← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bridge and Culvert Inspections

Buyer: Scottish Borders Council →

BuyerScottish Borders Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Scottish Borders Council (the Council) is seeking a consultant to provide Bridge and Culvert Inspections. The Council’s ‘Bridge Team’ have duty under the Roads (Scotland) Act 1984 to manage and maintain the bridge stock such that it is safe and fit for purpose. A significant element of this duty is inspecting the bridges to determine their condition and take appropriate action as required.

Delivery location

UKM91

Categories

Culverts 45221220Bridge-inspection services 71631450Bridge-inspection services 71631450

Lot details

Lot 1

Scottish Borders Council (the Council) wishes to appoint a consultant to provide Bridge and Culvert Inspections. The Council’s ‘Bridge Team’ have duty under the Roads (Scotland) Act 1984 to manage and maintain the bridge stock such that it is safe and fit for purpose. A significant element of this duty is inspecting the bridges to determine their condition and take appropriate action as required.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Bridge-inspection services, CulvertsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Culverts (45221220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5190 median · 188.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)101.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM912538.5 median · 114.8 average (12 of 25 with a bid count)30 average (13 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

085371-2025-1001534-1

Statusactive
SupplierAECOM

Contracts

085371-2025-1001534-1

Statusactive
Value£440,968

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cc4f
Latest release ID085371-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 22 2025 12:41:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2025award, contract085371-2025
14 Oct 2025tender065197-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085371-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-22T12:41:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812656"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085371-2025-1001534-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169872",
          "name": "AECOM"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1001534",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Scottish Borders Council (the Council) wishes to appoint a consultant to provide Bridge and Culvert Inspections.\nThe Council’s ‘Bridge Team’ have duty under the Roads (Scotland) Act 1984 to manage and maintain the bridge stock such that it is safe and fit for purpose.  A significant element of this duty is inspecting the bridges to determine their condition and take appropriate action as required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71631450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bridge-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45221220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Culverts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bridge and Culvert Inspections",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Borders Council (the Council) is seeking a consultant to provide Bridge and Culvert Inspections.\nThe Council’s ‘Bridge Team’ have duty under the Roads (Scotland) Act 1984 to manage and maintain the bridge stock such that it is safe and fit for purpose.  A significant element of this duty is inspecting the bridges to determine their condition and take appropriate action as required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71631450",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bridge-inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
        "postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "N/A",
        "email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835824000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169872",
      "name": "AECOM",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tanfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AECOM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1313018600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23221",
      "name": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Jedburgh",
        "postalCode": "TD8 6AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castlegate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jedburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835863231"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085371-2025-1001534-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 440968.22,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085371-2025-1001534-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:817955)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085371-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085371-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-22T12:41:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812656"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085371-2025-1001534-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169872",
          "name": "AECOM"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1001534",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Scottish Borders Council (the Council) wishes to appoint a consultant to provide Bridge and Culvert Inspections.\nThe Council’s ‘Bridge Team’ have duty under the Roads (Scotland) Act 1984 to manage and maintain the bridge stock such that it is safe and fit for purpose.  A significant element of this duty is inspecting the bridges to determine their condition and take appropriate action as required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71631450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bridge-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45221220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Culverts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bridge and Culvert Inspections",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Borders Council (the Council) is seeking a consultant to provide Bridge and Culvert Inspections.\nThe Council’s ‘Bridge Team’ have duty under the Roads (Scotland) Act 1984 to manage and maintain the bridge stock such that it is safe and fit for purpose.  A significant element of this duty is inspecting the bridges to determine their condition and take appropriate action as required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71631450",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bridge-inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
        "postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "N/A",
        "email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835824000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169872",
      "name": "AECOM",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tanfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AECOM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1313018600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23221",
      "name": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Jedburgh",
        "postalCode": "TD8 6AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castlegate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jedburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835863231"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085371-2025-1001534-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 440968.22,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085371-2025-1001534-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:817955)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Oct 2025 · 065197-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "065197-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-14T13:55:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812656"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1001534",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Scottish Borders Council (the Council) wishes to appoint a consultant to provide Bridge and Culvert Inspections.\nThe Council’s ‘Bridge Team’ have duty under the Roads (Scotland) Act 1984 to manage and maintain the bridge stock such that it is safe and fit for purpose.  A significant element of this duty is inspecting the bridges to determine their condition and take appropriate action as required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71631450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bridge-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45221220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Culverts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bridge and Culvert Inspections",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Borders Council (the Council) is seeking a consultant to provide Bridge and Culvert Inspections.\nThe Council’s ‘Bridge Team’ have duty under the Roads (Scotland) Act 1984 to manage and maintain the bridge stock such that it is safe and fit for purpose.  A significant element of this duty is inspecting the bridges to determine their condition and take appropriate action as required.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71631450",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bridge-inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
        "postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "N/A",
        "email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835824000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23221",
      "name": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Jedburgh",
        "postalCode": "TD8 6AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castlegate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jedburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835863231"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=812656.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAs stated in the Corporate Procurement Strategy, Scottish Borders Council aims to maximise the impact of its procurement activities by providing additional social, economic, and environmental benefits beyond the core purpose of its contracts.\nScottish Borders Council is therefore committed to securing Community Benefits from third party contracts exceeding GBP 25,000 in value. The successful bidder for this contract will be required to work with the council to deliver community benefits through the Council’s points-based system which sets the level of community benefits expected from suppliers at different spend thresholds.\nResponse:\nBidders are required to use the following documents to support their Community Benefit submission:\nCommunity Benefit Guidance – for review, outlining expectations, thresholds and the community benefit menu.\nCommunity Benefit Contract Plan – to be completed and submitted, detailing how the proposed community benefits will be delivered during the contract period\n(SC Ref:812656)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=812656",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}