← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Better Queensway Regeneration Scheme: Housing Consultant

Buyer: Southend-on-Sea City Council →

BuyerSouthend-on-Sea City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Council is reaching out to industry experts to gain valuable insights that will help refine the project team's ideas for advancing the housing aspects of the scheme. The work is expected to be carried out and completed within 4 - 6 weeks, allowing us to deliver a preliminary draft report outlining the proposed direction to members and senior officers. Southend is looking to appoint a consultant to provide specialist expertise in developing recommendations for Members and Senior Officers regarding the way forward for the housing element/s on the Queensway estate.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Better Queensway Regeneration Scheme: Housing Consultant

Statusactive
Value£59,950

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d021
Latest release ID066861-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 20 2025 15:58:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2025award, contract066861-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066861-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T16:58:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d021",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02521225",
          "name": "Lambert Smith Hampton Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN776224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Better Queensway Regeneration Scheme: Housing Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is reaching out to industry experts to gain valuable insights that will help refine the project team's ideas for advancing the housing aspects of the scheme. The work is expected to be carried out and completed within 4 - 6 weeks, allowing us to deliver a preliminary draft report outlining the proposed direction to members and senior officers. \nSouthend is looking to appoint a consultant to provide specialist expertise in developing recommendations for Members and Senior Officers regarding the way forward for the housing element/s on the Queensway estate.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend On Sea",
        "postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02521225",
      "name": "Lambert Smith Hampton Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 3PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Wells Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02521225",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "london@landuse.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Better Queensway Regeneration Scheme: Housing Consultant",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59950,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59950
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066861-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066861-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-20T16:58:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Oct 2025 · 066861-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066861-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T16:58:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d021",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02521225",
          "name": "Lambert Smith Hampton Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN776224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Better Queensway Regeneration Scheme: Housing Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is reaching out to industry experts to gain valuable insights that will help refine the project team's ideas for advancing the housing aspects of the scheme. The work is expected to be carried out and completed within 4 - 6 weeks, allowing us to deliver a preliminary draft report outlining the proposed direction to members and senior officers. \nSouthend is looking to appoint a consultant to provide specialist expertise in developing recommendations for Members and Senior Officers regarding the way forward for the housing element/s on the Queensway estate.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend On Sea",
        "postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02521225",
      "name": "Lambert Smith Hampton Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 3PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Wells Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02521225",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "london@landuse.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Better Queensway Regeneration Scheme: Housing Consultant",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59950,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59950
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066861-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066861-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-20T16:58:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}