← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Kirklees Digital Review

Buyer: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees →

BuyerThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") seeks to commission a 'Digital Review' and invites submissions from a consultant(s) with experience of local government in accordance with this specification. The Digital Review will form a fundamental part of the evidence base for decision-making regarding our approach to service delivery, including capitalising on opportunities to improve processes and the services accessed by our customers through the use of digital technologies. It will also inform the development of a Digital Strategy and Implementation Plan setting out the key activity (workstreams) required to get us there. This procurement seeks to obtain independent expertise to review the Council's approach to digital transformation and its existing strategies, plans, capabilities and resources in the related fields, to better understand the Council's current digital maturity and define its future digital ambition. The review is also intended to provide independent recommendations for how we could manage our procurement of technologies and to inform a clear understanding of our priorities for action - e.g. which business problems or opportunities to address in the short-, medium- and longer-terms. It is anticipated that the contract for the Digital Review will be awarded on 10 October 2025, with the work starting by 3 November 2025 and running for a period of 11 weeks (with the option of a 4-week contingency if agreed by the Contract Manager).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cd9b
Latest release ID065737-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 15 2025 16:49:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Oct 2025award, contract065737-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065737-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-15T17:49:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 107800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 129360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065737-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065737-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-15T17:49:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14482827",
          "name": "Triple Value Impact  Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCCW-105",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kirklees Digital Review",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the \"Council\") seeks to commission a 'Digital Review' and invites submissions from a consultant(s) with experience of local government in accordance with this specification.  The Digital Review will form a fundamental part of the evidence base for decision-making regarding our approach to service delivery, including capitalising on opportunities to improve processes and the services accessed by our customers through the use of digital technologies.  It will also inform the development of a Digital Strategy and Implementation Plan setting out the key activity (workstreams) required to get us there.\nThis procurement seeks to obtain independent expertise to review the Council's approach to digital transformation and its existing strategies, plans, capabilities and resources in the related fields, to better understand the Council's current digital maturity and define its future digital ambition.  The review is also intended to provide independent recommendations for how we could manage our procurement of technologies and to inform a clear understanding of our priorities for action - e.g. which business problems or opportunities to address in the short-, medium- and longer-terms.\nIt is anticipated that the contract for the Digital Review will be awarded on 10 October 2025, with the work starting by 3 November 2025 and running for a period of 11 weeks (with the option of a 4-week contingency if agreed by the Contract Manager).",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Simcox",
        "email": "andy.simcox@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14482827",
      "name": "Triple Value Impact  Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "SURREY",
        "postalCode": "KT7 0YP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 ELSWORTHY"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.triplevalueimpact.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14482827",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tim.Pitts@triplevalueimpact.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Oct 2025 · 065737-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065737-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-15T17:49:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 107800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 129360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065737-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065737-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-15T17:49:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14482827",
          "name": "Triple Value Impact  Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCCW-105",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kirklees Digital Review",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the \"Council\") seeks to commission a 'Digital Review' and invites submissions from a consultant(s) with experience of local government in accordance with this specification.  The Digital Review will form a fundamental part of the evidence base for decision-making regarding our approach to service delivery, including capitalising on opportunities to improve processes and the services accessed by our customers through the use of digital technologies.  It will also inform the development of a Digital Strategy and Implementation Plan setting out the key activity (workstreams) required to get us there.\nThis procurement seeks to obtain independent expertise to review the Council's approach to digital transformation and its existing strategies, plans, capabilities and resources in the related fields, to better understand the Council's current digital maturity and define its future digital ambition.  The review is also intended to provide independent recommendations for how we could manage our procurement of technologies and to inform a clear understanding of our priorities for action - e.g. which business problems or opportunities to address in the short-, medium- and longer-terms.\nIt is anticipated that the contract for the Digital Review will be awarded on 10 October 2025, with the work starting by 3 November 2025 and running for a period of 11 weeks (with the option of a 4-week contingency if agreed by the Contract Manager).",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andy Simcox",
        "email": "andy.simcox@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14482827",
      "name": "Triple Value Impact  Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "SURREY",
        "postalCode": "KT7 0YP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 ELSWORTHY"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.triplevalueimpact.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14482827",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tim.Pitts@triplevalueimpact.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}