Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →
*Scope The scope of this commission is to provide consultancy support and drafting to the Council with the development of the new Oxfordshire Street design code. The Consultant must build on the work undertaken from a previous commission which provides guidance on the principles and structure of the code. The geographic area of focus is the whole of Oxfordshire County and must be applicable to each district authority which varies in character. The code is to be used by officers working in the Council and the five district authorities, developers and those with an interest in planning and development. *Requirements Consultancy support is required to undertake the following activities: o Initial in-person kick off meeting. o Weekly to fortnightly progress meetings (online) with the frequency changing as per requirements. o Guidance and support on engagement exercises with key stakeholders including officers and developers. The Council will lead on engagement exercises. o Produce the contents (text and supporting diagrams) of the street design code including final output. o The code must build on the output from the existing commission (Appendix A - Previous Commission Output), including reflecting on discussions and needs from various stakeholders who were engaged with. o Include elements of and be an update of the following existing documentation: o - Oxfordshire Street Design Guide; Oxford City Centre Street Scene Manual, 2010 (Oxford City Council); Oxfordshire Walking Design Standards; and Oxfordshire Parking Standards for New Developments; Kerbside Strategy; Bus Infrastructure Design Guide. o It will be fully consistent with national coding and street design best practice as set out in adopted policies including: National Model Design Code (DLUHC); 'Ten criteria for effective coding' from the Office for Place; Manual for Streets 1&2 (DfT/MHCLG, CIHT); New Manual for Streets (emerging); Local Transport Note 1/20 (DfT); Planning for Walking and Designing for Walking (CIHT); Buses in Urban Developments (CIHT); and Inclusive Mobility (DfT). o The code should reflect the best street design code examples from around the world, such as Amsterdam's Handbook Rood and Oslo's Street Design Manual.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cfa4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066660-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 20 2025 11:10:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066660-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066660-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T12:10:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfa4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08332263",
"name": "CREATE STREETS LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "I-4683",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OCC Street Design Code",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "*Scope\nThe scope of this commission is to provide consultancy support and drafting to the Council with the development of the new Oxfordshire Street design code. The Consultant must build on the work undertaken from a previous commission which provides guidance on the principles and structure of the code. \nThe geographic area of focus is the whole of Oxfordshire County and must be applicable to each district authority which varies in character.\nThe code is to be used by officers working in the Council and the five district authorities, developers and those with an interest in planning and development.\n*Requirements\nConsultancy support is required to undertake the following activities:\no\tInitial in-person kick off meeting.\no\tWeekly to fortnightly progress meetings (online) with the frequency changing as per requirements.\no\tGuidance and support on engagement exercises with key stakeholders including officers and developers. The Council will lead on engagement exercises.\no\tProduce the contents (text and supporting diagrams) of the street design code including final output.\no\tThe code must build on the output from the existing commission (Appendix A - Previous Commission Output), including reflecting on discussions and needs from various stakeholders who were engaged with.\no\tInclude elements of and be an update of the following existing documentation:\no\t- Oxfordshire Street Design Guide; Oxford City Centre Street Scene Manual, 2010 (Oxford City Council); Oxfordshire Walking Design Standards; and Oxfordshire Parking Standards for New Developments; Kerbside Strategy; Bus Infrastructure Design Guide.\no\tIt will be fully consistent with national coding and street design best practice as set out in adopted policies including: National Model Design Code (DLUHC); 'Ten criteria for effective coding' from the Office for Place; Manual for Streets 1&2 (DfT/MHCLG, CIHT); New Manual for Streets (emerging); Local Transport Note 1/20 (DfT); Planning for Walking and Designing for Walking (CIHT); Buses in Urban Developments (CIHT); and Inclusive Mobility (DfT).\no\tThe code should reflect the best street design code examples from around the world, such as Amsterdam's Handbook Rood and Oslo's Street Design Manual.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08332263",
"name": "CREATE STREETS LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE11 6DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "81 Lambeth Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.createstreets.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08332263",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@createstreets.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLDV-1832-DPRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "OCC Street Design Code",
"value": {
"amount": 76000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 91200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066660-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066660-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T12:10:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Final Code Version",
"description": "The key performance indicator (KPI) for this commission is the Consultant's submission of the final code version to the Council, incorporating all previous changes and input, by December 2025."
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066660-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T12:10:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfa4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08332263",
"name": "CREATE STREETS LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "I-4683",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OCC Street Design Code",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "*Scope\nThe scope of this commission is to provide consultancy support and drafting to the Council with the development of the new Oxfordshire Street design code. The Consultant must build on the work undertaken from a previous commission which provides guidance on the principles and structure of the code. \nThe geographic area of focus is the whole of Oxfordshire County and must be applicable to each district authority which varies in character.\nThe code is to be used by officers working in the Council and the five district authorities, developers and those with an interest in planning and development.\n*Requirements\nConsultancy support is required to undertake the following activities:\no\tInitial in-person kick off meeting.\no\tWeekly to fortnightly progress meetings (online) with the frequency changing as per requirements.\no\tGuidance and support on engagement exercises with key stakeholders including officers and developers. The Council will lead on engagement exercises.\no\tProduce the contents (text and supporting diagrams) of the street design code including final output.\no\tThe code must build on the output from the existing commission (Appendix A - Previous Commission Output), including reflecting on discussions and needs from various stakeholders who were engaged with.\no\tInclude elements of and be an update of the following existing documentation:\no\t- Oxfordshire Street Design Guide; Oxford City Centre Street Scene Manual, 2010 (Oxford City Council); Oxfordshire Walking Design Standards; and Oxfordshire Parking Standards for New Developments; Kerbside Strategy; Bus Infrastructure Design Guide.\no\tIt will be fully consistent with national coding and street design best practice as set out in adopted policies including: National Model Design Code (DLUHC); 'Ten criteria for effective coding' from the Office for Place; Manual for Streets 1&2 (DfT/MHCLG, CIHT); New Manual for Streets (emerging); Local Transport Note 1/20 (DfT); Planning for Walking and Designing for Walking (CIHT); Buses in Urban Developments (CIHT); and Inclusive Mobility (DfT).\no\tThe code should reflect the best street design code examples from around the world, such as Amsterdam's Handbook Rood and Oslo's Street Design Manual.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08332263",
"name": "CREATE STREETS LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE11 6DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "81 Lambeth Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.createstreets.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08332263",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@createstreets.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLDV-1832-DPRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "OCC Street Design Code",
"value": {
"amount": 76000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 91200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066660-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066660-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T12:10:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Final Code Version",
"description": "The key performance indicator (KPI) for this commission is the Consultant's submission of the final code version to the Council, incorporating all previous changes and input, by December 2025."
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}