Lot 1
No lot description published.
Southend-on-Sea City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified consultant to prepare an 'Integrated Needs Assessment' addressing the housing, employment, retail and leisure needs of the City. The study will form a part of the evidence base supporting the preparation of the Southend New Local Plan. The Integrated Needs Assessment should provide a common evidence base on the need for housing, employment, and retail and leisure uses within the City. It should provide conclusions on the quantitative and qualitative development needs for the City over the plan period, and ensure assumptions within the evidence base across different uses are complementary and consistent with each other. The outputs should be focussed on informing the Regulation 19 Local Plan.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ce9e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066212-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 10:03:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066212-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066212-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T11:03:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02778116",
"name": "NATHANIEL LICHFIELD & PARTNERS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN787870",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Planning - Integrated Needs Assessment 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified consultant to prepare an 'Integrated Needs Assessment' addressing the housing, employment, retail and leisure needs of the City. The study will form a part of the evidence base supporting the preparation of the Southend New Local Plan. \nThe Integrated Needs Assessment should provide a common evidence base on the need for housing, employment, and retail and leisure uses within the City. It should provide conclusions on the quantitative and qualitative development needs for the City over the plan period, and ensure assumptions within the evidence base across different uses are complementary and consistent with each other. The outputs should be focussed on informing the Regulation 19 Local Plan.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02778116",
"name": "NATHANIEL LICHFIELD & PARTNERS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 7AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Minster Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lichfields.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02778116",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lichfields.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBXB-1352-VPCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Strategic Planning - Integrated Needs Assessment 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 71500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71500
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066212-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066212-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T11:03:40+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066212-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T11:03:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02778116",
"name": "NATHANIEL LICHFIELD & PARTNERS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN787870",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Planning - Integrated Needs Assessment 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified consultant to prepare an 'Integrated Needs Assessment' addressing the housing, employment, retail and leisure needs of the City. The study will form a part of the evidence base supporting the preparation of the Southend New Local Plan. \nThe Integrated Needs Assessment should provide a common evidence base on the need for housing, employment, and retail and leisure uses within the City. It should provide conclusions on the quantitative and qualitative development needs for the City over the plan period, and ensure assumptions within the evidence base across different uses are complementary and consistent with each other. The outputs should be focussed on informing the Regulation 19 Local Plan.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02778116",
"name": "NATHANIEL LICHFIELD & PARTNERS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 7AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Minster Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lichfields.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02778116",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lichfields.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBXB-1352-VPCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Strategic Planning - Integrated Needs Assessment 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 71500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71500
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066212-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066212-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T11:03:40+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}