← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Print and Distribution Services

Buyer: Royal Borough of Greenwich →

BuyerRoyal Borough of Greenwich
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Royal Borough of Greenwich (RBG) is seeking a qualified service provider to deliver printing and distribution services for ad-hoc communications. The objective of this contract is to appoint a supplier to fully manage the Council's end-to-end print and distribution requirements. RBG has a requirement to communicate to all its residents. Due to accessibility not all residents are able to access communications online or via smart phones/tablets. One of the most effective ways to communicate to residents is through printed materials, such as letters or leaflets, which can be delivered door to door

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Print and Distribution Services

Statusactive
Value£450,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d012
Latest release ID032563-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 09 2026 15:04:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2026award, contract032563-2026
17 Dec 2025award, contract083805-2025
20 Oct 2025tender066834-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032563-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T16:04:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d012",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI51",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79800000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Printing and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04312971",
          "name": "BETA DISTRIBUTION (SOUTH) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Print and Distribution Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Greenwich (RBG) is seeking a qualified service provider to deliver printing and distribution services for ad-hoc communications. The objective of this contract is to appoint a supplier to fully manage the Council's end-to-end print and distribution requirements. RBG has a requirement to communicate to all its residents. Due to accessibility not all residents are able to access communications online or via smart phones/tablets. One of the most effective ways to communicate to residents is through printed materials, such as letters or leaflets, which can be delivered door to door",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBB-6689-HZVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04312971",
      "name": "BETA DISTRIBUTION (SOUTH) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Esher",
        "postalCode": "KT10 9FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albany House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lboxcomms.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04312971",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iwona@lboxcomms.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVXY-9341-MPYJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Print and Distribution Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 540000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-28T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Further periods of up to 24 months in totality."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032563-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032563-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T16:04:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Distribution to Households and Businesses"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Completion Report Delivery"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Complaints"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Apr 2026 · 032563-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032563-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T16:04:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d012",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI51",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79800000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Printing and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04312971",
          "name": "BETA DISTRIBUTION (SOUTH) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Print and Distribution Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Greenwich (RBG) is seeking a qualified service provider to deliver printing and distribution services for ad-hoc communications. The objective of this contract is to appoint a supplier to fully manage the Council's end-to-end print and distribution requirements. RBG has a requirement to communicate to all its residents. Due to accessibility not all residents are able to access communications online or via smart phones/tablets. One of the most effective ways to communicate to residents is through printed materials, such as letters or leaflets, which can be delivered door to door",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBB-6689-HZVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04312971",
      "name": "BETA DISTRIBUTION (SOUTH) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Esher",
        "postalCode": "KT10 9FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albany House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lboxcomms.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04312971",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iwona@lboxcomms.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVXY-9341-MPYJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Print and Distribution Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 540000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-28T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Further periods of up to 24 months in totality."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032563-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032563-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T16:04:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Distribution to Households and Businesses"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Completion Report Delivery"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Complaints"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Dec 2025 · 083805-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083805-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-17T12:35:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d012",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI51",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79800000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Printing and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Print and Distribution Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 540000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension option of up to an additional 24 months in increments of 12 month periods."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083805-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083805-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T12:35:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04312971",
          "name": "BETA DISTRIBUTION (SOUTH) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Print and Distribution Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Greenwich (RBG) is seeking a qualified service provider to deliver printing and distribution services for ad-hoc communications. The objective of this contract is to appoint a supplier to fully manage the Council's end-to-end print and distribution requirements. RBG has a requirement to communicate to all its residents. Due to accessibility not all residents are able to access communications online or via smart phones/tablets. One of the most effective ways to communicate to residents is through printed materials, such as letters or leaflets, which can be delivered door to door",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBB-6689-HZVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04312971",
      "name": "BETA DISTRIBUTION (SOUTH) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Esher",
        "postalCode": "KT10 9FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albany House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lboxcomms.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04312971",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iwona@lboxcomms.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVXY-9341-MPYJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Oct 2025 · 066834-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "066834-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T16:12:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d012",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 540000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "RBG has the option to extend by up to a further 24 months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Proposal for Print and Distribution Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery and Capacity",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 8,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery/Business Continuity",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 12,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Performance Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 9,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 6,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Print and Distribution Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 540000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "066834-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066834-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-20T16:12:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-26T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Greenwich is seeking a qualified service provider to deliver printing and distribution services for ad-hoc communications. To fully manage the Council's end to end print and distribution requirements, ensuring high-quality, timely, and cost-effective delivery of printed communications to residents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBB-6689-HZVL",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBB-6689-HZVL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}