← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Corporate Cleaning Services

Buyer: London Borough of Waltham Forest →

BuyerLondon Borough of Waltham Forest
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The corporate cleaning contract will provide cleaning services to a range of council buildings. Services will include, general scheduled cleaning, window cleaning, consumables and washroom services including sanitary, nappies, and clinical and confidential waste. The contract will be for an initial period of 3.5 years, with the option to extend a further 2 years(1+1 year) giving a total contract duration of 5.5 years.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

The corporate cleaning contract will provide cleaning services to a range of council buildings. Services will include, general scheduled cleaning, window cleaning, consumables and washroom services including sanitary, nappies, and clinical and confidential waste. The contract will be for an initial period of 3.5 years, with the option to extend a further 2 years(1+1 year) giving a total contract duration of 5.5 years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Social value — 10
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3575 median · 45 average (534 of 1,357 with a bid count)6.2 average (582 of 1,357 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNotifications raised under Contracts finder reference LBOWF001-DN749046-95468077
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

067539-2025-LBOWF001-DN749046-94658398-1

Statusactive
Value£8,966,444

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d1c0
Latest release ID067539-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 22 2025 13:51:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Oct 2025award, contract067539-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067539-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-22T14:51:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132529",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067539-2025-LBOWF001-DN749046-94658398-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164568",
          "name": "May Harris Multi Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN749046",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The corporate cleaning contract will provide cleaning services to a range of council buildings. Services will include, general scheduled cleaning, window cleaning, consumables and washroom services including sanitary, nappies, and clinical and confidential waste.  The contract will be for an initial period of 3.5 years, with the option to extend a further 2 years(1+1 year) giving a total contract duration of 5.5 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The corporate cleaning contract will provide cleaning services to a range of council buildings. Services will include, general scheduled cleaning, window cleaning, consumables and washroom services including sanitary, nappies, and clinical and confidential waste.  The contract will be for an initial period of 3.5 years, with the option to extend a further 2 years(1+1 year) giving a total contract duration of 5.5 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Notifications raised under Contracts finder reference LBOWF001-DN749046-95468077",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132529",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Forest Road, Walthamstow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Seamus Hayes",
        "email": "seamus.hayes@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164568",
      "name": "May Harris Multi Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 7-10 Speedgate Business Park,   Fawkham,  Longfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "May Harris Multi Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164569",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Court of England and Wales Royal Courts of Justice London WC2A 2LL Country United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067539-2025-LBOWF001-DN749046-94658398-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8966444.1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067539-2025-LBOWF001-DN749046-94658398-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Oct 2025 · 067539-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067539-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-22T14:51:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132529",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067539-2025-LBOWF001-DN749046-94658398-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164568",
          "name": "May Harris Multi Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN749046",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The corporate cleaning contract will provide cleaning services to a range of council buildings. Services will include, general scheduled cleaning, window cleaning, consumables and washroom services including sanitary, nappies, and clinical and confidential waste.  The contract will be for an initial period of 3.5 years, with the option to extend a further 2 years(1+1 year) giving a total contract duration of 5.5 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The corporate cleaning contract will provide cleaning services to a range of council buildings. Services will include, general scheduled cleaning, window cleaning, consumables and washroom services including sanitary, nappies, and clinical and confidential waste.  The contract will be for an initial period of 3.5 years, with the option to extend a further 2 years(1+1 year) giving a total contract duration of 5.5 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Notifications raised under Contracts finder reference LBOWF001-DN749046-95468077",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132529",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E17 4JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Forest Road, Walthamstow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Seamus Hayes",
        "email": "seamus.hayes@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164568",
      "name": "May Harris Multi Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 7-10 Speedgate Business Park,   Fawkham,  Longfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "May Harris Multi Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164569",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Court of England and Wales Royal Courts of Justice London WC2A 2LL Country United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067539-2025-LBOWF001-DN749046-94658398-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8966444.1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067539-2025-LBOWF001-DN749046-94658398-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}