← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

THE PROVISION OF HARPUR HILL BRIDGE REPAIRS

Buyer: Health and Safety Executive →

BuyerHealth and Safety Executive
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

HSE have a requirement to repair the brickwork barrel-arched bridge which provides access to the adjacent Harpur Hill Industrial Estate. 2.2 Repairs are to include: o Re-pointing o Masonry repairs o Crack-stitching and dowelling of coping stones o Construction of new reinforced concrete impact deterrent o Contractor Design Element: Repairs to steel guardrail o Contractor Design Element: Installation of new traffic-calming speed bumps

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cf1c
Latest release ID081750-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 09:10:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025award, contract081750-2025
17 Oct 2025tender066429-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081750-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T09:10:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
    "name": "Health and Safety Executive"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 87500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 105000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081750-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081750-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T09:10:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03852483",
          "name": "COATING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HSE/T4810",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "THE PROVISION OF HARPUR HILL BRIDGE REPAIRS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "HSE have a requirement to repair the brickwork barrel-arched bridge which provides access to the adjacent Harpur Hill Industrial Estate.\n2.2 Repairs are to include:\no Re-pointing\no Masonry repairs\no Crack-stitching and dowelling of coping stones\no Construction of new reinforced concrete impact deterrent\no Contractor Design Element: Repairs to steel guardrail\no Contractor Design Element: Installation of new traffic-calming speed bumps",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
      "name": "Health and Safety Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03852483",
      "name": "COATING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hyde",
        "postalCode": "SK14 1HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "225 Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.COATING-SERVICES.CO.UK",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03852483",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estimating@coating-services.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDXW-1512-ZBWQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 081750-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081750-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T09:10:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
    "name": "Health and Safety Executive"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 87500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 105000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081750-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081750-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T09:10:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03852483",
          "name": "COATING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HSE/T4810",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "THE PROVISION OF HARPUR HILL BRIDGE REPAIRS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "HSE have a requirement to repair the brickwork barrel-arched bridge which provides access to the adjacent Harpur Hill Industrial Estate.\n2.2 Repairs are to include:\no Re-pointing\no Masonry repairs\no Crack-stitching and dowelling of coping stones\no Construction of new reinforced concrete impact deterrent\no Contractor Design Element: Repairs to steel guardrail\no Contractor Design Element: Installation of new traffic-calming speed bumps",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
      "name": "Health and Safety Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03852483",
      "name": "COATING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hyde",
        "postalCode": "SK14 1HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "225 Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.COATING-SERVICES.CO.UK",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03852483",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estimating@coating-services.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDXW-1512-ZBWQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Oct 2025 · 066429-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "066429-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T15:46:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
    "name": "Health and Safety Executive"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HSE/T4810",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 87500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 105000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract for these works will be awarded to the tenderer with the highest score following the Cost (60%) and Quality (40%) exercise, subject to confirmation that works will be completed"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "THE PROVISION OF HARPUR HILL BRIDGE REPAIRS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 87500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 105000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066429-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066429-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-17T15:46:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "HSE have a requirement to repair the brickwork barrel-arched bridge which provides access to the adjacent Harpur Hill Industrial Estate. \n2.2      Repairs are to include:\no\tRe-pointing\no\tMasonry repairs\no\tCrack-stitching and dowelling of coping stones\no\tConstruction of new reinforced concrete impact deterrent \no\tContractor Design Element: Repairs to steel guardrail\no\tContractor Design Element: Installation of new traffic-calming speed bumps",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
      "name": "Health and Safety Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L20 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redgrave Court, Merton Road, Bootle, Merseyside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hse.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXM-4389-TXVZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@hse.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}