← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Upgrade to Bruker Impact QTOF Analysers and associated PCs

Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →

BuyerNatural Resources Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Oct 2025

What is being bought

To meet the increasing sensitivity demands of new analytical methods that ensure compliance with Environmental Quality Standards (EQS), the existing instrumentation requires upgrading to the Bruker VIP-HESI ion source together with two replacement PCs. The current setup is no longer capable of supporting the precision required for monitoring WFD priority hazardous substances, as well as new and emerging chemical threats. In particular, the existing ion source lacks the sensitivity needed to detect these compounds at the low levels mandated by EQS. The VIP-HESI ion source delivers significantly enhanced sensitivity, enabling more accurate quantification of trace-level contaminants. This upgrade will also prevent premature obsolescence of the remaining instrumentation and ensure the system remains fit for purpose.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Upgrade to Bruker Impact QTOF Analysers and associated PCs

Statusactive
Value£57,623

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d10e
Latest release ID067241-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 21 2025 15:35:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2025award, contract067241-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067241-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-21T16:35:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d10e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
          "name": "Bruker UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C/2526/0019(A)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Upgrade to Bruker Impact QTOF Analysers and associated PCs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To meet the increasing sensitivity demands of new analytical methods that ensure compliance \nwith Environmental Quality Standards (EQS), the existing instrumentation requires upgrading to \nthe Bruker VIP-HESI ion source together with two replacement PCs.\nThe current setup is no longer capable of supporting the precision required for monitoring WFD \npriority hazardous substances, as well as new and emerging chemical threats. In particular, the \nexisting ion source lacks the sensitivity needed to detect these compounds at the low levels \nmandated by EQS.\nThe VIP-HESI ion source delivers significantly enhanced sensitivity, enabling more accurate \nquantification of trace-level contaminants. This upgrade will also prevent premature \nobsolescence of the remaining instrumentation and ensure the system remains fit for purpose.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices  Cathays Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
      "name": "Bruker UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welland House,  Longwood Close, Westwood Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.uk@bruker.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Upgrade to Bruker Impact QTOF Analysers and associated PCs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57623,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 69147.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067241-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067241-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-21T16:35:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Oct 2025 · 067241-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067241-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-21T16:35:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d10e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
          "name": "Bruker UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C/2526/0019(A)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Upgrade to Bruker Impact QTOF Analysers and associated PCs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To meet the increasing sensitivity demands of new analytical methods that ensure compliance \nwith Environmental Quality Standards (EQS), the existing instrumentation requires upgrading to \nthe Bruker VIP-HESI ion source together with two replacement PCs.\nThe current setup is no longer capable of supporting the precision required for monitoring WFD \npriority hazardous substances, as well as new and emerging chemical threats. In particular, the \nexisting ion source lacks the sensitivity needed to detect these compounds at the low levels \nmandated by EQS.\nThe VIP-HESI ion source delivers significantly enhanced sensitivity, enabling more accurate \nquantification of trace-level contaminants. This upgrade will also prevent premature \nobsolescence of the remaining instrumentation and ensure the system remains fit for purpose.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices  Cathays Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
      "name": "Bruker UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welland House,  Longwood Close, Westwood Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.uk@bruker.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Upgrade to Bruker Impact QTOF Analysers and associated PCs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57623,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 69147.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067241-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067241-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-21T16:35:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}