Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Nottingham Trent University (NTU) is seeking to appoint a competent and suitably qualified third party i.e. a fire engineer or architect, to undertake a third party fire strategy and compartmentation review of selected university buildings. While the majority of NTU's buildings are small, low-risk, and of simple construction, a small number of larger or higher-risk buildings (often older in nature) would benefit from independent assessment and validation. Historically, NTU’s Estates Quality and Compliance Team has undertaken internal assessments and developed marked-up drawings indicating fire compartmentation based on conservative estimates. However, NTU is now seeking professional external validation and, where appropriate, optimisation of these strategies.. The initial Phase of the review will for the following 4 buildings: - Confetti Metronome Chaucer Building Maudslay Building Waverley Building Further buildings MAY be added to the Scope based on the outcome of the first phase. (see tender documentation for full details).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d276 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078774-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 02 2025 10:29:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078774-2025 |
| 23 Oct 2025 | tender | 067818-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078774-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T10:29:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d276",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMX-4347-BVYM",
"name": "Tetra Tech Limited."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NTU/25/2945/MP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Fire Strategy Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) is seeking to appoint a competent and suitably qualified third party i.e. a fire engineer or architect, to undertake a third party fire strategy and compartmentation review of selected university buildings. While the majority of NTU's buildings are small, low-risk, and of simple construction, a small number of larger or higher-risk buildings (often older in nature) would benefit from independent assessment and validation. Historically, NTU’s Estates Quality and Compliance Team has undertaken internal assessments and developed marked-up drawings indicating fire compartmentation based on conservative estimates. However, NTU is now seeking professional external validation and, where appropriate, optimisation of these strategies.. The initial Phase of the review will for the following 4 buildings: - Confetti Metronome Chaucer Building Maudslay Building Waverley Building Further buildings MAY be added to the Scope based on the outcome of the first phase. (see tender documentation for full details).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ntu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Parr",
"email": "martin.parr@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158484741"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMX-4347-BVYM",
"name": "Tetra Tech Limited.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Sovereign Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMX-4347-BVYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "julia.free@tetratech.com",
"telephone": "+44 113278111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Fire Strategy Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078774-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078774-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T10:29:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078774-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T10:29:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d276",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMX-4347-BVYM",
"name": "Tetra Tech Limited."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NTU/25/2945/MP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Fire Strategy Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) is seeking to appoint a competent and suitably qualified third party i.e. a fire engineer or architect, to undertake a third party fire strategy and compartmentation review of selected university buildings. While the majority of NTU's buildings are small, low-risk, and of simple construction, a small number of larger or higher-risk buildings (often older in nature) would benefit from independent assessment and validation. Historically, NTU’s Estates Quality and Compliance Team has undertaken internal assessments and developed marked-up drawings indicating fire compartmentation based on conservative estimates. However, NTU is now seeking professional external validation and, where appropriate, optimisation of these strategies.. The initial Phase of the review will for the following 4 buildings: - Confetti Metronome Chaucer Building Maudslay Building Waverley Building Further buildings MAY be added to the Scope based on the outcome of the first phase. (see tender documentation for full details).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ntu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Parr",
"email": "martin.parr@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158484741"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYMX-4347-BVYM",
"name": "Tetra Tech Limited.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Sovereign Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYMX-4347-BVYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "julia.free@tetratech.com",
"telephone": "+44 113278111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Fire Strategy Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078774-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078774-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T10:29:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067818-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T13:31:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d276",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NTU/25/2945/MP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See Tender Documentation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See Tender Documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Strategy Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067818-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067818-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T13:31:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU) is seeking to appoint a competent and suitably qualified third party i.e. a fire engineer or architect, to undertake a third party fire strategy and compartmentation review of selected university buildings. While the majority of NTU's buildings are small, low-risk, and of simple construction, a small number of larger or higher-risk buildings (often older in nature) would benefit from independent assessment and validation. Historically, NTU’s Estates Quality and Compliance Team has undertaken internal assessments and developed marked-up drawings indicating fire compartmentation based on conservative estimates. However, NTU is now seeking professional external validation and, where appropriate, optimisation of these strategies.. The initial Phase of the review will for the following 4 buildings: - Confetti Metronome Chaucer Building Maudslay Building Waverley Building Further buildings MAY be added to the Scope based on the outcome of the first phase. (see tender documentation for full details).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000024"
]
},
"description": "Nottinghamshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99338&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ntu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Parr",
"email": "martin.parr@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158484741"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}