← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ESPH AB/SB RDC Colonnade Refurbishment

Buyer: Rother District Council →

BuyerRother District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Rother District Council ('the Council') are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to carry out essential repairs and refurbishment of The Colonnade, a Grade II listed structure. Specific activities will address water ingress issues through improved drainage and waterproofing systems. The scope also covers the repair and conservation of damaged structural and decorative elements, in accordance with heritage requirements. All interventions will be undertaken with sensitivity to the building's historic character, following input from specialist consultants in structural engineering and heritage conservation.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ESPH688 AB/SB RDC Colonnade Refurbishment

Statusactive
Value£470,080

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cd97
Latest release ID065727-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 15 2025 16:27:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Oct 2025award, contract065727-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065727-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T17:27:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
    "name": "Rother District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02519958",
          "name": "DBR (LONDON) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESPH688",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESPH AB/SB RDC Colonnade Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rother District Council ('the Council') are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to carry out essential repairs and refurbishment of The Colonnade, a Grade II listed structure. Specific activities will address water ingress issues through improved drainage and waterproofing systems.\nThe scope also covers the repair and conservation of damaged structural and decorative elements, in accordance with heritage requirements. All interventions will be undertaken with sensitivity to the building's historic character, following input from specialist consultants in structural engineering and heritage conservation.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
      "name": "Rother District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bexhill-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN39 3JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTY-8935-BVDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rother.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02519958",
      "name": "DBR (LONDON) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dbrlimited.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02519958",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estimating@dbrlimited.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJMR-6228-MVGX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ESPH688 AB/SB RDC Colonnade Refurbishment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 470079.86,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 564023.83
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065727-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065727-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-15T17:27:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Oct 2025 · 065727-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065727-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T17:27:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
    "name": "Rother District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02519958",
          "name": "DBR (LONDON) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESPH688",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESPH AB/SB RDC Colonnade Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rother District Council ('the Council') are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to carry out essential repairs and refurbishment of The Colonnade, a Grade II listed structure. Specific activities will address water ingress issues through improved drainage and waterproofing systems.\nThe scope also covers the repair and conservation of damaged structural and decorative elements, in accordance with heritage requirements. All interventions will be undertaken with sensitivity to the building's historic character, following input from specialist consultants in structural engineering and heritage conservation.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTY-8935-BVDP",
      "name": "Rother District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bexhill-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN39 3JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTY-8935-BVDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rother.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02519958",
      "name": "DBR (LONDON) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dbrlimited.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02519958",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estimating@dbrlimited.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJMR-6228-MVGX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ESPH688 AB/SB RDC Colonnade Refurbishment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 470079.86,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 564023.83
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065727-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065727-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-15T17:27:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}