Standard Foster Care placements
Lot 1 is for the provision of Standard Foster Care placements
Award criteria
Mandatory criteria — pass/fail
Pricing — pass/fail
Buyer: Coventry City Council →
This framework is for the provision of foster care services across the West Midlands region. Coventry City Council is the lead local authority for this regional framework, which can be accessed by the 14 West Midland Local Authorities/Trusts. The West Midlands Regional Independent Fostering Agency Framework remains the primary means by which foster care homes are sourced in the region from the independent market. Over 80% of placements were made via the previous framework. Therefore this framework is central to the West Midlands Local Authorities and Children's Trusts' strategy for securing sufficient foster homes to meet need in the coming years. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years. This Contract Award Notice is in relation to the framework re-opening published on 17th October 2025.
UKG33 · UKG33 · UKG33 · UKG33
Lot 1 is for the provision of Standard Foster Care placements
Award criteria
Mandatory criteria — pass/fail
Pricing — pass/fail
Lot 2 is for the provision of Enhanced Foster Care placements
Award criteria
Mandatory criteria — pass/fail
Pricing — pass/fail
Lot 3 is for the provision of Specialist Foster Care placements
Award criteria
Mandatory criteria — pass/fai
Pricing — pass/fail
Lot 4 is for the provision of Parent and Child Foster Care placements
Award criteria
Mandatory criteria — pass/fail
Pricing — pass/fail
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
| 2 | Social work and related services | Not published |
| 3 | Social work and related services | Not published |
| 4 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG33 | 69 | 5.5 median · 31.3 average (38 of 69 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (41 of 69 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cebb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048432-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 08:33:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | award, contract | 048432-2026 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | tender | 066273-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048432-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-26T09:33:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cebb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048432-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11903013",
"name": "Lotus Foster Care Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04014026",
"name": "Progress Children's Services Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00321509",
"name": "ST.CHRISTOPHERS FELLOWSHIP"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV-18715",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Standard Foster Care placements",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 1 is for the provision of Standard Foster Care placements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Mandatory criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "pass/fail"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "pass/fail"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Enhanced Foster Care",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 2 is for the provision of Enhanced Foster Care placements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Mandatory criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "pass/fail"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "pass/fail"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Specialist Foster Care",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 3 is for the provision of Specialist Foster Care placements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Mandatory criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "pass/fai"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "pass/fail"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Parent and Child Foster Care",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 4 is for the provision of Parent and Child Foster Care placements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Mandatory criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "pass/fail"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "pass/fail"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Midlands Independent Fostering Agency Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This framework is for the provision of foster care services across the West Midlands region. \nCoventry City Council is the lead local authority for this regional framework, which can be accessed by the 14 West Midland Local Authorities/Trusts. \nThe West Midlands Regional Independent Fostering Agency Framework remains the primary means by which foster care homes are sourced in the region from the independent market.\nOver 80% of placements were made via the previous framework. \nTherefore this framework is central to the West Midlands Local Authorities and Children's Trusts' strategy for securing sufficient foster homes to meet need in the coming years.\nThe initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years.\nThis Contract Award Notice is in relation to the framework re-opening published on 17th October 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.contracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11903013",
"name": "Lotus Foster Care Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"locality": "Greenford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11903013",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Lotus Foster Care Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04014026",
"name": "Progress Children's Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04014026",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Progress Children's Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00321509",
"name": "ST.CHRISTOPHERS FELLOWSHIP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00321509",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ST.CHRISTOPHERS FELLOWSHIP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6159",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048432-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2750000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048432-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048432-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-26T09:33:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cebb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048432-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11903013",
"name": "Lotus Foster Care Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04014026",
"name": "Progress Children's Services Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00321509",
