← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Food Science Laboratory Equipment

Buyer: DN Colleges Group →

BuyerDN Colleges Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Dec 2025

What is being bought

DN Colleges Group intends to enter into a contract for the provision of laboratory equipment and associated services to enable operation of a Food Science curriculum. Scope includes: supply, delivery, installation/commissioning, basic training, standard warranties on specific systems to encompass requirements of the equipment and course offering.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, section 43 ,DN Colleges Group is switching to a direct award for Lots 2 and 4 because the competitive tender returned no tenders. The requirement remains necessary to deliver the curriculum at the NLC new build and to commit UK Food Valley funding by December 2025. Schedule 5 The conditions in Schedule 5 paragraph 6 are also met: (a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required; and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.
Rationale classificationsswitchingDirectAward
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£317,010

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d15d
Latest release ID079484-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 03 2025 16:41:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2025award, contract079484-2025
22 Oct 2025award, contract067390-2025
22 Oct 2025award, contract067383-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079484-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T16:41:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d15d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004695",
    "name": "DN Colleges Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZVH-7765-WYMH",
          "name": "FISHER SCIENTIFIC U.K., LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d15d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Food Science Laboratory Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DN Colleges Group intends to enter into a contract for the provision of laboratory equipment and associated services to enable operation of a Food Science curriculum.\nScope includes: supply, delivery, installation/commissioning, basic training, standard warranties on specific systems to encompass requirements of the equipment and course offering.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, section 43 ,DN Colleges Group is switching to a direct award for Lots 2 and 4 because the competitive tender returned no tenders. The requirement remains necessary to deliver the curriculum at the NLC new build and to commit UK Food Valley funding by December 2025.\nSchedule 5\nThe conditions in Schedule 5 paragraph 6 are also met:\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required; and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004695",
      "name": "DN Colleges Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 2RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hub Chappell Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dncolleges.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10004695",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dncolleges.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZBH-4782-ZMWY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZVH-7765-WYMH",
      "name": "FISHER SCIENTIFIC U.K., LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough, Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE11 5RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bishop Meadow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fishersci.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZVH-7765-WYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fisheruk.contractsandtenders@thermofisher.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 317010.18,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 380412.22
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079484-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079484-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-03T16:41:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract below £5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Dec 2025 · 079484-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079484-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T16:41:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d15d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004695",
    "name": "DN Colleges Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZVH-7765-WYMH",
          "name": "FISHER SCIENTIFIC U.K., LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d15d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Food Science Laboratory Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DN Colleges Group intends to enter into a contract for the provision of laboratory equipment and associated services to enable operation of a Food Science curriculum.\nScope includes: supply, delivery, installation/commissioning, basic training, standard warranties on specific systems to encompass requirements of the equipment and course offering.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, section 43 ,DN Colleges Group is switching to a direct award for Lots 2 and 4 because the competitive tender returned no tenders. The requirement remains necessary to deliver the curriculum at the NLC new build and to commit UK Food Valley funding by December 2025.\nSchedule 5\nThe conditions in Schedule 5 paragraph 6 are also met:\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required; and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004695",
      "name": "DN Colleges Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 2RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hub Chappell Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dncolleges.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10004695",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dncolleges.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZBH-4782-ZMWY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZVH-7765-WYMH",
      "name": "FISHER SCIENTIFIC U.K., LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough, Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE11 5RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bishop Meadow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fishersci.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZVH-7765-WYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fisheruk.contractsandtenders@thermofisher.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 317010.18,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 380412.22
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079484-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079484-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-03T16:41:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract below £5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Oct 2025 · 067390-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067390-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-22T11:19:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d15d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004695",
    "name": "DN Colleges Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Food Science Laboratory Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 317010.18,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 380412.22
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067390-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067390-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-22T11:19:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02883961",
          "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d15d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Food Science Laboratory Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DN Colleges Group intends to enter into a contract for the provision of laboratory equipment and associated services to enable operation of a Food Science curriculum.\nScope includes: supply, delivery, installation/commissioning, basic training, standard warranties on specific systems to encompass requirements of the equipment and course offering.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004695",
      "name": "DN Colleges Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 2RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hub Chappell Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dncolleges.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10004695",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dncolleges.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZBH-4782-ZMWY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02883961",
      "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 5RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bishop Meadow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02883961",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "UK.DirectSales@thermo.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Oct 2025 · 067383-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067383-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-22T11:10:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d15d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004695",
    "name": "DN Colleges Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Food Science Laboratory Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 317010.18,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 380412.22
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067383-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067383-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-22T11:10:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-GB-PPON",
          "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d15d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Food Science Lab Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DN Colleges Group intends to enter into a  contract for the provision of laboratory equipment and associated services to enable operation of a Food Science curriculum.\nScope includes: supply, delivery, installation/commissioning, basic training, standard warranties on specific systems to encompass requirements of the equipment and course offering.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Notice linkage\nThis UK5 Transparency Notice relates to a switch to direct award following the unsuccessful open tender CA16214 - Provision of Food Science Laboratory Equipment (Four Lots), published 18 July 2025. Lots 2 and 4 received no tenders. Owing to an OCID input error the platform currently points to a different UK4 notice; this UK5 should be read against CA16214 and concerns Lots 2 and 4 only.\nSwitch to direct award (unsuccessful competition)\nWe have selected \"Other\" & \"Extreme and unavoidable urgency\" as the supplier has not yet registered to the portal and is currently without a supplier identifier. We will update when a registration takes place.\nIn accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, section 43 ,DN Colleges Group is switching to a direct award for Lots 2 and 4 because the competitive tender returned no tenders. The requirement remains necessary to deliver the curriculum at the NLC new build and to commit UK Food Valley funding by December 2025.\nSchedule 5\nThe conditions in Schedule 5 paragraph 6 are also met:\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required; and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nA UK6 Contract Award Notice will be published to commence the 8 working day standstill prior to contract signature.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004695",
      "name": "DN Colleges Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 2RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hub Chappell Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dncolleges.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10004695",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dncolleges.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZBH-4782-ZMWY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-GB-PPON",
      "name": "Thermo Fisher Scientific",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 5RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bishop Meadow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB-PPON",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "UK.DirectSales@thermo.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}