Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural England →
View official notice ↗Official source
At the GB scale, eider numbers have declined by c60% over the last 25 years. At an England scale, numbers have declined by c75% over 30+ years. Action to understand the causes of these declines and, if possible, to implement measures to halt or reverse the declines is urgent. Adult eiders preferentially feed on mussel, a resource which since 2012 has declined critically in Northumberland. This suggests that environmental changes leading to loss of mussel resources on this coast may have played some part in the eiders' decline. The present study is being commissioned to provide an assessment of food availability for eiders over the winter period. Eiders preferentially feed on mussels, a resource which since 2012 has declined critically in Northumberland. However, mussel beds persist in the Teesmouth and Cleveland Coast SPA, where wintering eiders occur. The study will determine the availability of mussels and alternate food sources at five sites in the region used by eiders. Intertidal rocky reef transect surveys will be conducted during the period of lowest possible tides in November or December (contingency) 2025. The period is chosen to assess the food availability to the overwintering eiders in the region. If interested, suppliers should provide: details of the methodology and approaches proposed to deliver the requirements of this project; qualifications and experience the proposed project team; a proposed timetable for the project, risk log, mitigation actions and a Gantt; and proposed project teams' experience and qualifications for operating safely in the environment and conditions required for the project.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d2c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074903-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 18 2025 16:00:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069627-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074903-2025 |
| 30 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 069627-2025 |
| 23 Oct 2025 | tender | 067933-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074903-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T16:00:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine survey services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04764706",
"name": "ENVISION MARINE LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NE231025WHATEG",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Where Have All the Eiders Gone? - Food Resource Availability Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "At the GB scale, eider numbers have declined by c60% over the last 25 years. At an England scale, numbers have declined by c75% over 30+ years. Action to understand the causes of these declines and, if possible, to implement measures to halt or reverse the declines is urgent. Adult eiders preferentially feed on mussel, a resource which since 2012 has declined critically in Northumberland. This suggests that environmental changes leading to loss of mussel resources on this coast may have played some part in the eiders' decline. The present study is being commissioned to provide an assessment of food availability for eiders over the winter period. Eiders preferentially feed on mussels, a resource which since 2012 has declined critically in Northumberland. However, mussel beds persist in the Teesmouth and Cleveland Coast SPA, where wintering eiders occur. The study will determine the availability of mussels and alternate food sources at five sites in the region used by eiders. Intertidal rocky reef transect surveys will be conducted during the period of lowest possible tides in November or December (contingency) 2025. The period is chosen to assess the food availability to the overwintering eiders in the region. If interested, suppliers should provide: details of the methodology and approaches proposed to deliver the requirements of this project; qualifications and experience the proposed project team; a proposed timetable for the project, risk log, mitigation actions and a Gantt; and proposed project teams' experience and qualifications for operating safely in the environment and conditions required for the project.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dan Donald",
"email": "daniel.donald@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04764706",
"name": "ENVISION MARINE LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hexham",
"postalCode": "NE46 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mallan House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.envision.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04764706",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@envision.uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLV-1394-RPDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 19250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23100
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074903-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074903-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T16:00:20Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074903-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T16:00:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine survey services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04764706",
"name": "ENVISION MARINE LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NE231025WHATEG",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Where Have All the Eiders Gone? - Food Resource Availability Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "At the GB scale, eider numbers have declined by c60% over the last 25 years. At an England scale, numbers have declined by c75% over 30+ years. Action to understand the causes of these declines and, if possible, to implement measures to halt or reverse the declines is urgent. Adult eiders preferentially feed on mussel, a resource which since 2012 has declined critically in Northumberland. This suggests that environmental changes leading to loss of mussel resources on this coast may have played some part in the eiders' decline. The present study is being commissioned to provide an assessment of food availability for eiders over the winter period. Eiders preferentially feed on mussels, a resource which since 2012 has declined critically in Northumberland. However, mussel beds persist in the Teesmouth and Cleveland Coast SPA, where wintering eiders occur. The study will determine the availability of mussels and alternate food sources at five sites in the region used by eiders. Intertidal rocky reef transect surveys will be conducted during the period of lowest possible tides in November or December (contingency) 2025. The period is chosen to assess the food availability to the overwintering eiders in the region. If interested, suppliers should provide: details of the methodology and approaches proposed to deliver the requirements of this project; qualifications and experience the proposed project team; a proposed timetable for the project, risk log, mitigation actions and a Gantt; and proposed project teams' experience and qualifications for operating safely in the environment and conditions required for the project.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dan Donald",
"email": "daniel.donald@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04764706",
"name": "ENVISION MARINE LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hexham",
"postalCode": "NE46 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mallan House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.envision.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04764706",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@envision.uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLV-1394-RPDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 19250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23100