"name": "ST.CHRISTOPHERS FELLOWSHIP"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COV-18715",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Standard Foster Care placements",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 1 is for the provision of Standard Foster Care placements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Mandatory criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "pass/fail"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "pass/fail"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Enhanced Foster Care",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 2 is for the provision of Enhanced Foster Care placements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Mandatory criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "pass/fail"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "pass/fail"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Specialist Foster Care",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 3 is for the provision of Specialist Foster Care placements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Mandatory criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "pass/fai"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "pass/fail"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Parent and Child Foster Care",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 4 is for the provision of Parent and Child Foster Care placements",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Mandatory criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "pass/fail"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "pass/fail"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Midlands Independent Fostering Agency Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This framework is for the provision of foster care services across the West Midlands region. \nCoventry City Council is the lead local authority for this regional framework, which can be accessed by the 14 West Midland Local Authorities/Trusts. \nThe West Midlands Regional Independent Fostering Agency Framework remains the primary means by which foster care homes are sourced in the region from the independent market.\nOver 80% of placements were made via the previous framework. \nTherefore this framework is central to the West Midlands Local Authorities and Children's Trusts' strategy for securing sufficient foster homes to meet need in the coming years.\nThe initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years.\nThis Contract Award Notice is in relation to the framework re-opening published on 17th October 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141540",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.contracts@coventry.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11903013",
"name": "Lotus Foster Care Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"locality": "Greenford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11903013",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Lotus Foster Care Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04014026",
"name": "Progress Children's Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04014026",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Progress Children's Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00321509",
"name": "ST.CHRISTOPHERS FELLOWSHIP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00321509",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ST.CHRISTOPHERS FELLOWSHIP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6159",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048432-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2750000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048432-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066273-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T12:13:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cebb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140033",
"name": "Coventry City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COV-18715",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Standard Foster Care",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 is for the provision of Standard Foster Care placements",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Enhanced Foster Care",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 is for the provision of Enhanced Foster Care placements.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Specialist Foster Care",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 3 is for the provision of Specialist Foster Care placements.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Parent and Child Foster Care",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This Framework commenced on the 27th August 2024. The initial term of the Framework is for the period of 4 years from commencement but may be extended, by mutual agreement by 2 increments of 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 4 is for the provision of Parent and Child Foster Care placements.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11"
},
{
"region": "UKG12"
},
{
"region": "UKG13"
},
{
"region": "UKG21"
},
{
"region": "UKG22"
},
{
"region": "UKG23"
},
{
"region": "UKG24"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKG32"
},
{
"region": "UKG33"
},
{
"region": "UKG36"
},
{
"region": "UKG37"
},
{
"region": "UKG38"
},
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11"
},
{
"region": "UKG12"
},
{
"region": "UKG13"
},
{
"region": "UKG21"
},
{
"region": "UKG22"
},
{
"region": "UKG23"
},
{
"region": "UKG24"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKG32"
},
{
"region": "UKG33"
},
{
"region": "UKG36"
},
{
"region": "UKG37"
},
{
"region": "UKG38"
},
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11"
},
{
"region": "UKG12"
},
{
"region": "UKG13"
},
{
"region": "UKG21"
},
{
"region": "UKG22"
},
{
"region": "UKG23"
},
{
"region": "UKG24"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKG32"
},
{
"region": "UKG33"
},
{
"region": "UKG36"
},
{
"region": "UKG37"
},
{
"region": "UKG38"
},
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11"
},
{
"region": "UKG12"
},
{
"region": "UKG13"
},
{
"region": "UKG21"
},
{
"region": "UKG22"
},
{
"region": "UKG23"
},
{
"region": "UKG24"
},
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKG32"
},
{
"region": "UKG33"
},
{
"region": "UKG36"
},
{
"region": "UKG37"
},
{
"region": "UKG38"
},
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Midlands Independent Fostering Agency Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2750000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-11-21T12:05:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-11-21T12:05:00Z"
},
"description": "This framework is for the provision of foster care services across the West Midlands region. \nCoventry City Council is the lead local authority for the new framework, which can be accessed by the 14 West Midlands Local Authorities/Trusts.\nThe West Midlands Regional Independent Fostering Agency Framework remains the primary means by which foster care homes are sourced in the region from the independent market. \nThis is a framework re-opening, and Tenderers are invited to bid for one or more of the Lots. Providers that are already on the framework can apply to be added to an additional Lot(s).\nPlease see tender documents for more information about the framework, of which can be downloaded from Coventry City Council's e-tendering website www.csw-jets.co.uk.\nPlease note each Independent Fostering Agency must submit their own individual tender (associated with their Ofsted unique reference number) and bids will not be accepted from umbrella organisations with multiple Independent Fostering Agencies e.g. covering different regional areas.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140033",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV6 9SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 7097"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home",
"email": "procurement.services@coventry.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6159",
"name": "Coventry City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}