Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Medway Council →
Medway Council is refurbishing the cabin at Eden House, a council-managed children's home in Upnor, as part of a broader initiative to improve local residential care for children. This refurbishment is aimed at enhancing the quality of care and expanding services for children living at the centre, particularly those with emotional and behavioural difficulties (EBD). 1.2.1 The works will be carried out in accordance with the specifications detailed in the drawings produced by HMY and the roofing report by Garland UK, which will serve as the basis for pricing and delivery. A pricing schedule is included in the project documentation to guide all submissions and ensure consistency.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d1e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019738-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 08:54:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019738-2026 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 067640-2025 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | tender | 067588-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019738-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T08:54:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176132",
"name": "BARONS GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1e0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The refurbishment of the cabin at Eden House",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council is refurbishing the cabin at Eden House, a council-managed children's home in \nUpnor, as part of a broader initiative to improve local residential care for children. This \nrefurbishment is aimed at enhancing the quality of care and expanding services for children living \nat the centre, particularly those with emotional and behavioural difficulties (EBD). \n1.2.1 The works will be carried out in accordance with the specifications detailed in the drawings \nproduced by HMY and the roofing report by Garland UK, which will serve as the basis for pricing \nand delivery. A pricing schedule is included in the project documentation to guide all submissions \nand ensure consistency.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vinnie Webb",
"email": "Vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634306000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176132",
"name": "BARONS GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Contingent Works, Elmfield Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Simmons",
"email": "adam@barons-group.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 63958,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 76749.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019738-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019738-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T08:54:51Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019738-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T08:54:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176132",
"name": "BARONS GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1e0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The refurbishment of the cabin at Eden House",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council is refurbishing the cabin at Eden House, a council-managed children's home in \nUpnor, as part of a broader initiative to improve local residential care for children. This \nrefurbishment is aimed at enhancing the quality of care and expanding services for children living \nat the centre, particularly those with emotional and behavioural difficulties (EBD). \n1.2.1 The works will be carried out in accordance with the specifications detailed in the drawings \nproduced by HMY and the roofing report by Garland UK, which will serve as the basis for pricing \nand delivery. A pricing schedule is included in the project documentation to guide all submissions \nand ensure consistency.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vinnie Webb",
"email": "Vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634306000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176132",
"name": "BARONS GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Contingent Works, Elmfield Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Simmons",
"email": "adam@barons-group.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 63958,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 76749.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019738-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019738-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T08:54:51Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067640-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T19:05:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1e0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Techical questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The refurbishment of the cabin at Eden House",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067640-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067640-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T19:05:06+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "067640-2025",
"description": "email"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council is refurbishing the cabin at Eden House, a council-managed children's home in \nUpnor, as part of a broader initiative to improve local residential care for children. This \nrefurbishment is aimed at enhancing the quality of care and expanding services for children living \nat the centre, particularly those with emotional and behavioural difficulties (EBD). \n1.2.1 The works will be carried out in accordance with the specifications detailed in the drawings \nproduced by HMY and the roofing report by Garland UK, which will serve as the basis for pricing \nand delivery. A pricing schedule is included in the project documentation to guide all submissions \nand ensure consistency.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=989026814",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5PYD84Z3F6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vinnie Webb",
"email": "Vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634306000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067588-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T16:05:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1e0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Techical questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The refurbishment of the cabin at Eden House",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067588-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067588-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T16:05:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Medway Council is refurbishing the cabin at Eden House, a council-managed children's home in \nUpnor, as part of a broader initiative to improve local residential care for children. This \nrefurbishment is aimed at enhancing the quality of care and expanding services for children living \nat the centre, particularly those with emotional and behavioural difficulties (EBD). \n1.2.1 The works will be carried out in accordance with the specifications detailed in the drawings \nproduced by HMY and the roofing report by Garland UK, which will serve as the basis for pricing \nand delivery. A pricing schedule is included in the project documentation to guide all submissions \nand ensure consistency.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Refurbishment-of-run-down-buildings./5PYD84Z3F6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5PYD84Z3F6",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5PYD84Z3F6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vinnie Webb",
"email": "vincentwebb1987@gmail.com",
"telephone": "01634306000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}