Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Dudley MBC's Contract for Minor Adaptation Works to Privately Owned and Privately or Housing Association Rented Properties within the Borough of Dudley. Dudley MBC has appointed a single provider to deliver this service over a four-year period. The published value of the contract will be £2M, with an expectation that the value of work issued during the contract duration will be just below . For this investment, we would expect that around 2,100 minor adaptations are requested and delivered each year, the majority within a 7-day target timeframe The types of works included in this contract are as follows: - 1) The supply and fitting of internal or external grab rails and drop-down rails. 2) The installation of small ramps, levelling paving, steps, new paths and handrails 3) The supply and fitting of stair rails, newel rails and stair infills. 4) Various electrical fittings, including replacement light fittings and switches, external security lights and additional sockets.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d313 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039313-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 14:17:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007902-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039313-2026 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | tender | 007902-2026 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | planning | 068067-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039313-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T15:17:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d313",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
{
"id": "44115800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building internal fittings"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05530538",
"name": "Hardyman & Co Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DUD - Provision of Minor Adaptations H806 - ITT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dudley MBC's Contract for Minor Adaptation Works to Privately Owned and Privately or Housing Association Rented Properties within the Borough of Dudley.\nDudley MBC has appointed a single provider to deliver this service over a four-year period. The published value of the contract will be £2M, with an expectation that the value of work issued during the contract duration will be just below . For this investment, we would expect that around 2,100 minor adaptations are requested and delivered each year, the majority within a 7-day target timeframe \nThe types of works included in this contract are as follows: -\n1)\tThe supply and fitting of internal or external grab rails and drop-down rails.\n2)\tThe installation of small ramps, levelling paving, steps, new paths and handrails\n3)\tThe supply and fitting of stair rails, newel rails and stair infills.\n4)\tVarious electrical fittings, including replacement light fittings and switches, external security lights and additional sockets.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05530538",
"name": "Hardyman & Co Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Meriden",
"postalCode": "CV7 7JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whitestitch Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05530538",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "portals@hardyman.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039313-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039313-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T15:17:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039313-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T15:17:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d313",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
{
"id": "44115800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building internal fittings"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05530538",
"name": "Hardyman & Co Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DUD - Provision of Minor Adaptations H806 - ITT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dudley MBC's Contract for Minor Adaptation Works to Privately Owned and Privately or Housing Association Rented Properties within the Borough of Dudley.\nDudley MBC has appointed a single provider to deliver this service over a four-year period. The published value of the contract will be £2M, with an expectation that the value of work issued during the contract duration will be just below . For this investment, we would expect that around 2,100 minor adaptations are requested and delivered each year, the majority within a 7-day target timeframe \nThe types of works included in this contract are as follows: -\n1)\tThe supply and fitting of internal or external grab rails and drop-down rails.\n2)\tThe installation of small ramps, levelling paving, steps, new paths and handrails\n3)\tThe supply and fitting of stair rails, newel rails and stair infills.\n4)\tVarious electrical fittings, including replacement light fittings and switches, external security lights and additional sockets.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05530538",
"name": "Hardyman & Co Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Meriden",
"postalCode": "CV7 7JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whitestitch Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05530538",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "portals@hardyman.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039313-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039313-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T15:17:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007902-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T10:45:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d313",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be assessed and evaluated in accordance with the ITT documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
{
"id": "44115800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building internal fittings"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DUD - Provision of Minor Adaptations H806 - ITT",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007902-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007902-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T10:45:52Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dudley MBC invites Tenders for Minor Adaptation Works to Privately Owned and Privately or Housing Association Rented Properties within the Borough of Dudley.\nDudley MBC are looking to appoint a single provider to deliver this service over a four-year period. The published value of the contract will be £2M, with an expectation that the value of work issued during the contract duration will be just below . For this investment, we would expect that around 2,100 minor adaptations are requested and delivered each year, the majority within a 7-day target timeframe \nThe types of works included in this contract are as follows: -\n1)\tThe supply and fitting of internal or external grab rails and drop-down rails.\n2)\tThe installation of small ramps, levelling paving, steps, new paths and handrails\n3)\tThe supply and fitting of stair rails, newel rails and stair infills.\n4)\tVarious electrical fittings, including replacement light fittings and switches, external security lights and additional sockets.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068067-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T10:24:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d313",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building fittings"
},
{
"id": "44115800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building internal fittings"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement - Provision of Minor Adaptations to owner occupied, private sector rented and Housing Association rented properties within the Borough of Dudley",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dudley MBC’s Home Improvement Team currently have a contract in place to deliver minor adaptations to owner occupied, private sector rented, and Housing Association rented properties, that is due to expire in May 2026.\nMinor adaptations are any adaptation where the estimated value is considered at assessment stage to be £1,500 or less. Generally, the average value of each job is much closer to £150 (based upon the current contract rates). Examples of minor adaptations include but are not limited to grab rails, drop down rails, stair rails, newel rails, stair infills, door reversals, lighting, minor electrical works, steps, half steps and small ramps, and handrails\nThe team are looking to appoint a single provider to deliver this service for a four-year period. The published value of the contract will be £2M, with an expectation that the value of work issued during the contract duration will be just below that ceiling. For this investment, we would expect that around 2,100 minor adaptations are requested and delivered each year, the majority within a 7-day target timeframe (subject to access).\nPurpose of the market engagement\nThe purpose of this questionnaire is to seek feedback from the supply chain to help shape the service by considering alternative solutions to the current process that could improve its efficiency and effectiveness.\nIt is the intended that any market intelligence gathered at this stage will impact upon the contract procurement and subsequent administration and monitoring.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Blackford",
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01384814828"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068067-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068067-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T10:24:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The pre-market engagement process will consist of the completion of a questionnaire which requires a response before Friday 7th November 2025.\nThe questionnaire can be found on Dudley e-tendering portal\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home\nParticipation or non-participation in the pre-market engagement process shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of this process shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process.\nParticipation will be at each supplier's own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Council.\n***THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION***"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}