← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Direct Award C - COVID 19 Vaccination Programme for 6 month - 4 year old children's Clinic for Chesterfield, Bolsover, & Northeast Derbyshire Locality

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Oct 2025

What is being bought

NHS England - Midlands are awarding a contract for the provision of COVID 19 Vaccination Programme for 6 months - 4 year olds children covering Chesterfield, Bolsover, & Northeast Derbyshire Locality.

Delivery location

UKF12

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is to deliver a COVID 19 Vaccination Programme for 6 months - 4 year olds children covering Chesterfield, Bolsover, & Northeast Derbyshire Locality.<br/><br/>NHS England - Midlands intends to award a contract to the existing provider, Stubley Medical Centre via Direct Award Process C as described in Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>Stubley Medical Centre, as the previous incumbent provider, has a proven track record of delivering services in line with the required specification and within the agreed financial envelope. In doing so, they have supported the Covid-19 vaccination outreach programme, improving access for underserved communities and helping to reduce inequalities while maintaining service continuity. Importantly, Stubley Medical Centre administered high numbers of vaccines in this age group, demonstrating both reach and reliability. Their delivery has shown consistency with local and national NHS priorities and contributed to wider social value through efficient use of resources and improved health outcomes.<br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,170.00, and the services are intended to be delivered from 27th October - 31st March 2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100%
price — 0.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1103 median · 19.7 average (43 of 110 with a bid count)6.5 average (46 of 110 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF12141 median · 5.1 average (9 of 14 with a bid count)4.1 average (10 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 2400hrs (Midnight) 24th October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

064892-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,170

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ae8a
Latest release ID064892-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 13 2025 14:59:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2025award, contract064892-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064892-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-13T15:59:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064892-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163693",
          "name": "Stubley Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG25036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is to deliver a COVID 19 Vaccination Programme for 6 months - 4 year olds children covering Chesterfield, Bolsover, & Northeast Derbyshire Locality.<br/><br/>NHS England - Midlands intends to award a contract to the existing provider, Stubley Medical Centre via Direct Award Process C as described in Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>Stubley Medical Centre, as the previous incumbent provider, has a proven track record of delivering services in line with the required specification and within the agreed financial envelope. In doing so, they have supported the Covid-19 vaccination outreach programme, improving access for underserved communities and helping to reduce inequalities while maintaining service continuity. Importantly, Stubley Medical Centre administered high numbers of vaccines in this age group, demonstrating both reach and reliability. Their delivery has shown consistency with local and national NHS priorities and contributed to wider social value through efficient use of resources and improved health outcomes.<br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,170.00, and the services are intended to be delivered from 27th October - 31st March 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Chesterfield, Bolsover and Northeast Derbyshire Locality."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Award C - COVID 19 Vaccination Programme for 6 month - 4 year old children's Clinic for Chesterfield, Bolsover, & Northeast Derbyshire Locality",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England - Midlands are awarding a contract for the provision of COVID 19 Vaccination Programme for 6 months - 4 year olds children covering Chesterfield, Bolsover, & Northeast Derbyshire Locality.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 2400hrs (Midnight) 24th October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neelam Saroe",
        "email": "neelamsaroe@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163693",
      "name": "Stubley Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Dronfield",
        "postalCode": "S18 8QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Stubley Drive, Dronfield Woodhouse, Dronfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stubley Medical Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064892-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1170,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064892-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 2400hrs (Midnight) 24th October 2025 to the following email address: england.vaccsadmin-emids@nhs.net <br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>- The decision makers for this process were NHS England’s Regional Commissioning Group and the project group.<br/><br/>- There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.<br/><br/>- A number of key lines of enquiry (KLoEs) were mapped to the five key criteria set out within the PSR as the criteria against which any provider should be assessed.<br/><br/>1. Quality and innovation<br/>2. Value<br/>3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability<br/>4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice<br/>5. Social value<br/><br/>Once the KLoEs had been agreed a project group sought evidence based on information taken from several sources to assess the extent to which the KLoEs had been met during the current contract. This evidence was collated, and a summary narrative position was produced to identify the key elements from their local perspectives, and to produce a comprehensive portfolio of evidence to support a direct award under Direct Award Process C. The criteria above were weighted with equal importance and evidence documented accordingly from the provider.<br/><br/>The assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance. The supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Oct 2025 · 064892-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064892-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-13T15:59:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064892-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163693",
          "name": "Stubley Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG25036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is to deliver a COVID 19 Vaccination Programme for 6 months - 4 year olds children covering Chesterfield, Bolsover, & Northeast Derbyshire Locality.<br/><br/>NHS England - Midlands intends to award a contract to the existing provider, Stubley Medical Centre via Direct Award Process C as described in Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>Stubley Medical Centre, as the previous incumbent provider, has a proven track record of delivering services in line with the required specification and within the agreed financial envelope. In doing so, they have supported the Covid-19 vaccination outreach programme, improving access for underserved communities and helping to reduce inequalities while maintaining service continuity. Importantly, Stubley Medical Centre administered high numbers of vaccines in this age group, demonstrating both reach and reliability. Their delivery has shown consistency with local and national NHS priorities and contributed to wider social value through efficient use of resources and improved health outcomes.<br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,170.00, and the services are intended to be delivered from 27th October - 31st March 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Chesterfield, Bolsover and Northeast Derbyshire Locality."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Award C - COVID 19 Vaccination Programme for 6 month - 4 year old children's Clinic for Chesterfield, Bolsover, & Northeast Derbyshire Locality",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England - Midlands are awarding a contract for the provision of COVID 19 Vaccination Programme for 6 months - 4 year olds children covering Chesterfield, Bolsover, & Northeast Derbyshire Locality.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 2400hrs (Midnight) 24th October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neelam Saroe",
        "email": "neelamsaroe@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163693",
      "name": "Stubley Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Dronfield",
        "postalCode": "S18 8QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Stubley Drive, Dronfield Woodhouse, Dronfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stubley Medical Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064892-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1170,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064892-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 2400hrs (Midnight) 24th October 2025 to the following email address: england.vaccsadmin-emids@nhs.net <br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>- The decision makers for this process were NHS England’s Regional Commissioning Group and the project group.<br/><br/>- There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.<br/><br/>- A number of key lines of enquiry (KLoEs) were mapped to the five key criteria set out within the PSR as the criteria against which any provider should be assessed.<br/><br/>1. Quality and innovation<br/>2. Value<br/>3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability<br/>4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice<br/>5. Social value<br/><br/>Once the KLoEs had been agreed a project group sought evidence based on information taken from several sources to assess the extent to which the KLoEs had been met during the current contract. This evidence was collated, and a summary narrative position was produced to identify the key elements from their local perspectives, and to produce a comprehensive portfolio of evidence to support a direct award under Direct Award Process C. The criteria above were weighted with equal importance and evidence documented accordingly from the provider.<br/><br/>The assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance. The supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}