Lot 1
No lot description published.
Cardiff and Vale Health Board NHS Wales is undertaking a critical programme of strategic transformation to shape the future of health and care delivery across the nation. This initiative seeks to develop a cohesive, long-term vision and strategy that addresses the evolving needs of the population, responds to systemic challenges, and ensures sustainable, integrated care models across all regions. following the end of the standstill period, the Health Board is now in a position to award the contract to the supplier.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05acee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005629-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 22 2026 10:18:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005629-2026 |
| 11 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072967-2025 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064249-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005629-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T10:18:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-7393-MVMQ",
"name": "NAPC SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 116",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Plan and Transformational change - Consultancy Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale Health Board NHS Wales is undertaking a critical programme of strategic transformation to shape the future of health and care delivery across the nation. This initiative seeks to develop a cohesive, long-term vision and strategy that addresses the evolving needs of the population, responds to systemic challenges, and ensures sustainable, integrated care models across all regions. following the end of the standstill period, the Health Board is now in a position to award the contract to the supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NAPC Services Limited offers highly specialised and nationally recognised expertise in facilitating strategic collaboration across complex health systems. Their extensive experience includes direct engagement with Chief Executives from all seven Welsh Health Boards, as well as key national organisations such as Public Health Wales, HEIW, DHCW, and NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership. NAPC has played a central role in developing integrated neighbourhood care models and supporting long-term strategic planning for NHS Wales, contributing to the creation of a 10-year vision that addresses current challenges and identifies practical solutions for future transformation. Their facilitation of the Welsh CEO Forum and HEIW leadership workshops has further strengthened leadership alignment and strategic coherence across the system. With a proven track record in leading system-level transformation in regions such as Dorset, South Yorkshire, and North Central London, NAPC brings a unique capability to convene senior stakeholders, build consensus, and drive change. This level of expertise and trusted engagement is not readily available in the market. Given the need for continuity, pace, and consistency in strategic facilitation, and the absence of suitable alternatives, a direct award is justified under the Procurement Act 2023 via a Transparency Notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Illiass Dadda",
"email": "illiass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 29 2150 1382"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-7393-MVMQ",
"name": "NAPC SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "167-169 Great Portland Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-7393-MVMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@napc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Strategic Plan And Transformational Change Consultancy Support",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005629-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005629-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T10:18:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "value below £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005629-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T10:18:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-7393-MVMQ",
"name": "NAPC SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 116",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Plan and Transformational change - Consultancy Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale Health Board NHS Wales is undertaking a critical programme of strategic transformation to shape the future of health and care delivery across the nation. This initiative seeks to develop a cohesive, long-term vision and strategy that addresses the evolving needs of the population, responds to systemic challenges, and ensures sustainable, integrated care models across all regions. following the end of the standstill period, the Health Board is now in a position to award the contract to the supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NAPC Services Limited offers highly specialised and nationally recognised expertise in facilitating strategic collaboration across complex health systems. Their extensive experience includes direct engagement with Chief Executives from all seven Welsh Health Boards, as well as key national organisations such as Public Health Wales, HEIW, DHCW, and NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership. NAPC has played a central role in developing integrated neighbourhood care models and supporting long-term strategic planning for NHS Wales, contributing to the creation of a 10-year vision that addresses current challenges and identifies practical solutions for future transformation. Their facilitation of the Welsh CEO Forum and HEIW leadership workshops has further strengthened leadership alignment and strategic coherence across the system. With a proven track record in leading system-level transformation in regions such as Dorset, South Yorkshire, and North Central London, NAPC brings a unique capability to convene senior stakeholders, build consensus, and drive change. This level of expertise and trusted engagement is not readily available in the market. Given the need for continuity, pace, and consistency in strategic facilitation, and the absence of suitable alternatives, a direct award is justified under the Procurement Act 2023 via a Transparency Notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Illiass Dadda",
"email": "illiass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 29 2150 1382"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-7393-MVMQ",
"name": "NAPC SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "167-169 Great Portland Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-7393-MVMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@napc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Strategic Plan And Transformational Change Consultancy Support",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005629-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005629-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T10:18:41Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "value below £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072967-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T16:55:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "STRATEGIC PLAN AND TRANSFORMATIONAL CHANGE CONSULTANCY SUPPORT",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072967-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072967-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T16:55:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-7393-MVMQ",
"name": "NAPC SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 116",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Strategic Plan and Transformational change - Consultancy Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale Health Board NHS Wales is undertaking a critical programme of strategic transformation to shape the future of health and care delivery across the nation. This initiative seeks to develop a cohesive, long-term vision and strategy that addresses the evolving needs of the population, responds to systemic challenges, and ensures sustainable, integrated care models across all regions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iliass Dadda",
