← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CEFAS25-84 Contract for the Supply of an imaging particle analyser

Buyer: CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE →

BuyerCENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Supplier will provide an imaging particle analyser instrument to cover gaps in microzooplankton monitoring capabilities in existing programmes. Currently, 80μm mesh ringnets are used in the annual PELTIC (PELagic ecosystems in the Western English Channel and eastern CelTIC Seas) fisheries surveys but the existing imaging methods (Zooscan) are limited to a lower detection limit of 300μm- sized objects. This potentially means organisms in the 80-300μm size range are being missed out entirely. Cefas therefore require a new instrument that must be capable of using objective lenses to detect objects in the size range of 2μm-1mm. Additionally, the instrument must have the ability to be used on board our research vessel to process samples collected at sea, thereby saving time and resources spent analysing the samples post-survey. Scope of Requirements: 1. Technical Requirement 1.1 Must be equipped with objective lens capable of object detection between at least 80μm- 1mm size. 1.2 Must be capable of flow-through automatic image capture with either colour or monochrome images. 1.3 Additional extras to include transportation kit for packing instrument for surveys, including dust cover. 1.4 Must include appropriate image processing software licensing to be able to install software across multiple PCs. 1.5 Must be portable, to allow use both in the lab and to be taken on board our research vessel. 2. Environmental Considerations 2.1 Unit should have an ultra-low power consumption. 2.2 Consideration of how packaging will be managed. Ideally at the time of installation the supplier will remove packaging and dispose of by ethical and environmentally friendly methods. Where possible packaging is to be re-used or recycled. 2.3 Consideration of life cycle assessment for the equipment. 3 Hardware, Software, PC, Licenses, operating systems 3.1 VisualSpreadsheet software (available for installation on other PCs/work laptops), ability to connect to PC/work laptop with Zooprocess and ImageJ software installed. Compatibility with Windows 11 software would be ideal due to recent site upgrades of IT equipment. 4 Installation 4.1 Compatible with UK plug socket. 5 Ease of maintenance 5.1 Easy to clean and flush between sample runs, low-cost cleaning chemicals required without regular need of expensive consumables/parts. 6 Parts, Consumables and Updates 6.1 To provide a fully usable item for all purposes, alongside the core unit,Cefas require provision of: 6.1.1 Objective lens with magnification according to specifications in 1.1 6.1.2 Flowcell 6.1.3 Dust cover The Short Form Contract – version 1.5 42 of 48 Cefas version 1 April 2025 6.1.4 Transportation kit for survey packing. 7 Warranties, Guarantees, Servicing 7.1 Warranties will start from the point of acceptance of delivery and once the goods have been tested to ensure they are in working order. Cefas expect minimum warranty period of 12 months to be included in the purchase.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CEFAS25-84 Contract for the Supply of an imaging particle analyser