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074903-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074903-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T16:00:20Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069627-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T10:07:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NE231025WHATEG",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20833,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are available in the RFQ."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine survey services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Where Have All the Eiders Gone? - Food Resource Availability Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 20833,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6570",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6570",
"format": "application/msword",
"description": "Request for quotation.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6571",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6571",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6572",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6572",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Specification.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6573",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6573",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Commercial response form.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6814",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6814",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Clarification to bidders questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069627-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069627-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T10:07:05Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "069627-2025",
"description": "Clarification to bidders Q&A's added 30/10/25."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "At the GB scale, eider numbers have declined by c60% over the last 25 years. At an England scale, numbers have declined by c75% over 30+ years. Action to understand the causes of these declines and, if possible, to implement measures to halt or reverse the declines is urgent. Adult eiders preferentially feed on mussel, a resource which since 2012 has declined critically in Northumberland. This suggests that environmental changes leading to loss of mussel resources on this coast may have played some part in the eiders' decline. The present study is being commissioned to provide an assessment of food availability for eiders over the winter period. Eiders preferentially feed on mussels, a resource which since 2012 has declined critically in Northumberland. However, mussel beds persist in the Teesmouth and Cleveland Coast SPA, where wintering eiders occur. The study will determine the availability of mussels and alternate food sources at five sites in the region used by eiders. Intertidal rocky reef transect surveys will be conducted during the period of lowest possible tides in November or December (contingency) 2025. The period is chosen to assess the food availability to the overwintering eiders in the region. If interested, suppliers should provide: details of the methodology and approaches proposed to deliver the requirements of this project; qualifications and experience the proposed project team; a proposed timetable for the project, risk log, mitigation actions and a Gantt; and proposed project teams' experience and qualifications for operating safely in the environment and conditions required for the project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-04T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-28T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to daniel.donald@naturalengland.org.uk (cc catherine.scott@naturalengland.co.uk and jayden.endean@naturalengland.org.uk) by 17:00 on 04/11/2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to daniel.donald@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dan Donald",
"email": "daniel.donald@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067933-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T16:13:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NE231025WHATEG",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20833,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are available in the RFQ."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71354500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine survey services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Where Have All the Eiders Gone? - Food Resource Availability Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 20833,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6570",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6570",
"format": "application/msword",
"description": "Request for quotation.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6571",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6571",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6572",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6572",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Specification.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6573",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6573",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Commercial response form.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "067933-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067933-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T16:13:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "At the GB scale, eider numbers have declined by c60% over the last 25 years. At an England scale, numbers have declined by c75% over 30+ years. Action to understand the causes of these declines and, if possible, to implement measures to halt or reverse the declines is urgent. Adult eiders preferentially feed on mussel, a resource which since 2012 has declined critically in Northumberland. This suggests that environmental changes leading to loss of mussel resources on this coast may have played some part in the eiders' decline. The present study is being commissioned to provide an assessment of food availability for eiders over the winter period. Eiders preferentially feed on mussels, a resource which since 2012 has declined critically in Northumberland. However, mussel beds persist in the Teesmouth and Cleveland Coast SPA, where wintering eiders occur. The study will determine the availability of mussels and alternate food sources at five sites in the region used by eiders. Intertidal rocky reef transect surveys will be conducted during the period of lowest possible tides in November or December (contingency) 2025. The period is chosen to assess the food availability to the overwintering eiders in the region. If interested, suppliers should provide: details of the methodology and approaches proposed to deliver the requirements of this project; qualifications and experience the proposed project team; a proposed timetable for the project, risk log, mitigation actions and a Gantt; and proposed project teams' experience and qualifications for operating safely in the environment and conditions required for the project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-04T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-28T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to daniel.donald@naturalengland.org.uk (cc catherine.scott@naturalengland.co.uk and jayden.endean@naturalengland.org.uk) by 17:00 on 04/11/2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to daniel.donald@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dan Donald",
"email": "daniel.donald@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}