← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ArcGIS (Geographic information System)

Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →

BuyerIsle of Wight Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Isle of Wight Council requires continued access to ESRI’s ArcGIS platform to support mapping and geospatial services across multiple departments. Thesystem facilitates internal use by IWC staff members via ArcGIS, while ArcGIS Online is accessible to all council users and the public. It is integral to tasks suchas spatial data management, public consultations (e.g., Island Planning Strategy), and publishing interactive maps on Wightnet and iow.gov.uk

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ArcGIS (Geographic information System)

Statusactive
Value£57,437

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d0a4
Latest release ID067067-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 21 2025 11:25:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2025award, contract067067-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067067-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-21T12:25:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            },
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01288342",
          "name": "ESRI (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN794879",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ArcGIS (Geographic information System)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Isle of Wight Council requires continued access to ESRI’s ArcGIS platform to support mapping and geospatial services across multiple departments. Thesystem facilitates internal use by IWC staff members via ArcGIS, while ArcGIS Online is accessible to all council users and the public. It is integral to tasks suchas spatial data management, public consultations (e.g., Island Planning Strategy), and publishing interactive maps on Wightnet and iow.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Crown Park Builders Ltd",
        "email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441983821000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01288342",
      "name": "ESRI (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP21 7QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millennium House, 65 Walton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01288342",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@esri.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ArcGIS (Geographic information System)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57437,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 68924.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067067-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067067-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-21T12:25:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Oct 2025 · 067067-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067067-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-21T12:25:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            },
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01288342",
          "name": "ESRI (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN794879",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ArcGIS (Geographic information System)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Isle of Wight Council requires continued access to ESRI’s ArcGIS platform to support mapping and geospatial services across multiple departments. Thesystem facilitates internal use by IWC staff members via ArcGIS, while ArcGIS Online is accessible to all council users and the public. It is integral to tasks suchas spatial data management, public consultations (e.g., Island Planning Strategy), and publishing interactive maps on Wightnet and iow.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Crown Park Builders Ltd",
        "email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441983821000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01288342",
      "name": "ESRI (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP21 7QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millennium House, 65 Walton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01288342",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@esri.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ArcGIS (Geographic information System)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 57437,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 68924.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067067-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067067-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-21T12:25:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}