← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DBFB Internet Connectivity

Buyer: THE OPEN UNIVERSITY →

BuyerTHE OPEN UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Connectivity (supply of internet and non internet facing circuits) 1GB Internet Circuits for Milton Keynes, 1GB Internet Circuits for Manchester 1GB Internet Circuits for Nottingham £37,252.51 GBP (inc VAT)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£3,104,376

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d237
Latest release ID067719-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 23 2025 09:50:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2025award, contract067719-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067719-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T10:50:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d237",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164614",
          "name": "Database for Business Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OUPA10979",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DBFB Internet Connectivity",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Connectivity (supply of internet and non internet facing circuits)\n1GB Internet Circuits for Milton Keynes, \n1GB Internet Circuits for Manchester\n1GB Internet Circuits for Nottingham\n£37,252.51 GBP (inc VAT)",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164614",
      "name": "Database for Business Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northants",
        "postalCode": "NN3 6RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Comms Centre Talavera Court, Darnell Way, Northampton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "danielle@dbfb.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3104376,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3725251
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067719-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067719-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-23T10:50:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Oct 2025 · 067719-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067719-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T10:50:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d237",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164614",
          "name": "Database for Business Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OUPA10979",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "DBFB Internet Connectivity",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Connectivity (supply of internet and non internet facing circuits)\n1GB Internet Circuits for Milton Keynes, \n1GB Internet Circuits for Manchester\n1GB Internet Circuits for Nottingham\n£37,252.51 GBP (inc VAT)",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164614",
      "name": "Database for Business Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northants",
        "postalCode": "NN3 6RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Comms Centre Talavera Court, Darnell Way, Northampton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "danielle@dbfb.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3104376,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3725251
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067719-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067719-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-23T10:50:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}