← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Award of 9 De Minimis public transport subsidy contracts to Arriva

Buyer: Leicestershire County Council →

BuyerLeicestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Award of 9 De Minimis public transport subsidy contracts to Arriva: Service Number, Name and Contract Value 8 Hinckley - Lutterworth £162,085.00 p.a. 11 Coalville - Agar Nook £17,741.00 p.a. 12 Coalville - Whitwick £17,741.00 p.a. 15 Coalville - Ibstock £83,494.00 p.a. 27/28 Leicester - Ratby £49,259.00 p.a. 29/29S Leicester-Swad/Coalville - Swad £26,647.00 p.a. 84 Leicester - Lutterworth £38,940.00 p.a. X84 Rugby - Lutterworth - Leicester £61,165.00 p.a. 153 Leicester - Market Bosworth £36,240.00 p.a. These contracts are exempt from the Procurement Act 2023 regulations as they are awarded on a De Minimis basis as provided for under the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004. Local authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any year with any single operator.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Award of 9 De Minimis public transport subsidy contracts to Arriva

Statusactive
Value£493,312

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d10f
Latest release ID070950-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 04 2025 15:57:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2025award, contract070950-2025
21 Oct 2025award, contract067242-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070950-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T15:57:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d10f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60112000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public road transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02141078",
          "name": "ARRIVA MIDLANDS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN795007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of 9 De Minimis public transport subsidy contracts to Arriva",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award of 9 De Minimis public transport subsidy contracts to Arriva:\nService Number, Name and Contract Value\n8 Hinckley - Lutterworth £162,085.00 p.a.\n11 Coalville - Agar Nook £17,741.00 p.a.\n12 Coalville - Whitwick £17,741.00 p.a.\n15 Coalville - Ibstock £83,494.00 p.a.\n27/28 Leicester - Ratby £49,259.00 p.a.\n29/29S Leicester-Swad/Coalville - Swad £26,647.00 p.a.\n84 Leicester - Lutterworth £38,940.00 p.a.\nX84 Rugby - Lutterworth - Leicester £61,165.00 p.a.\n153 Leicester - Market Bosworth £36,240.00 p.a.\nThese contracts are exempt from the Procurement Act 2023 regulations as they are awarded on a De Minimis basis as provided for under the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004.\nLocal authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any year with any single operator.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02141078",
      "name": "ARRIVA MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://arrivabus.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02141078",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "francet@arriva.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHMY-1817-RBMM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Award of 9 De Minimis public transport subsidy contracts to Arriva",
      "value": {
        "amount": 493312,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 591974.1
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070950-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070950-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-04T15:57:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Nov 2025 · 070950-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070950-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T15:57:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d10f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60112000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public road transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02141078",
          "name": "ARRIVA MIDLANDS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN795007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of 9 De Minimis public transport subsidy contracts to Arriva",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award of 9 De Minimis public transport subsidy contracts to Arriva:\nService Number, Name and Contract Value\n8 Hinckley - Lutterworth £162,085.00 p.a.\n11 Coalville - Agar Nook £17,741.00 p.a.\n12 Coalville - Whitwick £17,741.00 p.a.\n15 Coalville - Ibstock £83,494.00 p.a.\n27/28 Leicester - Ratby £49,259.00 p.a.\n29/29S Leicester-Swad/Coalville - Swad £26,647.00 p.a.\n84 Leicester - Lutterworth £38,940.00 p.a.\nX84 Rugby - Lutterworth - Leicester £61,165.00 p.a.\n153 Leicester - Market Bosworth £36,240.00 p.a.\nThese contracts are exempt from the Procurement Act 2023 regulations as they are awarded on a De Minimis basis as provided for under the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004.\nLocal authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any year with any single operator.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02141078",
      "name": "ARRIVA MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://arrivabus.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02141078",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "francet@arriva.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHMY-1817-RBMM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Award of 9 De Minimis public transport subsidy contracts to Arriva",
      "value": {
        "amount": 493312,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 591974.1
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070950-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070950-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-04T15:57:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Oct 2025 · 067242-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067242-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-21T16:36:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d10f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60112000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public road transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Award of 9 De Minimis public transport subsidy contracts to Arriva Midlands Ltd",
      "value": {
        "amount": 493312,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 591974.1
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067242-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067242-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-21T16:36:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02141078",
          "name": "ARRIVA MIDLANDS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN795007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of 9 De Minimis public transport subsidy contracts to Arriva Midlands Ltd",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award of 9 De Minimis public transport subsidy contracts to Arriva Midlands Ltd:\nService Number, Name and Contract Value:\n8 Hinckley - Lutterworth £162,085.00 p.a.\n11 Coalville - Agar Nook £17,741.00 p.a.\n12 Coalville - Whitwick £17,741.00 p.a.\n15 Coalville - Ibstock £83,494.00 p.a.\n27/28 Leicester - Ratby £49,259.00 p.a.\n29/29S Leicester-Swad/Coalville - Swad £26,647.00 p.a.\n84 Leicester - Lutterworth £38,940.00 p.a.\nX84 Rugby - Lutterworth - Leicester £61,165.00 p.a.\n153 Leicester - Market Bosworth £36,240.00 p.a.\nThese contracts are exempt from the Procurement Act 2023 regulations as they are awarded on a De Minimis basis as provided for under the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004.\nLocal authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any year with any single operator.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02141078",
      "name": "ARRIVA MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://arrivabus.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02141078",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "francet@arriva.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHMY-1817-RBMM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}