Lot 1
No lot description published.
Elucidat is our primary eLearning authoring tool for operational content, and we currently have 1170 packages published using this tool. These packages support trainees through their pathway to competence, the blending of operational courses and our highest usage is within our monthly online training through FirePro and Officer Monthly Training. Elucidat host the development tool, provide onboarding training for new developers, annual support and remotely host the content that is then viewed and tracked through our Learning Management System, (Moodle).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cd3e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070068-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 31 2025 12:21:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 070068-2025 |
| 15 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065565-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070068-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T12:21:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165367",
"name": "Elucidat Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25054",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Elucidat Authoring Tool/ Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Elucidat is our primary eLearning authoring tool for operational content, and we currently have 1170 packages published using this tool. These packages support trainees through their pathway to competence, the blending of operational courses and our highest usage is within our monthly online training through FirePro and Officer Monthly Training. Elucidat host the development tool, provide onboarding training for new developers, annual support and remotely host the content that is then viewed and tracked through our Learning Management System, (Moodle).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.fire-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165367",
"name": "Elucidat Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22-23 Kensington Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@elucidat.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 85200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102240
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070068-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070068-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T12:21:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070068-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T12:21:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165367",
"name": "Elucidat Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25054",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Elucidat Authoring Tool/ Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Elucidat is our primary eLearning authoring tool for operational content, and we currently have 1170 packages published using this tool. These packages support trainees through their pathway to competence, the blending of operational courses and our highest usage is within our monthly online training through FirePro and Officer Monthly Training. Elucidat host the development tool, provide onboarding training for new developers, annual support and remotely host the content that is then viewed and tracked through our Learning Management System, (Moodle).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.fire-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165367",
"name": "Elucidat Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22-23 Kensington Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@elucidat.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 85200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102240
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070068-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070068-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T12:21:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065565-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T12:42:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 85200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102240
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065565-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065565-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T12:42:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163941",
"name": "Elucidat Ltd (reg. 08526821)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25054",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Elucidat Authoring Tool",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Elucidat Authoring Tool is KFRS primary eLearning authoring tool for operational content, and we currently have 1170 packages published using this tool. These packages support trainees through their pathway to competence, the blending of operational courses and our highest usage is within our monthly online training through FirePro and Officer Monthly Training. Elucidat host the development tool, provide on-boarding training for new developers, annual support and remotely host the content that is then viewed and tracked through our Learning Management System, (Moodle).\nThis is not a one-off requirement. Currently this product and the associated support meets the needs of KFRS. Although similar products might become available, eLearning products can't be transferred between different authoring tools in a way that enables continued editing and update. All existing packages would remain published but would not be editable for updates. As such replacing the tool would necessitate the replacement of c1000 packages. The personnel costs necessary to replace all package to a timeline that would enable us to remain aligned to our National Guidance, mean that replacement is not a cost- effective option.\nAt this time there are no products or similar services that differ significantly in terms of functionality or cost to justify the impact of using a different route to market back on KFRS",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"name": "Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTX-8834-ZQLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.fire-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163941",
"name": "Elucidat Ltd (reg. 08526821)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22-23 Kensington Street"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@elucidat.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}