← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Colintraive Terminal Building Extension

Buyer: Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility) →

BuyerCaledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Construction of extension on to rear wall of existing terminal building. Strip back of concrete roof and replacement of roof covering and new extension roof with new roof covering. Internal down takings and new fit out to form new internal layout.

Delivery location

UKM63

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Invitation to Tender (ITT) published on PCS-Tender and the documents attached in the ‘Supplier Attachments’ area. The tender documentation details CMAL’s requirements and Contract terms and conditions. Tenderers must ensure the download and read all the documents contained in the Supplier Attachment area of PCS-Tender.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Health & Safety 1 — 4
Health & Safety 2 — 4
Environment & sustainability — 4
Programme — 8
Project Organisation & Structure — 16
Previous Experience — 4
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,6014 median · 27.7 average (3,685 of 12,601 with a bid count)3.8 average (4,061 of 12,601 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer153 median · 3.9 average (7 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM63324 median · 54.4 average (17 of 32 with a bid count)6.2 average (17 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032758-2026-CMAL0341-1

Statusactive
Value£370,576

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05adc8
Latest release ID032758-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 10:45:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026award, contract032758-2026
23 Oct 2025tenderUpdate067650-2025
13 Oct 2025tender064552-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032758-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-10T11:45:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-909",
    "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812677"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032758-2026-CMAL0341-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175200",
          "name": "Alltec Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CMAL0341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Invitation to Tender (ITT) published on PCS-Tender and the documents attached in the ‘Supplier Attachments’ area. The tender documentation details CMAL’s requirements and Contract terms and conditions.  Tenderers must ensure the download and read all the documents contained in the Supplier Attachment area of PCS-Tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety  1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety  2",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environment & sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Organisation & Structure",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Previous Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Colintraive Terminal Building Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Construction of extension on to rear wall of existing terminal building.\nStrip back of concrete roof and replacement of roof covering and new extension roof with new roof covering. Internal down takings and new fit out to form new internal layout.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-909",
      "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, Fore Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cmassets.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Harbour Authority & Asset Owner"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cmassets.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475749920"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175200",
      "name": "Alltec Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY6 2RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "73 Whitecraigs Rd ., WhiteHill Ind. Est."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alltec Construction Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8734",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032758-2026-CMAL0341-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370576,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032758-2026-CMAL0341-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:829103)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032758-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032758-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-10T11:45:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-909",
    "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812677"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032758-2026-CMAL0341-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175200",
          "name": "Alltec Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CMAL0341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Invitation to Tender (ITT) published on PCS-Tender and the documents attached in the ‘Supplier Attachments’ area. The tender documentation details CMAL’s requirements and Contract terms and conditions.  Tenderers must ensure the download and read all the documents contained in the Supplier Attachment area of PCS-Tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety  1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety  2",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environment & sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Organisation & Structure",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Previous Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Colintraive Terminal Building Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Construction of extension on to rear wall of existing terminal building.\nStrip back of concrete roof and replacement of roof covering and new extension roof with new roof covering. Internal down takings and new fit out to form new internal layout.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-909",
      "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, Fore Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cmassets.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Harbour Authority & Asset Owner"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cmassets.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475749920"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175200",
      "name": "Alltec Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY6 2RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "73 Whitecraigs Rd ., WhiteHill Ind. Est."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alltec Construction Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8734",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032758-2026-CMAL0341-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370576,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032758-2026-CMAL0341-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:829103)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Oct 2025 · 067650-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "067650-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T08:44:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-909",
    "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812677"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CMAL0341",
    "title": "Colintraive Terminal Building Extension",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Request by bidders to Extend closing date granted",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-11-21T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-11-21T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Construction of extension on to rear wall of existing terminal building.\nStrip back of concrete roof and replacement of roof covering and new extension roof with new roof covering. Internal down takings and new fit out to form new internal layout.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-909",
      "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, Fore Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cmassets.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12082"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cmassets.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475749920"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Oct 2025 · 064552-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "064552-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T09:05:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05adc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-909",
    "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812677"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CMAL0341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Invitation to Tender (ITT) published on PCS-Tender and the documents attached in the ‘Supplier Attachments’ area. The tender documentation details CMAL’s requirements and Contract terms and conditions.  Tenderers must ensure the download and read all the documents contained in the Supplier Attachment area of PCS-Tender.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety  1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety  2",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environment & sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Organisation & Structure",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Previous Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 210
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Colintraive Terminal Building Extension",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Construction of extension on to rear wall of existing terminal building.\nStrip back of concrete roof and replacement of roof covering and new extension roof with new roof covering. Internal down takings and new fit out to form new internal layout.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-909",
      "name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, Fore Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cmassets.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@cmassets.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1475749920"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8734",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30327. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:812677)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}