"email": "iliass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 29 2150 1382"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-7393-MVMQ",
"name": "NAPC SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "167-169 Great Portland Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-7393-MVMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@napc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064249-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T15:17:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Strategic Plan And Transformational Change Consultancy Support",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064249-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064249-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T15:17:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-7393-MVMQ",
"name": "NAPC SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 116",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Strategic Plan And Transformational Change Consultancy Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale Health Board NHS Wales is undertaking a critical programme of strategic transformation to shape the future of health and care delivery across the nation. This initiative seeks to develop a cohesive, long-term vision and strategy that addresses the evolving needs of the population, responds to systemic challenges, and ensures sustainable, integrated care models across all regions.\nTo support this ambition, NHS Wales is engaging with expert partners who bring proven capability in facilitating complex, multi-agency collaboration and system-level change. The scheme focuses on enabling senior leadership across Health Boards and national bodies to co-design and implement strategic solutions that are consistent, scalable, and aligned with the overarching goals of NHS Wales.\nThis transformation effort is not only about planning for the next decade, it is about building the foundations for a resilient, patient-centred health system that can adapt to future pressures while delivering high-quality care. Strategic facilitation is a key enabler of this work, ensuring that leadership consensus, stakeholder engagement, and evidence-informed decision-making are embedded throughout the process.\nDue to the niche expertise required and the need for historical knowledge about the Health Board processes and policies, a decision has been made to publish a Transparency Notice in order to direct award the contract the NAPC SERVICES LIMITED due to absence of suitable alternative and the need for continuity in strategic facilitation in NHS Wales.\nNAPC possesses specialist, nationally recognised expertise in facilitating strategic, multi-agency partnerships across health systems. Their proven track record includes direct engagement with Chief Executives from all seven Welsh Health Boards and national bodies such as Public Health Wales, HEIW, DHCW, and NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership. NAPC has played a pivotal role in shaping integrated neighbourhood care models and strategic planning for the future of NHS Wales, to assist in developing a vision and strategy for the next 10 years, having reflected on the challenges and potential solutions for NHS Wales, so that it can transform to meet those challenges. NAPC has also facilitated the Welsh CEO Forum and HEIW leadership workshops, expanding further the knowledge and understanding of how they can drive the changes required to guarantee consistency of approach.\nTheir deep-rooted involvement in system-level transformation across regions such as Dorset, South Yorkshire, and North Central London, combined with their unique position as trusted mediators and conveners of senior-level consensus, makes them uniquely qualified. This specialist capability is not readily available in the market, justifying a direct award under via Transparency notice under Procurement Act 2023 due to the absence of suitable alternatives and the need for continuity in strategic facilitation in NHS Wales, so that the Health Board’s requirement can be delivered at pace. \nLegal Basis for Direct Award:\nUnder the Procurement Act 2023, a direct award via Transparency Notice is justified due to:\nAbsence of suitable alternatives in the market with equivalent expertise and established relationships.\nNeed for continuity in strategic facilitation to maintain momentum and consistency across NHS Wales.\nUrgency and pace required to deliver the Health Board’s strategic objectives effectively.",
"riskDetails": "Dependency on Key Personnel:\nThe success of strategic facilitation relies heavily on the involvement of experienced NAPC facilitators who have established relationships with NHS Wales stakeholders. Any unavailability or change in key personnel could disrupt continuity and affect the quality of engagement.\nStakeholder Alignment and Engagement:\nThe contract’s effectiveness depends on active participation and alignment among senior leaders across Health Boards and national bodies. Limited engagement or conflicting priorities among stakeholders could hinder progress and dilute the impact of facilitated sessions.\nPace of Delivery:\nThe requirement to deliver strategic outcomes at pace introduces a risk of compressed timelines, which may affect the depth and quality of facilitation, particularly if unforeseen delays or scheduling conflicts arise.\nEvolving Strategic Priorities:\nNHS Wales’ strategic direction may evolve during the contract period. If priorities shift significantly, there is a risk that the scope of facilitation may no longer fully align with emerging needs, requiring contract modification or additional support.\nContract Modification Constraints:\nOnly risks explicitly described in this notice can be used to justify future contract modifications. Any unforeseen changes not covered here may limit flexibility in adapting the contract to meet evolving requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NAPC Services Limited offers highly specialised and nationally recognised expertise in facilitating strategic collaboration across complex health systems. Their extensive experience includes direct engagement with Chief Executives from all seven Welsh Health Boards, as well as key national organisations such as Public Health Wales, HEIW, DHCW, and NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership.\nNAPC has played a central role in developing integrated neighbourhood care models and supporting long-term strategic planning for NHS Wales, contributing to the creation of a 10-year vision that addresses current challenges and identifies practical solutions for future transformation. Their facilitation of the Welsh CEO Forum and HEIW leadership workshops has further strengthened leadership alignment and strategic coherence across the system.\nWith a proven track record in leading system-level transformation in regions such as Dorset, South Yorkshire, and North Central London, NAPC brings a unique capability to convene senior stakeholders, build consensus, and drive change. This level of expertise and trusted engagement is not readily available in the market.\nGiven the need for continuity, pace, and consistency in strategic facilitation, and the absence of suitable alternatives, a direct award is justified under the Procurement Act 2023 via a Transparency Notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iliass Dadda",
"email": "iliass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 29 2150 1382"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-7393-MVMQ",
"name": "NAPC SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " 167-169 Great Portland Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://napc.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-7393-MVMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@napc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}