← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Pest Control Services for the University of Aberdeen

Buyer: University of Aberdeen →

BuyerUniversity of Aberdeen
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Award of contract for a qualified and experienced contractor to provide comprehensive pest control services across its estate. This includes both planned preventative measures and reactive interventions to manage and mitigate pest activity in a safe, effective, and environmentally responsible manner. It is the intention of the University to establish a ranked framework agreement with a maximum of (2) two Contractors to work with the University’s Estates Team.

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Pest-control services 90922000Pest-control services 90922000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Aberdeen seeks a qualified and experienced contractor to provide comprehensive pest control services across its estate. This includes both planned preventative measures and reactive interventions to manage and mitigate pest activity in a safe, effective, and environmentally responsible manner. It is the intention of the University to establish a ranked framework agreement with a maximum of (2) two Contractors to work with the University’s Estates Team.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pest-control servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 904,6225 median · 19.1 average (1,790 of 4,622 with a bid count)3 average (1,916 of 4,622 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer211 median · 11 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50233 median · 8.6 average (16 of 23 with a bid count)2.6 average (16 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010836-2026-AU25/08-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ccf8
Latest release ID010836-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 06 2026 11:13:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2026award, contract010836-2026
15 Oct 2025tender065452-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010836-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-06T11:13:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ccf8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
    "name": "University of Aberdeen"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813114"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010836-2026-AU25/08-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173769",
          "name": "Copley Pest Solution"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57922",
          "name": "RCA Pest Services Ltd t/a Pest Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AU25/08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Aberdeen seeks a qualified and experienced contractor to provide comprehensive pest control services across its estate. This includes both planned preventative measures and reactive interventions to manage and mitigate pest activity in a safe, effective, and environmentally responsible manner.\nIt is the intention of the University to establish a ranked framework agreement with a maximum of (2) two Contractors to work with the University’s Estates Team.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Aberdeen\nUniversity Office, King's College\nAberdeen\nAB24 3FX\nUK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Pest Control Services for the University of Aberdeen",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Award of contract for a qualified and experienced contractor to provide comprehensive pest control services across its estate. This includes both planned preventative measures and reactive interventions to manage and mitigate pest activity in a safe, effective, and environmentally responsible manner.\nIt is the intention of the University to establish a ranked framework agreement with a maximum of (2) two Contractors to work with the University’s Estates Team.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
      "name": "University of Aberdeen",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB24 3FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Office, King's College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abdn.ac.uk/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Aberdeen"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-sourcing@abdn.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173769",
      "name": "Copley Pest Solution",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS18 4TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Feast Field Horsforth, Leeds, LS18 4TJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://copleypestcontrol.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Copley Pest Solution"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57922",
      "name": "RCA Pest Services Ltd t/a Pest Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G41 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Seaward Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pestsolutions.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RCA Pest Services Ltd t/a Pest Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74172",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010836-2026-AU25/08-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010836-2026-AU25/08-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:822966)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Feb 2026 · 010836-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010836-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-06T11:13:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ccf8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
    "name": "University of Aberdeen"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813114"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010836-2026-AU25/08-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173769",
          "name": "Copley Pest Solution"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57922",
          "name": "RCA Pest Services Ltd t/a Pest Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AU25/08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Aberdeen seeks a qualified and experienced contractor to provide comprehensive pest control services across its estate. This includes both planned preventative measures and reactive interventions to manage and mitigate pest activity in a safe, effective, and environmentally responsible manner.\nIt is the intention of the University to establish a ranked framework agreement with a maximum of (2) two Contractors to work with the University’s Estates Team.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Aberdeen\nUniversity Office, King's College\nAberdeen\nAB24 3FX\nUK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Pest Control Services for the University of Aberdeen",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Award of contract for a qualified and experienced contractor to provide comprehensive pest control services across its estate. This includes both planned preventative measures and reactive interventions to manage and mitigate pest activity in a safe, effective, and environmentally responsible manner.\nIt is the intention of the University to establish a ranked framework agreement with a maximum of (2) two Contractors to work with the University’s Estates Team.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
      "name": "University of Aberdeen",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB24 3FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Office, King's College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abdn.ac.uk/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Aberdeen"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-sourcing@abdn.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173769",
      "name": "Copley Pest Solution",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS18 4TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Feast Field Horsforth, Leeds, LS18 4TJ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://copleypestcontrol.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Copley Pest Solution"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57922",
      "name": "RCA Pest Services Ltd t/a Pest Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G41 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Seaward Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pestsolutions.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RCA Pest Services Ltd t/a Pest Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74172",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010836-2026-AU25/08-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010836-2026-AU25/08-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:822966)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Oct 2025 · 065452-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "065452-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T09:55:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ccf8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
    "name": "University of Aberdeen"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813114"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AU25/08",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for two (2) further periods, each of 12 months subject to satisfactory annual review and mutual agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Aberdeen seeks a qualified and experienced contractor to provide comprehensive pest control services across its estate. This includes both planned preventative measures and reactive interventions to manage and mitigate pest activity in a safe, effective, and environmentally responsible manner.\nIt is the intention of the University to establish a ranked framework agreement with a maximum of (2) two Contractors to work with the University’s Estates Team.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Aberdeen\nUniversity Office, King's College\nAberdeen\nAB24 3FX\nUK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Pest Control Services for the University of Aberdeen",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "The nature of the service will be ongoing dependent on the needs of the University of Aberdeen, a re-tender will be advertised in line with this and the current expiration date of the contract being tendered."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Aberdeen seeks a qualified and experienced contractor to provide comprehensive pest control services across its estate. This includes both planned preventative measures and reactive interventions to manage and mitigate pest activity in a safe, effective, and environmentally responsible manner.\nIt is the intention of the University to establish a ranked framework agreement with a maximum of (2) two Contractors to work with the University’s Estates Team.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=fcad6e8d-f138-4ad4-9225-7a79d842b262&_ncp=1715248066272.37289-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
      "name": "University of Aberdeen",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB24 3FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Office, King's College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abdn.ac.uk/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Aberdeen"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html?VISITORID=fcad6e8d-f138-4ad4-9225-7a79d842b262&_ncp=1715248066272.37289-1",
        "email": "e-sourcing@abdn.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74172",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30330. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:813114)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}