Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Choice Housing Ireland Ltd →
Choice Housing seeks to appoint Developer(s) to provide Competitive Land, Design and Build works opportunities in the Newtownabbey area to deliver social housing projects as part of the Social Housing Development Programme (SHDP). The competition will seek developments of up to 15 no. units from each potential supplier with the ability to award contracts to multiple Developers
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d2fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069807-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 13:51:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069807-2026 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011063-2026 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | tender | 068028-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069807-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T14:51:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
},
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI645554",
"name": "Kenny Developments Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRN25072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PRN25072 Newtownabbey Area Land, Design and Build (No.2)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Choice Housing seeks to appoint Developer(s) to provide Competitive Land, Design and Build works opportunities in the Newtownabbey area to deliver social housing projects as part of the Social Housing Development Programme (SHDP).\nThe competition will seek developments of up to 15 no. units from each potential supplier with the ability to award contracts to multiple Developers",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37-41 May Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NP000408",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Procurement@choice-housing.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI645554",
"name": "Kenny Developments Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newtownabbey",
"postalCode": "BT36 4SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15b Ballyvesey Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI645554",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "markandrewkenny@btinternet.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PRN25072 Newtownabbey Area Land, Design & Build (No. 2)",
"value": {
"amount": 1710000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2052000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069807-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069807-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:51:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069807-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T14:51:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
},
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI645554",
"name": "Kenny Developments Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRN25072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PRN25072 Newtownabbey Area Land, Design and Build (No.2)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Choice Housing seeks to appoint Developer(s) to provide Competitive Land, Design and Build works opportunities in the Newtownabbey area to deliver social housing projects as part of the Social Housing Development Programme (SHDP).\nThe competition will seek developments of up to 15 no. units from each potential supplier with the ability to award contracts to multiple Developers",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37-41 May Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NP000408",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Procurement@choice-housing.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI645554",
"name": "Kenny Developments Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newtownabbey",
"postalCode": "BT36 4SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15b Ballyvesey Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI645554",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "markandrewkenny@btinternet.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PRN25072 Newtownabbey Area Land, Design & Build (No. 2)",
"value": {
"amount": 1710000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2052000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069807-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069807-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:51:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011063-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-06T15:20:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
},
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRN25072 Newtownabbey Area Land, Design & Build (No. 2)",
"value": {
"amount": 2060000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2472000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011063-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011063-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T15:20:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI645554",
"name": "Kenny Developments Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRN25072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PRN25072 Newtownabbey Area Land, Design & Build (No. 2)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Choice Housing seeks to appoint Developer(s) to provide Competitive Land, Design and Build works opportunities in the Newtownabbey area to deliver social housing projects as part of the Social Housing Development Programme (SHDP). \nThe competition will seek developments of up to 15 no. units from each potential supplier with the ability to award contracts to multiple Developers",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37-41 May Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NP000408",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI645554",
"name": "Kenny Developments Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newtonabbey",
"postalCode": "BT36 4SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15b Ballyvesey Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI645554",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "markandrewkenny@btinternet.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068028-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T09:17:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRN25072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality/Technical 30% Price Cost 70%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "45211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Houses construction work"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
},
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRN25072 Newtownabbey Area Land Design & Build No. 2",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068028-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068028-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T09:17:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Choice Housing seeks to appoint Developer(s) to provide Competitive Land, Design and Build works opportunities in the Newtownabbey area to deliver social housing projects as part of the Social Housing Development Programme (SHDP). This will include the supply of land and design and construction of properties to meet the Department for Communities’ Housing Association Guide and statutory requirements (e.g. Planning Permission, Building Control approval), as well as adhering to Choice Housing’s Design Requirements guide, Employer’s Requirements and performance specifications.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NP000408",
"name": "Choice Housing Ireland Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 4DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37-41 May Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.choice-housing.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NP000408",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@choice-housing.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}