Lot 1
Provision of Linen and Laundry service
Buyer: TAMESIDE AND GLOSSOP INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKD3
Provision of Linen and Laundry service
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Laundry-operation services (98311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,230 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 71 | 4 median · 16.2 average (35 of 71 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (38 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05acf4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064259-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 10 2025 14:27:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 064259-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064259-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T15:27:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163577",
"name": "TAMESIDE AND GLOSSOP INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:366363-2013:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "064259-2025-PROC24-82-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00228604",
"name": "Elis UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acf4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of Linen and Laundry service",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUPPLY OF LAUNDRY SOLUTIONS FOR THE HEALTHCARE SECTOR",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Temp extension to maintain critical hospital service whilst options are considered"
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163577",
"name": "TAMESIDE AND GLOSSOP INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "Ashton Under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL69RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fountain Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tamesideandglossopicft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TAMESIDE AND GLOSSOP INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Franco Montuori",
"email": "franco.montuori@tgh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00228604",
"name": "Elis UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00228604",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Elis UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00228604",
"name": "Elis UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "BASINGSTOKE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00228604",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Elis UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163578",
"name": "Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS FT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Tameside",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS FT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "064259-2025-PROC24-82-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 5715329,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 270
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "064259-2025-PROC24-82-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: As per VII.2.1 - following abandonment of previous framework mini competition, requirement to maintain critical service and facilitate a new framework mini competition.",
"description": "In order to maintain a critical service the Trust has extended the Linen and Laundry contract in order to facilitate a new framework mini competition."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064259-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T15:27:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163577",
"name": "TAMESIDE AND GLOSSOP INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:366363-2013:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "064259-2025-PROC24-82-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00228604",
"name": "Elis UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acf4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of Linen and Laundry service",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUPPLY OF LAUNDRY SOLUTIONS FOR THE HEALTHCARE SECTOR",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Temp extension to maintain critical hospital service whilst options are considered"
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163577",
"name": "TAMESIDE AND GLOSSOP INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"locality": "Ashton Under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL69RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fountain Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tamesideandglossopicft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TAMESIDE AND GLOSSOP INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Franco Montuori",
"email": "franco.montuori@tgh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00228604",
"name": "Elis UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00228604",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Elis UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00228604",
"name": "Elis UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "BASINGSTOKE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00228604",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Elis UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163578",
"name": "Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS FT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Tameside",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS FT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "064259-2025-PROC24-82-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 5715329,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 270
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "064259-2025-PROC24-82-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: As per VII.2.1 - following abandonment of previous framework mini competition, requirement to maintain critical service and facilitate a new framework mini competition.",
"description": "In order to maintain a critical service the Trust has extended the Linen and Laundry contract in order to facilitate a new framework mini competition."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}