Statusactive
Value£94,995

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05adda
Latest release ID064574-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 13 2025 08:42:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2025award, contract064574-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064574-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T09:42:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163616",
          "name": "Planet Ocean Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CEFAS25-84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CEFAS25-84 Contract for the Supply of an imaging particle analyser",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier will provide an imaging particle analyser instrument to cover gaps in microzooplankton monitoring capabilities in existing programmes. Currently, 80μm mesh ringnets are used in the annual PELTIC (PELagic ecosystems in the Western English Channel and eastern CelTIC Seas) fisheries surveys but the existing imaging methods (Zooscan) are limited to a lower detection limit of 300μm- sized objects. This potentially means organisms in the 80-300μm size range are being missed out entirely. Cefas therefore require a new instrument that must be capable of using objective lenses to detect objects in the size range of 2μm-1mm. Additionally, the instrument must have the ability to be used on board our research vessel to process samples collected at sea, thereby saving time and resources spent analysing the samples post-survey.\nScope of Requirements:\n1.\nTechnical Requirement\n1.1\nMust be equipped with objective lens capable of object detection between at least 80μm- 1mm size.\n1.2\nMust be capable of flow-through automatic image capture with either colour or monochrome images.\n1.3\nAdditional extras to include transportation kit for packing instrument for surveys, including dust cover.\n1.4\nMust include appropriate image processing software licensing to be able to install software across multiple PCs.\n1.5\nMust be portable, to allow use both in the lab and to be taken on board our research vessel.\n2. Environmental Considerations\n2.1\nUnit should have an ultra-low power consumption.\n2.2\nConsideration of how packaging will be managed. Ideally at the time of installation the supplier will remove packaging and dispose of by ethical and environmentally friendly methods. Where possible packaging is to be re-used or recycled.\n2.3\nConsideration of life cycle assessment for the equipment.\n3 Hardware, Software, PC, Licenses, operating systems\n3.1\nVisualSpreadsheet software (available for installation on other PCs/work laptops), ability to connect to PC/work laptop with Zooprocess and ImageJ software installed. Compatibility with Windows 11 software would be ideal due to recent site upgrades of IT equipment.\n4 Installation\n4.1\nCompatible with UK plug socket.\n5 Ease of maintenance\n5.1\nEasy to clean and flush between sample runs, low-cost cleaning chemicals required without regular need of expensive consumables/parts.\n6 Parts, Consumables and Updates\n6.1\nTo provide a fully usable item for all purposes, alongside the core unit,Cefas require provision of:\n6.1.1\nObjective lens with magnification according to specifications in 1.1\n6.1.2\nFlowcell\n6.1.3\nDust cover\nThe Short Form Contract – version 1.5 42 of 48 Cefas version 1 April 2025\n6.1.4\nTransportation kit for survey packing.\n7 Warranties, Guarantees, Servicing\n7.1\nWarranties will start from the point of acceptance of delivery and once the goods have been tested to ensure they are in working order. Cefas expect minimum warranty period of 12 months to be included in the purchase.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Anderson",
        "email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163616",
      "name": "Planet Ocean Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 16 Camberley Business Centre. Bracebridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@planet-ocean.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CEFAS25-84 Contract for the Supply of an imaging particle analyser",
      "value": {
        "amount": 94994.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 113993.76
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064574-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064574-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-13T09:42:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Oct 2025 · 064574-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064574-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T09:42:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163616",
          "name": "Planet Ocean Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CEFAS25-84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CEFAS25-84 Contract for the Supply of an imaging particle analyser",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier will provide an imaging particle analyser instrument to cover gaps in microzooplankton monitoring capabilities in existing programmes. Currently, 80μm mesh ringnets are used in the annual PELTIC (PELagic ecosystems in the Western English Channel and eastern CelTIC Seas) fisheries surveys but the existing imaging methods (Zooscan) are limited to a lower detection limit of 300μm- sized objects. This potentially means organisms in the 80-300μm size range are being missed out entirely. Cefas therefore require a new instrument that must be capable of using objective lenses to detect objects in the size range of 2μm-1mm. Additionally, the instrument must have the ability to be used on board our research vessel to process samples collected at sea, thereby saving time and resources spent analysing the samples post-survey.\nScope of Requirements:\n1.\nTechnical Requirement\n1.1\nMust be equipped with objective lens capable of object detection between at least 80μm- 1mm size.\n1.2\nMust be capable of flow-through automatic image capture with either colour or monochrome images.\n1.3\nAdditional extras to include transportation kit for packing instrument for surveys, including dust cover.\n1.4\nMust include appropriate image processing software licensing to be able to install software across multiple PCs.\n1.5\nMust be portable, to allow use both in the lab and to be taken on board our research vessel.\n2. Environmental Considerations\n2.1\nUnit should have an ultra-low power consumption.\n2.2\nConsideration of how packaging will be managed. Ideally at the time of installation the supplier will remove packaging and dispose of by ethical and environmentally friendly methods. Where possible packaging is to be re-used or recycled.\n2.3\nConsideration of life cycle assessment for the equipment.\n3 Hardware, Software, PC, Licenses, operating systems\n3.1\nVisualSpreadsheet software (available for installation on other PCs/work laptops), ability to connect to PC/work laptop with Zooprocess and ImageJ software installed. Compatibility with Windows 11 software would be ideal due to recent site upgrades of IT equipment.\n4 Installation\n4.1\nCompatible with UK plug socket.\n5 Ease of maintenance\n5.1\nEasy to clean and flush between sample runs, low-cost cleaning chemicals required without regular need of expensive consumables/parts.\n6 Parts, Consumables and Updates\n6.1\nTo provide a fully usable item for all purposes, alongside the core unit,Cefas require provision of:\n6.1.1\nObjective lens with magnification according to specifications in 1.1\n6.1.2\nFlowcell\n6.1.3\nDust cover\nThe Short Form Contract – version 1.5 42 of 48 Cefas version 1 April 2025\n6.1.4\nTransportation kit for survey packing.\n7 Warranties, Guarantees, Servicing\n7.1\nWarranties will start from the point of acceptance of delivery and once the goods have been tested to ensure they are in working order. Cefas expect minimum warranty period of 12 months to be included in the purchase.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Anderson",
        "email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163616",
      "name": "Planet Ocean Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 16 Camberley Business Centre. Bracebridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@planet-ocean.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CEFAS25-84 Contract for the Supply of an imaging particle analyser",
      "value": {
        "amount": 94994.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 113993.76
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064574-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064574-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-13T09:42:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}