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYT-2735-CVVJ",
    "name": "Eastbourne Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d33b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8000000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 9600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Details of the award criteria can be found in the PSQ and tender documents"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Details of the award criteria can be found in the PSQ and tender documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Old Orchard Road Redevelopment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "068125-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068125-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-24T11:33:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This is a two stage process. The top 5 contractors who pass the Conditions of Participation will be invited to Tender."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The project comprises the design and build of a vacant site (previously the Ministry of Justice building) in Old Orchard Road, Eastbourne.  The site is located in the Town Centre, but in a predominantly residential area adjacent to a conservation zone.\nThe scheme was granted at planning committee 13th December 2024 (Planning application reference 240418), and the decision notice is expected imminently.  The S106 is almost complete.\nThe site is in the ownership of Eastbourne Borough Council who are the project Employer.\nThe proposed development comprises of 30 flats, all of which are affordable housing, this includes two accessible ground floor flats with two private parking bays. The rest of the site will be carefully landscaped with gardens that will  provide communal / private amenity for the residents.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYT-2735-CVVJ",
      "name": "Eastbourne Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN21 4UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYT-2735-CVVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}