← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

E-Tendering System

Buyer: Oxford Brookes University →

BuyerOxford Brookes University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Oct 2025

What is being bought

It is determined that only one specific supplier can deliver the technical capabilities essential to meeting the University's mandatory requirements for pre-market activities under the new statutory framework. Oxford Brookes University (OBU) is seeking to appoint a new e-tendering and procurement system provider for the next three years. A fundamental requirement of this new system, essential for compliance and best practice under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), is the integrated Market Analytics element. This integrated Market Analytics tool is critically necessary to enable OBU to undertake comprehensive desk-top market analysis and intelligence gathering prior to formally commencing any PA23 pre-market engagement activities. This capability ensures that OBU's procurement strategy is evidence-based, proportionate, and fully compliant with early-stage PA23 duties regarding market understanding and engagement planning. Following extensive internal technical analysis and market scoping: 1. The specific and unique functionality offered by the Market Analytics solution, particularly its depth of data integration and advanced desktop analysis capabilities relevant to pre-market intelligence, is a proprietary element of the proposed provider's e-tendering platform. 2. The University confirms that this specific, necessary Market Analytics solution was only available with this supplier; no alternative provider within the e-tendering market can offer this equivalent, integrated, and technically specific pre-market analytical capability required by the University to efficiently fulfil its PA23 compliance requirements. Therefore, due to the unique, proprietary, and technically specific nature of the essential Market Analytics component, the University is proceeding with a Direct Award to this single supplier to ensure the immediate and effective implementation of a system capable of meeting critical statutory and operational needs.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d221
Latest release ID067684-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 23 2025 08:52:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2025award, contract067684-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067684-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T09:52:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d221",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004930",
    "name": "Oxford Brookes University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 40575,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48690
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Procurement system modules."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067684-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067684-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-23T09:52:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC086146",
          "name": "BIP SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d221",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Tendering System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "It is determined that only one specific supplier can deliver the technical capabilities essential to meeting the University's mandatory requirements for pre-market activities under the new statutory framework.\nOxford Brookes University (OBU) is seeking to appoint a new e-tendering and procurement system provider for the next three years. A fundamental requirement of this new system, essential for compliance and best practice under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), is the integrated Market Analytics element.\nThis integrated Market Analytics tool is critically necessary to enable OBU to undertake comprehensive desk-top market analysis and intelligence gathering prior to formally commencing any PA23 pre-market engagement activities. This capability ensures that OBU's procurement strategy is evidence-based, proportionate, and fully compliant with early-stage PA23 duties regarding market understanding and engagement planning.\nFollowing extensive internal technical analysis and market scoping:\n1.\tThe specific and unique functionality offered by the Market Analytics solution, particularly its depth of data integration and advanced desktop analysis capabilities relevant to pre-market intelligence, is a proprietary element of the proposed provider's e-tendering platform.\n2.\tThe University confirms that this specific, necessary Market Analytics solution was only available with this supplier; no alternative provider within the e-tendering market can offer this equivalent, integrated, and technically specific pre-market analytical capability required by the University to efficiently fulfil its PA23 compliance requirements.\nTherefore, due to the unique, proprietary, and technically specific nature of the essential Market Analytics component, the University is proceeding with a Direct Award to this single supplier to ensure the immediate and effective implementation of a system capable of meeting critical statutory and operational needs.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004930",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane Headington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brookes.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10004930",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Ashby",
        "email": "procurement@brookes.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC086146",
      "name": "BIP SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medius, 60 Pacific Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC086146",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@bipsolutions.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBTM-5917-ZXVM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Oct 2025 · 067684-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067684-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T09:52:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d221",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004930",
    "name": "Oxford Brookes University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer-related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 40575,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48690
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Procurement system modules."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067684-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067684-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-23T09:52:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC086146",
          "name": "BIP SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d221",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "E-Tendering System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "It is determined that only one specific supplier can deliver the technical capabilities essential to meeting the University's mandatory requirements for pre-market activities under the new statutory framework.\nOxford Brookes University (OBU) is seeking to appoint a new e-tendering and procurement system provider for the next three years. A fundamental requirement of this new system, essential for compliance and best practice under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), is the integrated Market Analytics element.\nThis integrated Market Analytics tool is critically necessary to enable OBU to undertake comprehensive desk-top market analysis and intelligence gathering prior to formally commencing any PA23 pre-market engagement activities. This capability ensures that OBU's procurement strategy is evidence-based, proportionate, and fully compliant with early-stage PA23 duties regarding market understanding and engagement planning.\nFollowing extensive internal technical analysis and market scoping:\n1.\tThe specific and unique functionality offered by the Market Analytics solution, particularly its depth of data integration and advanced desktop analysis capabilities relevant to pre-market intelligence, is a proprietary element of the proposed provider's e-tendering platform.\n2.\tThe University confirms that this specific, necessary Market Analytics solution was only available with this supplier; no alternative provider within the e-tendering market can offer this equivalent, integrated, and technically specific pre-market analytical capability required by the University to efficiently fulfil its PA23 compliance requirements.\nTherefore, due to the unique, proprietary, and technically specific nature of the essential Market Analytics component, the University is proceeding with a Direct Award to this single supplier to ensure the immediate and effective implementation of a system capable of meeting critical statutory and operational needs.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004930",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane Headington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brookes.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10004930",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Ashby",
        "email": "procurement@brookes.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGL-1164-DJLT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC086146",
      "name": "BIP SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medius, 60 Pacific Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC086146",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@bipsolutions.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBTM-5917-ZXVM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}