Lot 1
The provision of Diesel and Gas Oil A2 - Via Crown Commerical Services National Fuels 3 Framework (RM6305) - Lot 1K
Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20
The provision of Diesel and Gas Oil A2 - Via Crown Commerical Services National Fuels 3 Framework (RM6305) - Lot 1K
UKK43
The provision of Diesel and Gas Oil A2 - Via Crown Commerical Services National Fuels 3 Framework (RM6305) - Lot 1K
Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gas oils | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Gas oils (09134000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,828 | 4 median · 34.4 average (666 of 1,828 with a bid count) | 5 average (758 of 1,828 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK43 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ac5a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064009-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 10 2025 08:36:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064009-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064009-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-10T09:36:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163523",
"name": "North Devon District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "064009-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07555993",
"name": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NDC0046-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of Diesel and Gas Oil A2 - Via Crown Commerical Services National Fuels 3 Framework (RM6305) - Lot 1K",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Devon"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09134000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas oils"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NDC0046-25 - Provision of Liquid Fuels",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of Diesel and Gas Oil A2 - Via Crown Commerical Services National Fuels 3 Framework (RM6305) - Lot 1K",
"classification": {
"id": "09134200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diesel fuel"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was procured through the CCS National Fuels 3 Framework (RM6305). The competition notice ref: 2024/S 000-035126 was published by CCS on 30th October 2024.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163523",
"name": "North Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Barnstaple",
"postalCode": "EX311DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lynton House, Commercial Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northdevon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Devon District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplyingndc@northdevon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07555993",
"name": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L33 7XS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gores Road, Knowsley Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07555993",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83426",
"name": "North Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Barnstaple",
"postalCode": "EX31 1DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lynton House, Commercial Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Devon District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "064009-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2957288,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "064009-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064009-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-10T09:36:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163523",
"name": "North Devon District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "064009-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07555993",
"name": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NDC0046-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of Diesel and Gas Oil A2 - Via Crown Commerical Services National Fuels 3 Framework (RM6305) - Lot 1K",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Devon"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09134000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas oils"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NDC0046-25 - Provision of Liquid Fuels",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of Diesel and Gas Oil A2 - Via Crown Commerical Services National Fuels 3 Framework (RM6305) - Lot 1K",
"classification": {
"id": "09134200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diesel fuel"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was procured through the CCS National Fuels 3 Framework (RM6305). The competition notice ref: 2024/S 000-035126 was published by CCS on 30th October 2024.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163523",
"name": "North Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Barnstaple",
"postalCode": "EX311DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lynton House, Commercial Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northdevon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Devon District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplyingndc@northdevon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07555993",
"name": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L33 7XS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gores Road, Knowsley Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07555993",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Standard Fuel Oils Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83426",
"name": "North Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Barnstaple",
"postalCode": "EX31 1DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lynton House, Commercial Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Devon District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "064009-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2957288,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "064009-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}